Effects of a new generation of AIMP1-derived peptide (AdP) on wound healing : AIMP1 유래 펩타이드의 상처 치료 효과 규명

Keywords woundhealingpeptideaminoacyltRNAsynthetasecomplexinteracting1(AIMP1)collagenextracellularmatrix

Abstract

The skin plays an important role in protecting the body from mechanical damage, microbial infection, ultraviolet radiation, and extreme temperatures. Many products as well as ongoing studies have focused on skin injury and repair; however, unlimited challenges are still being faced. Furthermore, the drugs that are currently on the market are not adequate to meet the increasing medical needs. This study aimed to discover whether our new product can efficiently promote wound repair and skin restoration. In this study, we applied a new aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex interacting 1-derived peptide (AdP), NeoPep S, administered in two dose types (1ppm and 3ppm), and determined their effect on skin wound repair in rat models. Cell proliferation and inflammatory responses were assessed using immunofluorescence (IF) staining and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Our results showed more rapid and satisfactory progress in wound closure upon treatment with NeoPep S 3ppm than with NeoPep S 1ppm. The 3ppm peptide derived from aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex interacting multifunctional protein 1 (AIMP1), harmoniously interacted with the wound to promote re-epithelialization and collagen regeneration, as well as the down-regulation of several types of cytokines and chemokines, such as tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin 6 (IL-6), interleukin 8 (IL-8), interleukin 1 beta (IL-1β), monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (MCP-1), and F4/80. Moreover, it was demonstrated to promote fibroblast proliferation, migration, and differentiation by transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1) and transforming growth factor beta 3 (TGF-β3) modulation, as well as nitrite and reactive oxygen species, scavenging. In short, the novel peptide NeoPep S 3ppm has high effectiveness and safety in wound healing and shows great promise in becoming one of the leading wound care products in the near future.

피부는 기계적 손상, 미생물 감염, 자외선 및 극한 온도로부터 신체를 보호하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구는 NeoPep S 및 다른 상처치유 제품들의 피부 손상 및 복구 효능에 중점을 두어 진행되었다. 현재 시장에 나와 있는 상처치유 약물은 증가하는 의료 수요를 충족시키기에는 충분하지 않으며 여전히 해결해야 할 난제들에 직면해 있는 상황이다. 본 연구는 NeoPep S 의 상처 회복과 피부 재생 촉진을 효율적으로 조절할 수 있는지 알아보도록 설계되었다. 이 연구에서 우리는 새로운 AIMP1 유래 펩타이드(AdP)인 NeoPep S를 두 가지 용량 유형(1ppm 및 3ppm)으로 투여하고 쥐 모델에서 피부 상처 복구에 미치는 영향을 결정했습니다. 면역형광(IF) 염색 및 ELISA를 사용하여 세포 증식 및 염증 반응을 평가하였다. 우리의 결과는 NeoPep S 1ppm보다 NeoPep S 3ppm으로 치료할 때 상처 봉합에서 더 빠르고 만족스러운 효능을 보여주었다. AIMP1 단백질에서 유래한 3ppm 펩타이드는 상처와 조화롭게 상호작용하여 재상피화 및 콜라겐 재생을 촉진할 뿐만 아니라 종양괴사인자 알파(TNF-α), 인터류킨 6(IL-6), 인터류킨 8(IL-8)과 같은 여러 유형의 사이토카인 및 케모카인의 하향 조절을 촉진하였다. 더욱이, 인터류킨 1 베타(IL-1β), 단세포 화학유인제 단백질 1(MCP-1), F4/80, 전환성장인자 베타 1(TGF-β1) 및 전환성장인자 베타 3(TGF-β3) 조절뿐만 아니라 아질산염 및 반응성 산소 종 소거에 의해 섬유아세포 증식, 이동 및 분화를 촉진하는 것으로 입증되었다. 결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 새로운 펩타이드 NeoPep S은 상처 치유에 높은 효과와 안전성을 가지고 있으며 가까운 장래에 선도적인 상처 관리 제품 중 하나가 될 큰 가능성을 보여주었다.