Studies of the efficacy and mode of action of GPCR19 agonist (TDCA) in an Alzheimers disease mouse model : 알츠하이머 병 마우스 모델에서 GPCR19 작용제 (TDCA)의 효능 및 작용 기전 연구

Abstract

Alzheimers disease (AD) is an inflammatory neurodegenerative disorder of the brain caused by accumulation of neuritic plaques and neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs). Neuroinflammation caused by Amyloid beta (Aβ) leads to neuronal apoptosis by activating various pro-inflammatory pathways such as NLRP3 inflammasome (N3I). We have investigated Taurodeoxycholate (TDCA), a G-protein coupled receptor 19 (GPCR19) agonist, inhibits neuroinflammation and neuronal degeneration.

Activation of NLRP3 inflammasome by way of P2X7R of microglia is crucial in neuroinflammation of Alzheimers disease (AD). Damage-associated molecular patterns such as Amyloid β (Aβ) and/or ATP activates P2X7R pathway thereby N3I.

GPCR19 is preferentially expressed on myeloid immune cells including microglia. We found that GPCR19 co-localized with P2X7R on the membrane of microglia and regulates P2X7R-mediated N3I activation. In 5x Familial Alzheimers disease (5xFAD) mice, expression of GPCR19 and P2X7R changes upon aging. TDCA suppressed IL-1β production in WT mice but not in GPCR19KO and P2X7RKO microglia. Ca++ mobilization of microglial in response to ATP or BzATP was diminished in GPCR19KO and P2X7RKO cells when compared with WT cells, suggesting GPCR19 is crucial for P2X7R mediated N3I activation which is essential for production of IL-1β/IL-18. In vitro, TDCA suppressed NLRP3-ASC oligomerization and production of mature IL-1β/IL-18 in microglia cells by Aβ ± ATP. TDCA also inhibited the priming phase of N3I activation via GPCR19-cAMP-PKA-NF-kB pathway. Further, TDCA (1mpk, i.p., q.d. for 10 weeks) suppressed expression of P2X7R, enhanced phagocytosis of Aβ, and decreased number of Aβ plaque in the brain of 5xFAD mice. TDCA also reduced microgliosis, prevented neuronal loss, and improved memory function of 5xFAD mice.

After oral administration TDCA (30mpk, p.o, b.i.d. for 10 weeks), memory function of 5xFAD mice was improved as much as TDCA injected i.p. The AUC(last) of TDCA in plasma and brain is 3341.98 ng/ml and 2657.64 ng/ml respectively after single oral administration indicating the distribution of TDCA into the brain. The pleiotropic roles of GPCR19 in P2X7R-mediated N3I activation suggest that targeting GPCR19 might resolve neuroinflammation in AD patients.

알츠하이머병(AD)은 신경 퇴행성 뇌질환으로, 신경반(neuritic plaque)과 신경섬유다발(neurofibrillary tangle)에 의한 염증이 주요 병인 기전이다. 아밀로이드 베타(Aβ)에 의해 유발된 신경염증은 NLRP3 인프라마좀(N3I)을 활성화시킴으로써 신경 세포의 자살 (Apoptosis)을 유발한다. 본 연구에서 G단백질 연결 수용체 19 (GPCR19) 작용제인 타우로데옥시콜레이트 (TDCA)가 신경 염증과 신경 퇴행을 억제함을 관찰하였다.

미세아교세포의 P2X7R에 의한 NLRP3 인프라마좀의 활성화는 알츠하이머병(AD)의 신경 염증반응에 중요한 기전이다. 아밀로이드 베타(Aβ) 및 ATP와 같은 손상연관분자패턴(DAMP)는 P2X7R 경로를 통해 N3I를 활성화시킨다.

GPCR19는 미세아교세포를 포함한 골수성 면역 세포(myeloid immune cells)에서 많이 발현된다. GPCR19는 미세아교세포의 막에 P2X7R와 함께 존재하며, P2X7R을 매개로 하는 N3I의 활성화를 조절함을 관찰하였다. 알츠하이머 형 마우스(5xFAD) 모델에서, GPCR19 및 P2X7R 발현은 노화진행에 따라 변화하였다. TDCA는 일정상마우스에서 IL-1β 생산을 억제했지만, GPCR19KO 및 P2X7RKO 미세아교세포에서는 억제하지 않았다. 미세아교세포에서 ATP 또는 BzATP에 의한 Ca++ 이동(mobilization)은 정상 세포와 비교했을 때 GPCR19KO 및 P2X7RKO 세포에서 감소하였다. 이는 GPCR19가 P2X7R을 매개로 하는N3I 활성화를 통해 IL-1β/IL-18의 생산에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보여준다. 시험관 실험에서 TDCA는 Aβ±ATP에 의한 미세아교세포의 NLRP3-ASC 복합체 형성과IL-1β/IL-18 성숙을 억제하였고, TDCA는 GPCR19-cAMP-PKA-NF-kB 경로를 통하여 N3I 활성화의 개시 단계를 억제시키는 것을 확인하였다.

10주 동안 TDCA(1mg/kg)를 1일1회 복강내 주사하였을 때, 5xFAD 마우스의 대뇌피질에서 P2X7R의 발현을 억제하고, Aβ의 대식작용를 향상시키고, Aβ 플라그의 수를 감소시켰다. 또한, TDCA는 미세아교세포의 비정상적인 숫적 증가를 감소시켰으며, 신경손실을 방지하였고, 5xFAD 마우스의 인지.기억 능력을 향상시켰다. 뿐만 아니라, 10주동안 TDCA(30mg/kg)를 1일2회 경구투여 하였을 때도, 5xFAD 마우스의 인지.기억 기능을 향상시켰다. 단일 경구 투여 후, 혈장 및 뇌에서 TDCA의 AUC(last)는 각각 3341.98ng/ml 및 2657.64ng/ml이며, 이는 뇌로의 TDCA 분포를 보여준다. 따라서, P2X7R을 통한 N3I 활성화에 있어서 GPCR19의 다양한 역할을 고려할때 GPCR19를 표적으로 하는 치료제는AD 환자의 인지.기억능 향상에 기여 할수있을것으로 사료된다.