Direct Differentiation of Bone Marrow Mononucleated Cells into Insulin-Producing Cells by Four Specific Soluble Factors : 네 가지 분화유도인자 처리에 의한 골수 유래 줄기세포의 인슐린 생산세포로의 분화

Abstract

골수 유래 줄기세포는 췌장 내분비세포를 비롯한 다양한 세포 유형으로 분화되는 다능성 성체 줄기세포로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 Putrescine (Put), Glucosamine (GlcN), Nicotinamide 및 BP-1-102의 네 가지 분화유도인자의 조합으로 성숙한 인슐린 생산세포 (Insulin-producing cell; IPC)로의 분화 방법 개발을 목표로 하였다.

마우스의 골수 단핵구 세포를 네 가지 분화유도인자인 Put, GlcN, Nicotinamide 및 BP-1-102를 사용하여 6일 동안 시험관 배양하여 인슐린 생산세포로의 분화를 유도하였다. 그 결과, 마우스 골수세포 유래 인슐린 생산세포가 단계적인 췌장 발달 과정을 보이며, 포도당 자극에 의한 인슐린 분비능 및 관련 유전자들의 발현이 증가됨을 관찰하였다. 또한, kidney capsule 이식을 통하여 마우스 골수 유래 인슐린 생산세포의 생체 내 혈당 조절 능력을 검증하였다. 이는 내인성 베타세포의 재생과는 무관하며 이식된 분화 유도된 세포의 특성에 기인함을 의미한다.

더불어, 네 가지 분화유도인자를 당뇨병 동물 모델에 경구로 직접 투여하여 당뇨병 예방 또는 치료용 약학적 조성물로서의 분화유도인자의 효과를 알아보았다. 그 결과, 분화유도인자가 투여된 당뇨병 동물 모델에서 혈당 강하 및 내당능 개선이 관찰되었으며, 췌장 및 소장에서의 인슐린 생산세포의 출현이 대조군 대비 현저히 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 인슐린 프로모터의 활성화로 GFP가 발광 되는 형질전환 마우스의 골수세포를 이식한 키메라 마우스 모델을 제작하여 골수 유래 세포가 인슐린 생산세포로 분화하며, 분화된 세포의 췌장으로의 귀소성 (homing)을 통해 생체 내 인슐린 분비가 증가되어 고혈당을 완화시킴을 규명하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해, 분화유도인자 조성물의 생체 내 유효성 및 상기 확립된 분화유도인자 조성물이 내재성 줄기세포의 활성을 조절하는 인자로서 기능함을 볼 수 있다. 이는 궁극적으로 베타세포 파괴 및 손상에 의한 당뇨병 치료에 확립된 분화유도인자가 세포치료제로서뿐만 아니라, 약학적 조성물로서도 활용될 가능성을 시사한다고 볼 수 있다.

Bone marrow-derived stem cells are self-renewing and multipotent adult stem cells that differentiate into a variety of cell types, including pancreatic endocrine cells. In this study, I aim to identify and investigate a unique combination of four differentiation-inducing factors, putrescine (Put), glucosamine (GlcN), nicotinamide, and BP-1-102, to develop a differentiation method for inducing mature insulin-producing cells (IPCs), and to apply this method to the six-day in vitro-culture protocol in bone marrow mononucleated cells (BMNCs) from mice. BMNCs, when primed with four soluble factors, Put, GlcN, nicotinamide, and BP-1-102, were induced to differentiate into functional IPCs. Specifically, BMNCs cultured under the defined conditions synergistically expressed multiple genes related to pancreatic beta cell development and function, including Pdx1, Nkx6.1, MafA, Neeurog3, Glut2, and Ins. Insulin/C-peptide and PDX1 production was confirmed using immunofluorescence staining and FACS analysis. In vitro glucose challenge studies showed that the induced cells secreted insulin in a glucose-responsive manner, like normal pancreatic beta cells. Transplantation of the BMNC-derived IPCs could alleviate hyperglycemia in streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic mice. Moreover, I determined the effect of the differentiation-inducing factors on in vivo differentiation of endogenous stem cells into IPCs in STZ-induced diabetic mice and on homing of the stem cells to the pancreas after being exogenously infused. Oral administration with the extrinsic factors lowered blood glucose levels, enhanced glucose tolerance, and improved glucose-stimulated insulin secretion in diabetic mice. I further observed IPCs in the small intestine as well as the pancreas, as assessed by immunohistochemistry. Generation of chimeric C57BL/6 mice harboring BMNCs from the insulin promoter luciferase/GFP transgenic (MIP-Luc/GFP) mice showed more GFP- and insulin-double positive cells in the pancreas of STZ-induced diabetic mice administered with four extrinsic factors, suggesting that endogenous BMNCs were effectively mobilized, differentiated into IPCs, and homed into the pancreas by addition of the differentiation-inducing factors. In addition, when I treated the differentiation-inducing factors in the mouse pancreatic beta cell line, MIN-6, glucose-stimulated insulin secretion was significantly increased, compared to the vehicle-treated control cells, presumably in part due to the increased expression of transcription factors involved in the maturation of beta cells, such as PDX1, MafA, and Nkx6.1. Taken together, these results demonstrated that a unique combination of four extrinsic factors could induce the in vivo differentiation of endogenous BMNCs into functional IPCs, as well as the in vitro differentiation of BMNCs, thereby indicating the potential for use in the treatment of diabetes caused by beta cell destruction and damage.