Characterization of Lymphatic Efflux of Cerebrospinal Space Fluid in Mouse Models by [64Cu]Cu-Albumin Clearance Imaging : 마우스 모델에서 [64Cu]Cu-Albumin 분자영상을 활용한 뇌척수액의 림프 유출 규명

Abstract

서론: 뇌척수액 림프 유출의 기능 장애와 그로 인한 뇌 노폐물 제거 감소는 노화 과정 및 신경 퇴행성 질환의 원인이 되는 것으로 밝혀지고 있음. 뇌척수액 림프 유출 기능 평가는 주로 형광 영상과 자기 공명 영상(MRI)에 의존했지만 이러한 방식은 생리

변화를 최소화하고 임상적용에 있어 제한이 있음. 본 연구는 마우스에서 뇌척수액 림프액 유출 평가를 위한 분자 영상 방법을 확립하고, 이를 활용하여 마우스 모델에서 연령에 따른 뇌척수액 림프 유출 기능 변화를 평가하고자 함.

방법: 분자 영상법 확립을 위해 우선 [99mTc]Tc-DTPA 와 [64Cu]Cu-HSA 를 비교

평가하여 방사성 추적자를 선별함. 이후 대조(cisterna magna)와 척수강내(intrathecal) 주사 후 분포를 비교 평가하여 투여 경로를 선정함. 마지막으로 다양한 속도 및 부피 조건에서 추적자의 분포를 평가하여 최적의 투여 속도와 용량을 설정함. 최종 확립된 영상법을 15-25 개월 된 생쥐로 구성된 노화 마우스 모델에 적용하여 뇌척수액 림프 유출 기능을 정성적 및 정량적으로 평가함.

결과: [99mTc]Tc-DTPA 는 척수강내 주사 후 제거되는 과정에서 경부 림프절 섭취가 관찰되지 않음. [64Cu]Cu-HSA 를 대조에 주사하였을 때 지속적인 주사부위 역류가

관찰되었으며 일관된 정량 평가에 제한이 있었음. Evans blue 및 [64Cu]Cu-HSA 를 300 ~

500 nL/min 의 주입 속도(용량 3~9ul)로 투여하였을 때 추적자가 두개골 지주막하 공간에 도달하지 않았음. 종합하여, [64Cu]Cu-HSA 를 척수강내에 700nL/min 의 주입 속도(용량 6ul)로 투여 후 전신 양전자 방출 단층촬영(PET) 영상을 시간대별로 획득하여 뇌척수액 림프 유출 기능을 평가함. 확립된 분자 영상법을 통해 성인(n=7) 및 노화(n=6) 마우스의 평균(± SD) 뇌척수액 제거 반감기는 93.4 ± 19.7 및 123.3 ±

15.6 분(p = 0.01) 이었음. 뇌척수액은 노화 마우스 모델에서 성인 마우스에 비해 전반적으로 더 느리게 제거되었으며 더 많이 잔류함.

결론: [64Cu]Cu-HSA 를 활용하여 뇌척수액 림프 유출을 평가하기 위한 분자 영상 프로토콜을 확립하였으며 뇌척수액 림프 유출이 노화 마우스 모델에서 지연돼 있음을

확인함. 본 연구를 통해 확립한 분자 영상법은 전임상 뇌질환 모델에서 뇌척수액 림프 유출의 기능장애 평가를 위해 활용가능하며 향후 임상에서 뇌척수액 림프 유출 기능과 뇌질환 사이의 관계를 평가하는 도구로 활용이 기대됨.

Purpose

The methodology for evaluation of clearance of brain waste in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) through the meningeal lymphatic vessels (MLV) has remained largely dependent upon fluorescent imaging and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). These modalities have some inherent limitations in the context of animal physiology and sustainable clinical translatability. Therefore, the experiment was designed firstly to establish a molecular imaging protocol for the evaluation of lymphatic efflux of CSF in adult mice and then to apply the protocol on aged mice to explore age related variation in the lymphatic efflux of CSF.

Methods

Radionuclide imaging after intrathecal (IT) injection was acquired in C57BL/6 mice where the adult group comprised of 2–9 months old mice. For establishment of the protocol, the distribution of [99mTc]Tc-diethylenetriamine pentaacetate (DTPA) and [64Cu]Cu-human serum

albumin (HSA) was comparatively evaluated on adult mice. Evans Blue and [64Cu]Cu-HSA were used to evaluate the distribution of tracer under various speed and volume conditions. Thereafter the protocol was applied on an aged group comprising of 15–25 months old mice. The clearance parameters were compared.

Results

[99mTc]Tc-DTPA was not a suitable tracer for evaluation of lymphatic efflux of CSF as no cervical lymph node uptake was observed while it was cleared from the body. A total volume of 3 to 9 μL at an infusion rate of 300 to 500 nL/min was not sufficient for the tracer to reach the cranial subarachnoid space and clear throughout the MLV. As a result, whole-body positron emission tomography (PET) imaging using [64Cu]Cu-HSA at 700 nL/min, to deliver 6 μL of injected volume, was set for characterization of the CSF to MLV clearance. Through this protocol, the mean (± SD) CSF clearance half-life in adult (n=7) and aged (n=6) mice were to be 93.4 ± 19.7 and 123.3 ± 15.6 min (p = 0.01). The CSF cleared slower with an overall higher retention %ID in the aged mice.

Conclusions

A nuclear imaging protocol was established for evaluation of lymphatic efflux of CSF using [64Cu]Cu-HSA and the lymphatic efflux of CSF was confirmed to be delayed in aging mouse model. This protocol can be used for evaluation of preclinical models of brain diseases associated dysfunctional lymphatic efflux of CSF and is expected to be used as a tool to evaluate relationship between lymphatic efflux of CSF and brain diseases in human.

Keywords: Cerebrospinal fluid, Lymphatic efflux, Meningeal lymphatic vessels, Aging, PET, HSA; Language eng