전공의 진로개발 공통역량을 토대로 한 교육프로그램 개발 : Educational Program Development of Residents Career Path Based on Core Competency

Objectives

Are medical school graduation and the choice of a medical department directly linked to career path completion? In the last year of their training, residents worry about the question of what they should do after residency training. After becoming a medical specialist, a doctor should take the initiative in designing his or her career path in terms of where, what, how, and why. In the context of career paths, where refers to working areas and medical institutions, what denotes clinical or non-clinical fields and subspecialties, how stands for working hours and roles, and why encompasses factors related to ones career choice. As such, the career paths of doctors are not completed at the time of medical school admission or during basic medical education; instead, they are a lifelong process of maturation.

Residents' career path is not a novel topic. It is covered as an element in the core competencies of doctors both in Korea and internationally. For example, Korean residents' core competencies include career management as part of professionalism. In the core competencies of residents at Seoul National University Hospital (SNUH), career path is defined as a separate area. Residents' core competencies from the UK, US, and Canada cover career paths and planning in various areas such as professionalism and leadership. These examples show that doctors should continuously develop their career competencies after medical school. So far, however, there has been little discussion about specific educational programs on career competencies during residency.

In Korea, residency training and education are still far from being an organized program based on core competencies. Developing core competencies and educational programs in stages is essential for systematic and practical residency training, and the same is true for career path core competencies. Due to anxiety about career prospects after residency training and dissatisfaction with the training program, it is increasingly common for trainees to drop out or for some medical departments to lack applicants. If this phenomenon continues, it can negatively affect securing medical personnel and promoting national health enhancement in the future. Accordingly, the government and training hospitals are trying to implement the Medical Residents Act and develop core competencies to improve residents' training and working environments. However, to root out residents' anxiety in training, it is necessary to design a career path with a long-term perspective and systematically develop career path programs to foster future medical experts. The residents and faculty of SNUH have also recently demanded improvements in their residency training programs and raised the need for policy research to develop educational programs for practical application. This study aimed to develop an educational program based on the career path core competencies suitable for Korean residents so that training hospitals can use them immediately.

Results

We organized career path core competencies into four stages, based on which we developed a step-by-step educational program. Career path core competencies were constructed based on Super's career development theories and Dreyfus' five-stage model of adult skill acquisition by referring to core competencies inside and outside Korea. In the first stage of core competencies, a resident recognizes the importance of career planning and explores career choice factors. The resident then explores career information and sets career goals in the second stage. Next, in the third stage, the resident develops career skills through participating in educational programs and mentoring, in which the resident can gain experience in his or her fields of interest. Finally, in the fourth stage, a resident acquires job search skills. Following these four stages, we provided examples of these stages occurring in certain residency training years in order to present the suggested timing of achieving each stage of the core competencies. Nonetheless, continuous feedback and correction can be made regardless of the residency training year. The construction of career path core competencies showed a similar trend in the scope of each stage's application and the role of residents compared to 5R Competency in the SNUH residents training year.

We developed an educational program by utilizing each stage's career path core competencies as a framework. According to a needs analysis among SNUH residents and faculty, the program's preferred considerations were educational accessibility during busy work periods, residents' autonomous participation in reducing the educational burden, and achieving core competencies step by step effectively. As a way to increase the accessibility of the educational program for residents, we proposed video-recorded lectures and web-based test tools as educational methods. Furthermore, to increase the effectiveness of the program by using various educational methods, we presented lectures, mentoring, counseling, dispatched work, clinical skill training, and simulation education. We divided mentoring into two main tracks consisting of expert mentoring in each field, including various career paths, and collective mentorship with faculty in each department.

Conclusions

This study is significant because it developed an educational program based on the core competencies for career paths that Korean training hospitals and doctors can use. In particular, through this study, we had the chance to understand how residents and faculty of SNUH perceived their career paths and identified their needs. Therefore, the educational program from this study can be directly applied to residency training at SNUH. Through this program, we expect that residents' short-term and subconscious career choices will transform into career design based on long-term perspectives and sufficient information. Furthermore, this study found several points requiring additional discussion on residency training. Therefore, in the future, further discussions and research can be conducted on the connection between basic medical education and graduate medical education in terms of the career path, faculty development and support for career guidance and mentoring, and improvements in evaluation methods for residents. In addition, there are still many unanswered questions about the needs of each medical department and training hospital, their development and application of career path programs, and ways to solve issues in training medical personnel.

의과대학을 졸업하고 전문분과를 선택하면 진로개발을 마친 것일까? 전공의들이 수련 마지막 해에 가장 많이 고민하는 것은 전공의 끝나고 무엇을 할까?이다. 전공의는 전문의를 취득 후 어디에서, 무엇을, 어떻게, 왜 경력을 쌓을지 자신의 진로를 주도적으로 설계해야 한다. 의사의 진로에서 어디는 근무 지역과 의료기관 형태, 무엇은 임상 혹은 비임상 분야와 세부전공, 어떻게는 근무시간과 역할 수행, 왜는 진로 선택요인이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 내용은 단번에 선택할 수 있는 것도 있지만 경력이 쌓이면서 다시 선택하는 때도 있다. 즉, 의사의 진로개발은 의과대학 입학이나 기본의학교육에서 완성되는 것이 아닌, 평생에 걸쳐서 이뤄지는 성숙 과정이다.

전공의 진로개발은 전혀 새로운 논제가 아니라, 여러 국내외 공통역량에서 다루고 있는 내용이다. 우리나라의 전공의 공통역량에는 전문성 영역에 경력관리가 있고, 서울대병원 전공의 공통역량에는 Career Path를 별도 영역으로 규정하였다. 해외의 전공의 공통역량에서도 진로개발과 계획에 관한 내용을 전문직업성, 지도자 영역 등 여러 영역에 걸쳐서 다루었다. 이러한 공통역량 구성을 통해서도 의과대학을 졸업 후에 진로에 관한 역량을 지속해서 개발해야 한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 하지만 전공의 시기 진로 역량을 어떻게 교육해야 하는지를 다룬 구체적인 연구와 개발은 아직 드물다.

우리나라 전공의 교육수련은 공통역량을 기반으로 한 체계적인 모습과 거리가 멀다. 체계적이고 효과적인 교육수련을 위해서는 단계별 공통역량과 교육프로그램 개발이 필수적이고, 이는 진로개발 공통역량에 대해서도 마찬가지이다. 우리나라 전공의가 수련 후 진로 전망에 대해 불안, 교육수련 과정에 대한 불만으로 필수 전문분과를 중심으로 수련을 포기하거나 지원자가 부족한 현상이 커지고 있다. 이러한 현상이 지속되면, 앞으로 국내 보건의료 인력 확보와 국민건강 증진에도 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이에 정부와 수련병원에서는 전공의의 교육과 근무 환경을 개선하기 위해 전공의법 시행과 공통역량 개발 등 노력을 하고 있다. 하지만 교육수련에 대한 전공의들의 불안을 보다 근본적으로 해소하기 위해서는 전공의가 장기적인 안목으로 진로를 설계하고, 미래 보건의료 전문가를 양성할 체계적인 진로개발 필요하다. 최근 서울대병원에서도 전공의 교육수련 프로그램 개선에 대한 구성원의 요구가 있고, 실제 적용할 교육프로그램을 개발하는 정책 연구의 필요성이 제기되기도 하였다.

본 연구에서는 실제 우리나라 수련병원에서 전공의 교육수련에 적용할 수 있도록, 우리나라 전공의에게 적합한 진로개발 공통역량을 토대로 교육프로그램을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구는 크게 네 단계로 진행되었다. 전공의 진로개발 공통역량에 대하여 첫 번째 구안 단계, 두 번째 타당화 단계, 세 번째 최종 도출, 네 번째 교육프로그램 개발 단계로 나눌 수 있다. 첫 번째 공통역량 구안 과정에서는 문헌연구 방법, 두 번째 공통역량 타당화 과정에서는 서울대병원 교수와 전공의를 대상으로 설문조사, 표적집단토의법과 면접법을 활용하였고, 이를 토대로 진로개발 공통역량과 교육프로그램을 개발하였다.

연구 결과, 진로개발 공통역량을 4단계로 구성하고 단계별 교육프로그램을 개발하였다. 진로개발은 국내외 공통역량을 참고하여 Super의 진로 발달 이론, Dreyfus의 기술습득 5단계 이론을 바탕으로 구성하였다. 공통역량 1단계는 진로 계획의 중요성 인식과 진로 선택요인 탐색, 2단계는 진로 정보 탐색과 진로 목표 설정, 3단계는 분야별 진로 교육프로그램과 멘토링 참여를 통한 진로 분야별 역량 개발, 4단계는 구직 능력 개발이다. 공통역량 달성 시기에 대하여 단계에 따른 수련 연차 예시를 제공하고, 연차와 관계없이 지속적인 피드백과 수정이 이뤄질 수 있도록 나타내었다. 진로개발 공통역량의 구성은 서울대병원 전공의 연차별 5R Competency와 비교했을 때 단계별 역량의 적용 범위와 전공의 역할에서 유사한 흐름을 보였다.

교육프로그램은 앞서 개발한 단계별 진로개발 공통역량을 체계로 활용하여 개발하였다. 프로그램을 구성은 서울대병원 구성원의 요구 분석 결과에 따라 전공의가 바쁜 업무 중에도 교육에 접근할 수 있고, 자율적으로 참여할 수 있어 교육 부담이 적고, 단계별 공통역량을 효과적으로 달성하는 것을 우선 고려하였다. 전공의의 교육 접근성을 높이는 방안으로 녹화 강의와 웹 기반 검사지를 제시하였다. 다양한 교육방법으로 효과성을 높이기 위해 강연, 멘토링, 상담, 파견 근무, 술기 실습과 시뮬레이션 교육 등을 제시하였다. 멘토링은 투 트랙으로 나누어 다양한 진로를 포함한 분야별 전문가 멘토링과 전문분과별 교수와의 다대다 멘토링으로 구성하였다.

본 연구는 우리나라 전공의를 대상으로 실제 활용할 수 있는 진로개발 공통역량을 토대로 교육프로그램을 개발하였다는 데에 의의가 있다. 특히, 이번 연구를 통해 파악한 서울대병원 구성원이 진로개발에 대하여 어떻게 인식하고 있고 어떤 요구가 있는지 파악할 수 있었다. 추후 본 연구에서 개발한 교육프로그램을 서울대병원 전공의 교육수련에 직접 적용할 수 있다. 이를 통해 단기적, 무의식적으로 이루어지던 진로 선택이 장기적인 안목과 충분한 정보를 기반한 진로 설계로 변화하는 것을 기대해 볼 수 있다. 나아가 본 연구를 통해 전공의 교육수련에 대하여 추가적인 논의가 필요한 지점을 다수 발견하였다. 추후 의사의 진로개발에 대한 인식, 진로지도와 멘토링을 위한 교수개발 및 지원 방안, 전공의 평가 방법, 진로 교육에서 기본의학교육과 졸업후의학교육의 연계에 대한 논의와 연구가 추가로 이뤄질 수 있다. 또한, 후속 연구로서 각 전문분과별, 수련병원별 요구를 분석하고, 진로개발 프로그램을 개발, 적용하는 연구를 진행하여 수련 포기와 당면한 보건의료 인력 문제 해결 방안을 모색할 수 있다.