클릭 화학을 이용한 류마티스 관절염 마우스 모델의 생체 내 종양괴사인자-알파 (TNF-α) 발현 평가 SPECT/CT 항체 이미징 : In vivo Assessment of TNF-α Expression by SPECT/CT Antibody Imaging Using Click Chemistry in Mice Models of Rheumatoid Arthritis

Abstract

Purpose: Molecular imaging of the tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) has the potential to predict therapeutic response to biologic treatment in rheumatoid arthritis. In order to develop radio-immuno-tracer for TNF-α, we investigated radiolabeling methods, and distribution of radiolabeled anti- TNF-α antibodies in collagen induced mouse model.

Methods: Affinity of adalimumab, infliximab, and etanercept to human TNF-α (hTNF-α) and mouse TNF-α (mTNF-α) were investigated by surface plasmon resonance (SPR). The changes in binding affinity during the antibody modification in methods of click chemistry were investigated. After the modified antibody was labeled with 67Ga, purity and stability tests in 1:10 humen serum were performed using radio thin-layer chromatography. After induction of collagen-induced arthritis model (CIA model) using DBA1/J mouse, [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab SPECT/CT was performed in normal mouse (n = 1), CIA group (n = 3), and CIA model with cold blocking group (CB group, n = 3) after 4 hours, 24 hours, 72 hours, and 120 hours of 400 uCi±40 uCi/100 ul [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab injection. The distribution of [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab up to 72 hours was investigated in each group, and the intakes of [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab in the CIA group and the CB group in the inflamed paw were compared. For in vivo fluorescence imaging, FNR648-adalimumab and Cy3-adalimumab were created using click chemistry. In vivo fluorescence images were taken in the CIA group (n=2) and CB group (n=2) until the 10 days after injection of FNR648-adalimumab, and tissues were harvested on day 10. After decalcification, the harvested inflamed paw was stained with Cy3-adalimumab and compared with in vivo FNR648-adalimumab staining by confocal microscopy

Results: The KD values of binding affinity of etanercept and adalimumab for mTNF-α were 475 pM and 4960 pM, respectively. Etanercept showed the highest binding affinity for mTNF-α, while infliximab showed no affinity for mTNF-α. The KD values of the binding affinity for hTNF-α were 358.2pM, 583pM, and 934pM for adalimumab, infliximab, and etanercept, respectively. In modified antibodies, adalimumab-maleimide was 30 times superior in binding affinity than adalimumab-NHS (KD = 430 pM and KD = 1200 pM, respectively). The KD value of the adalimumab-maleimide was not difference as the KD value of adalimumab of 358.2pM. After PD-10 column filtration, the result of purity test was 99%. In stability test, bout 30% was degraded on the second day.

In normal mouse, [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab was excreted through the liver and urine. Increased [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab in normal paw was not observed. But there were increased radioactivity in the end of long bones and vertebrae, which increased over time. Inflamed paws of CB group showed significantly lower [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab uptake than in that of the CIA group.

In biofluorescence imaging using FNR648-adalimumab, the ratio of inflamed paw: normal paw was higher in the CIA group than CB group, but no statistical significance was observed. In normal mouse, there was no accumulation of FNR648-adalimumab and Cy3-adalimumab in paws. In inflamed joint of CIA group, accumulations of FNR648-adalimumab and Cy3-adalimumab with consistency were observed with infiltration of immune cells

Conclusion: [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab radiolabeled by click chemistry using maleimide-ADIBO showed excellent performance in binding affinity and purity test, but the result of stability test was 70% on the second day. [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab SPECT/CT scan and biofluorescence image showed specific uptakes to TNF-α and were blocked by co-injection of the cold antibodies. These results suggest that [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab SPECT/CT has the potential to be used for molecular imaging of the tumor necrosis factor-α, but it is necessary to improve limitations such as stability.

목적: 본 연구에서는 관절염 부위의 tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)의 발현 정도 평가를 위한 anti-TNF-α 항체를 이용한 방사성 추적자 개발을 위해 각 anti-TNF-α 항체들의 결합 친화도를 비교하고, 클릭 화학을 이용한 방사성 동위원소 표지방법을 비교하였다. 또한 동위원소 및 형광 표지 된 anti-TNF-α 항체의 관절염 동물모델에서의 분포의 특성을 확인하였다.

연구방법: anti-TNF-α 항체들 중 adalimumab, infliximab, etanercept의 human TNF-α (hTNF-α), mouse TNF-α (mTNF-α)에 대한 친화력을 Surface plasmon resonance(SPR)로 확인하였다. 클릭 화학을 위한 항체 변형 방법에서 NHS기 도입 및 maleimide기 도입 후의 결합 친화도의 변화를 비교하였으며, 항체 변형 전후의 결합 친화도를 SPR로 비교하였다. 변형된 항체를 클릭 화학을 이용하여 67Ga으로 표지 후 iTLC를 이용하여 순도 및 안정성 평가를 진행하였다. DBA1/J mouse를 이용하여 Collagen-induced arthritis model (CIA model)을 유도 후 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab 400 uCi±40 uCi/100 ul를 사용하여 정상 군 (n=1), CIA group (n=3), 및 CIA model with cold blocking (CB group) (n=3)에서 4시간, 24시간, 72시간, 120시간 영상을 시행하였다. 72시간까지의 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab분포를 각 그룹에서 확인하였으며, inflamed paw에서 CIA group과 CB group에서의 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab의 섭취정도를 비교하였다. Biofluorescence image (BF image) 촬영을 위하여 FNR648-adalimumab을 주사 후 10일째까지 CIA group (n=2) 및 CB group (n=2)에서 BF image를 촬영하였으며, 10일 후에 조직을 채취하였다. 채취한 발목조직을 탈 석회화 후 면역형광영상 촬영을 위하여 Cy3로 표지 한 Cy3-adalimumab으로 염색하여 FNR648-adalimumab의 섭취부위와 비교하였다.

연구결과: SPR에서 mTNF-α에 대한 결합친화도의 KD값은 etanercept, Adalimumab 각각 475 pM, 4960 pM으로 etanercept가 가장 결합친화도가 좋았으며, infliximab은 mTNF-α에 대한 친화력이 없었다. hTNF-α에 대한 결합친화도의 KD값은 adalimumab, infliximab, etanercept가 각각 358.2 pM, 583 pM, 934 pM으로 앞의 순서대로 결합친화도가 좋았다. NHS기 및 maleimide기 도입을 통한 항체 변형 후 KD는 순서대로 1200 pM, 430 pM으로 maleimide기를 적용한 것이 결합친화도가 약 30배가량 우수하였다. Maleimide를 도입 후의 변형항체의 KD 값은 adalimumab의 KD 값인 358.2 pM와 거의 차이가 없었다. PD-10 column으로 거른 후 purity는 약 99%로 확인되었으며 1:10 human serum에서 시행된 안정성 테스트 상 2일째에 약 30%가 분해되었다. 정상 마우스에서 시행한 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab에서 간 및 소변을 통해 배출되는 방사성추적자가 관찰되었으며, 정상 관절에의 섭취 증가는 관찰되지 않았다. 골 말단 및 척추에 섭취 증가가 나타났으며, 이는 시간이 지남에 따라 증가되었다. CB group에서 관절염에 이환 된 관절이 CIA group에 비해 섭취가 유의하게 낮은 것이 확인되었다. FNR648-adalimumab을 이용한 BF image에서도 Inflamed paw: Normal paw 비율이 CIA group에서 높은 양상이 확인되었으나, 통계적유의성은 관찰되지 않았다. 형광면역염색영상에서는 마우스에 투여되었던 FNR648-adaimumab의 섭취와 ex vivo로 투여된 Cy3-adalimumab는 정상 마우스에서는 뚜렷하게 증가되어 있지 않았으나, CIA group에서는 면역세포 침윤부위에서 TNF-α의 발현이 확인되었고, 서로 일치되는 모습이 확인되었다.

결론: Adalimumab에 maleimide기를 도입하여 클릭 화학을 이용하여 표지 한 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab이 가장 결합친화도의 손실이 없으며 동위원소 표지 성적도 좋았으나, 안정성이 2일째 70%로 저조하였다. CIA group및 CB group에서 시행한 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab SPECT/CT 영상 및 형광 영상에서 Cold-blocking에 의한 섭취 감소를 확인하여 특이적 섭취를 확인하였다. 향후 [67Ga]Ga-adalimumab SPECT/CT을 이용한 치료 반응성 예측연구에 활용될 가능성이 있음을 시사하나, 안정성 등의 한계점 개선이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.