Algorithm development for detecting the putaminal lateral rim in 3T susceptibility-weighted imaging and quantitative approach to the differential diagnosis of multiple system atrophy with predominant parkinsonism : 3T 자화강조영상의 조가비핵 가장자리 감지를 위한 알고리즘 개발 및 파킨슨형다계통위축증의 감별진단을 위한 정량적 접근

Keywords susceptibility-weightedimagesemiautomationmultiplesystematrophyParkinson’sdiseaseputamen자화강조영상반자동화다계통위축증파킨슨병조가비핵

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 조가비핵의 철분 침착은 파킨슨형 다계통위축증을 파킨슨병과 구별하는데 도움이 되는 중요한 특징이다. 대부분의 기존 연구들은 뇌자기공명영상을 육안으로 판단하거나 조작을 통한 정량적 비교방법을 통해 두 질환을 감별하려고 하였다. 나이, 위치, 개인 특성에 따른 기본적인 철분 분포의 차이를 반영하지 않았다. 조기진단 역시 영상기반 진단에 중요한 목표이다. 우리는 기존 연구들의 불일치 문제와 표준화 문제를 극복하고 진단 성능을 향상시키기 위해 초기 파킨슨형 다계통위축증에 대해 3T 자화강조영상을 사용하는 새로운 반자동 진단 알고리즘을 개발하고 그 진단적 효용성을 연구하였다.

방법: 본 연구에는 파킨슨형 다계통위축증 26명, 파킨슨병 68명, 정상대조군 41명이 포함되었다. 알고리즘은 두단계로 이루어졌다. 1단계는 가장 뚜렷한 조가비핵 가장자리를 가지고 있는 사진을 골라내는 것이고, 2단계는 선택된 사진으로부터 철의 농도를 반영하는 phase-shift value(PSV)를 가장자리를 따라 계산하는 것이다. 세그먼트 기반 접근 방식과 연속 곡선 기반 접근 방식의 두 가지 접근 방식으로 분석을 진행하였다. 세그먼트 기반 접근 방식에서는 전체 조가비핵 측면 테두리를 10개의 하위 부분으로 나누고 각 부분의 평균값을 사용하였다. 연속 곡선 기반 접근 방식은 각 대상자의 모든 조가비핵의 PSV를 활용하였다. 다음 단계로 여러 조합 중에서 최상의 감별진단 성능을 보이는 조건을 식별하였다. 각 대상자의 다양한 대표 PSV를 설정하여 가장 좋은 진단성능을 보이는 조건을 조사하였다.

결과: 고안된 알고리즘은 모든 파킨슨형 다계통위축증 환자의 조가비핵 가장자리를 잘 구분해낸 반면, 8명의 파킨슨병 및 2명의 정상대조군의 것은 구별하지 못하였다. 산점도를 통해 각 그룹별 연구 대상자들의 PSV 분포를 확인하였다. 파킨슨형 다계통위축증에서 가장 뚜렷한 전후방 기울기를 보여준 반면, 맨 앞쪽 부분은 그룹에 관계없이 일관된 패턴과 유사한 PSV를 보였다 (p=0.517). 세그먼트 기반 접근법에서 연령은 세그먼트 10을 제외한 모든 세그먼트에서 PSV와 상관관계가 있었다. 세그먼트 1 PSV는 모든 세그먼트에서 연령보다 더 나은 선형 상관관계를 보였다. 연령과 세그먼트 1의 PSV에 대한 회귀 방정식은 정규화된 PSV를 추정하는 데 사용되었다. 수신기 조작 특성 곡선(receiver operating characteristic curve, ROC curve)을 그렸을 때, 파킨슨형 다계통위축증과 파킨슨병을 감별하기 위한 가장 높은 곡선하면적 값은 0.872였다. 연속 곡선 기반 접근 방식에서는 맨 앞쪽 5개의 전방점의 평균 PSV를 표준화에 사용했다. 파킨슨형 다계통위축증과 파킨슨병 사이를 구별할 때는, 3개 또는 4개의 수직 픽셀과 표준화 방법, 그리고 양쪽 중 두드러진 한쪽의 값을 활용할 때 수신자 조작 특성 곡선에서 가장 좋은 성능을 보였다. (민감도 80.8%, 특이도 86.7%) 파킨슨형 다계통위축증과 정상대조군을 비교한 결과에서도 민감도 80.8%, 특이도 89.7%로 두 군을 잘 구별하였다. 유병기간이 더 긴 파킨슨형 다계통위축증 환자에 대한 하위 분석은 더 나은 성능을 보여주었다.

결론: 본 반자동화 알고리즘은 조가비핵의 가장자리를 잘 발견하였고, 이를 통해 해당 위치의 철분 분포에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있었다. 각 개인의 철분 상황을 반영하는 새로운 맞춤형 표준화 방법은 파킨슨형 다계통위축증을 파킨슨병 및 정상대조군과 구별해 내는데 도움이 되었다.

Background and Objectives: Putaminal iron deposition is an important feature that helps differentiate multiple system atrophy with parkinsonism (MSA-p) from Parkinson's disease (PD). Most previous studies used visual assessment for brain MRI or quantitative methods with manual manipulation to perform this differentiation. In addition, they did not consider differences in fundamental iron distribution by age, location, and individual characteristics. Early detection is also a crucial goal in an imaging-based diagnosis. We developed a new semiautomated diagnostic algorithm using 3T-MR susceptibility-weighted imaging (SWI) and investigated its diagnostic value for early MSA-p to overcome rater-dependent inconsistency and normalization issues and improve diagnostic performance.

Methods: This study included 26 MSA-p, 68 PD, and 41 normal control (NC) subjects. The algorithm was developed in 2 steps: 1) determine the image containing the remarkable putaminal margin and 2) calculate the phase-shift values (PSVs), which reflect the iron concentration along the lateral margin. There were two approaches: a segment-based approach and a continuous curve-based approach. In the segment-based approach, we divided the entire lateral rim into 10 subparts and used the mean value of each subpart. The continuous curve-based approach used all PSVs of each subject, not the region of interest. The next step was to identify the best differentiating conditions among several combinations. The various representative PSVs of each subject were examined to figure out the most effective diagnostic set.

Results: The algorithm detected the putaminal lateral rims of all MSA-p, while it did not discriminate those of 8 PD and 2 NC subjects. The scatterplot shows that the raw PSVs were present along the lateral margin of the putamen in each group. It demonstrates an anterior-to-posterior gradient that was identified most frequently in MSA-p, while the most anterior parts had consistent patterns and similar PSVs (p=0.517) regardless of disease group. In the segment-based approach, age was correlated with PSV in all segments except for Segment 10. The PSV of Segment 1 showed a better linear correlation with all the segments than age. The regression equations with age and the PSV of Segment 1 were utilized for estimating the normalized PSVs. The highest area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was 0.872 for separating MSA-p from PD. In the continuous curve-based approach, the average PSVs of 5 anterior points were used for normalization. The AUC of MSA-p versus PD was 0.872 to 0.878 under the combination of 3 or 4 vertical pixels and one dominant side when the normalization methods were applied (80.8% sensitivity and 86.7% specificity). The AUC to differentiate MSA-p from NC was 0.883 (73.1% sensitivity and 97.4% specificity). The subanalysis for the MSA-p patients with a longer disease duration showed better performance.

Conclusions: This semiautomated algorithm detected the lateral margin of the putamen well and provided insight into the iron distribution of the putaminal rim of MSA-p. With a new personalized approach to reflect the individual iron background, the algorithm demonstrated good performance in differentiating MSA-p from PD and NC.