Optimal Insertion Site of Glenoid Baseplate in Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty : 역행성 인공관절 치환술에서 최적의 관절와 치환물 삽입 위치 - 3차원 영상 처리 소프트웨어를 이용한 해부학적 모사 연구 -

Keywords glenoidbaseplateoptimalinsertionsiteforglenoidbaseplatereversetotalshoulderarthroplastythree-dimensionalvolumetricmeasurement

Abstract

Purpose: Conventionally, the central structure of the baseplate is inserted through the point where the vertical and horizontal axes of the glenoid intersect (conventional insertion site, CIS). However, there is scanty theoretical evidence that CIS has the optimal bone stock. We evaluated the optimal insertion site for the glenoid baseplate through the three-dimensional volumetric measurement of the glenoid bone stock.

Methods: Preoperative computed tomography (CT) images of 30 consecutive reverse total shoulder arthroplasty procedures were analyzed. Three-dimensional image processing software was used to reconstruct CT and volumetrically measure the glenoid bone stock according to the simulated central peg. A simulated central peg was inserted to the medial pole of the scapula from 49 points determined along with the intersect point of the vertical and horizontal axes of the glenoid CIS at 2-mm intervals. The overlapped volume between the simulated central peg and glenoid vault, representing the amount of glenoid bone stock along the passage of the central peg, was then automatically calculated.

Results: The depth of the glenoid vault was 25.5 ± 3.0 mm (range, 19.3–31.5), and the mean overlapped volume between the simulated central peg and the glenoid vault was 623.0 ± 185.8 ml. The optimal insertion site for the bony purchase of the central peg was 2 mm inferior and posterior from the CIS (765.3 ± 157.5).

Conclusion: The optimal insertion site of the baseplate is located 2 mm inferiorly and posteriorly to the CIS. This anatomical information may be used as a reference to determine the optimal insertion site of the baseplate according to an implant of a surgeons choice.

목적: 역행성 인공관절 치환술에서 관절와 치환물의 통상적 삽입 위치 (conventional insertion site, CIS)는 관절와의 수직 장축과 수평 장축이 교차하는 부위였다. 그러나 통상적 삽입 위치의 골량이 가장 이상적이라는 이론적 근거는 희박하다. 이에 3차원 영상 재구성을 통한 관절와의 골량의 정량적 부피 측정 방법을 통해 관절와 치환물의 최적의 삽입 위치를 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 연속적으로 행해진 30례의 역행성 인공관절 치환술의 수술 전 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상(computed tomography, CT)을 3차원 영상 재구성 프로그램을 통해 분석하고, 마찬가지로 3차원으로 구성한 관절와 치환물의 중심부 고정물을 삽입을 모사하였다. 모사한 중심부 고정물은 관절와의 통상적 삽입 위치를 기준으로 하여 관절와의 수직 장축과 수평 장축을 따라 2mm 간격으로 표기한 격자형의 49개의 지점에서 삽입하였으며, 삽입된 중심부 고정물과 관절와의 골성 구조 간 중첩되는 부분의 부피를 측정하여, 중심부 고정물의 고정에 사용되는 골량을 정량적으로 계산하였다.

결론: 관절와 치환물의 최적의 삽입 위치는 통상적 삽입 위치에 비해서 하방, 후방으로 전위되어 있다. 이러한 해부학적 정보는 각 술자들이 선택한 인공관절 치환물의 삽입에 있어 임상적 기준점으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.