한국의 사회경제적 사망 불평등에 대한 반복측정된 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 기여도 : The Contribution of Repeatedly Measured Behavioral and Bioclinical Factors to Socioeconomic Mortality Inequalities in Korea

연구배경 및 목적

사회경제적 건강 불평등의 크기와 이를 설명하는 요인의 기여도를 밝히는 기전 연구는 건강 불평등에 관한 정책적 측면에서 중요한 의미가 있다. 이에 사회경제적 사망 불평등의 크기와 이를 설명하는 요인의 기여도에 관한 여러 기전 연구들이 진행되었다. 그중에서도 건강 불평등을 설명하는 요인 중 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인과 같은 위험요인은 시간에 따라 변화할 수 있는데, 한국의 건강 불평등의 기전을 다룬 그간의 연구에서는 특정 시점에 한정되어 측정된 위험요인을 가지고 건강 불평등에 대한 기여도를 주되게 평가해왔다는 점에서 한계가 있었다. 이 연구에서는 사회경제적 사망 불평등을 설명하는 요인으로서 반복측정된 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 사회경제적 사망 불평등의 위험요인을 여러 시점에서 반복측정하여 평가하였을 때, 한 번 측정된 요인을 고려하였을 때보다 사망 불평등에 대한 기여도가 높아지는지 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

본 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단 건강검진코호트DB(NHIS-HEALS)를 이용하였다. 2004-2005년 건강검진을 받은 적이 있는 40-69세의 건강보험가입자를 대상으로, 2004-2005, 2006-2007, 2008-2009, 2010-2011, 2012-2013년의 건강검진 검사 및 문진 결과를 이용하였다. 주요 변수인 사회경제적 위치 지표는 소득으로 월 건강보험료 부과액을 바탕으로 한 건강보험료 분위 자료를 대리지표로 하였다. 건강 결과인 사망은 전체 사망 이외에 주요 사망원인별로 암 사망, 심혈관계질환 사망, 암 및 심혈관계질환 이외 사망, 흡연 관련 사망, 음주 관련 사망, 치료 가능 사망으로 구분하였다. 주요 위험요인은 건강검진의 검사 결과 및 문진 자료의 건강행태 변수로 흡연, 음주, 신체활동과 함께 임상생물학적 변수로는 혈압, 공복혈당, BMI, 혈색소, 총콜레스테롤, 아스파르테이트아미노전달효소(aspartate aminotransferase, AST), 알라닌아미노전달효소(aspartate aminotransferase, ALT), 감마지티피(gamma- glutamyl transpeptidase, GGT), 요단백을 이용하였다.

사회경제적 위치에 따른 사망위험을 알아보기 위해, 성별, 사망원인별 소득수준에 따른 연령표준화 사망률의 차이를 알아보고, 콕스 회귀분석(Cox regression analysis)을 이용하여 성별, 사망원인별로 소득수준에 따른 사망위험비(Hazard Ratio, HR)를 산출하였다. 또한, 사회경제적 위치와 위험요인의 관련성 분석을 위해 성별, 검진시기별, 소득수준별 건강행태 및 임상생물학적 요인의 연령표준화 유병률을 산출하여, 위험요인별 사회경제적 연령표준화율의 차이와 그 추이를 살펴보았다. 위험요인에 따른 사망위험 분석은 콕스 회귀분석을 이용하였다. 성별, 사망원인별로 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인에 따른 사망위험비를 구하고, 위험요인은 기저 시점(baseline)과 반복측정 시점의 측정자료로 구분하여 분석하였다. 반복측정된 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인을 이용한 분석은 시간 의존 콕스 회귀분석(time-dependent Cox regression analysis) 방법을 이용하였다.

사망에서의 사회경제적 불평등에 대한 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 기여도(설명력)는 사회경제적 위치에 따른 사망위험 분석 모형에서 위험요인을 보정하기 전과 후의 가장 높은 소득분위 대비 가장 낮은 소득분위의 초과 사망위험의 감소분(% attenuation)으로 정의하여 산출하였다. 이를 한 시점에서 측정된 위험요인을 고려한 경우와 반복측정된 위험요인을 고려한 경우로 산출하여 설명력에 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 사망에서의 사회경제적 불평등에 기여하는 매개 요인(mediator)으로서, 건강행태 요인과 임상생물학적 요인 각각의 설명력을 산출하였다. 모든 분석은 성별(남녀 전체, 남성, 여성), 사망원인별로 수행하였으며, 위험요인이 기저 시점에서 측정된 경우와 반복측정된 경우 중 어떤 경우에 사망의 사회경제적 불평등을 얼마나 더 잘 설명하는지, 그리고 어떤 위험요인이 가장 잘 설명하는지 확인하였다.

2004-2005년 기저 시점의 전체 연구대상자는 228,910명으로 남성은 132,396명, 여성은 96,514명이었다. 이들 중 사망한 사람은 6,643명으로 전체의 2.9%를 차지하였으며, 남성 4,969명, 여성 1,674명으로 남성 사망자가 더 많았다. 사망원인별로는 전체 사망자의 49.6%인 3,292명이 암으로 사망하였으며, 심혈관계질환 사망자는 1,011명(전체 사망자의 15.2%), 치료가능 사망자는 925명(13.9%), 흡연 관련 사망자는 978명(14.7%), 음주 관련 사망자는 628명(9.5%)이었다.

연령표준화 사망률 분석 결과, 남녀별, 사망원인별로 소득수준에 따라 연령표준화 사망률에 차이가 있었다. 그러나, 여성에서 흡연, 음주 관련 사망에 대한 연령표준화 사망률의 경우, 소득수준 간 뚜렷한 차이가 나타나지 않거나, 역전되어 나타났다. 사망위험비는 사망원인에 따라 성별, 소득수준별로 다르게 나타났는데, 남성이 여성에 비해 2.65배(95% CI 2.51-2.80) 높았다. 남녀 전체, 전체 사망에서 가장 높은 소득계층 대비 가장 낮은 소득계층의 사망위험비는 1.70(95% CI 1.60-1.81)으로 1.7배 사망위험이 높았다. 남녀 전체에서 소득수준에 따른 사망위험비가 가장 높은 사망원인은 치료가능 사망으로 2.13배(95% CI 1.79-2.54) 사망위험이 높았다.

소득수준에 따른 시기별 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 연령표준화율은 남녀 전체의 경우 총콜레스테롤과 요단백을 제외한 모든 요인에서 낮은 소득계층이 높은 소득계층에 비해 표준화 유병률이 높았다. 여러 지표 중 남성의 과체중 유병률은 높은 소득계층의 유병률이 낮은 소득계층보다 높게 나타나는 소득역전 현상을 보였는데, 비만 유병률의 경우에는 소득역전 현상이 나타나지 않았다. 여성의 경우에는 소득수준이 낮을수록 과체중 유병률과 비만 유병률 모두 증가하였다.

위험요인과 사망의 관련성 분석 결과, 대부분의 사망원인에서 음주 빈도와 현재 흡연에 따른 사망위험비는 반복측정되었을 때, 그 영향력이 감소하였고, 신체활동은 증가하였다. 임상생물학적 요인에 따른 사망위험은 반복측정자료 분석 결과 사망위험이 대체로 증가하였으며, 사망원인마다 조금씩 달랐다. 혈색소의 경우 반복측정되었을 때, 모든 사망원인에서 사망위험비가 크게 증가하였고, 총콜레스테롤은 심혈관계질환 사망원인에서만 사망위험비가 유의하게 나타났다.

사망에서의 사회경제적 불평등에 대한 건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 기여도 분석 결과, 남녀 전체, 남성과 여성, 모든 위험요인과 사망원인에서 기저 시점의 위험요인보다는 반복측정된 위험요인의 설명력이 높았다. 기저 시점에서 1회 측정된 전체 위험요인의 소득수준에 따른 사망 불평등에 대한 설명력은 18.96%였으며, 그 중 건강행태 요인의 설명력은 12.34%, 임상생물학적 요인의 설명력은 9.11%로 건강행태가 임상생물학적 요인에 비해 설명력이 높았다. 성별 전체 위험요인의 설명력은 남성(20.54%)이 여성(18.00%)에 비해 높았다. 임상생물학적 요인의 설명력은 남성(10.27%)이 여성(4.28%)에 비해 더 높았고, 여성의 경우에는 건강행태요인의 설명력(14.71%)이 남성(12.99%)에 비해 더 높았다.

건강행태와 임상생물학적 요인의 시간 가변적 특성을 고려한 반복측정자료 분석 결과, 사망에서의 사회경제적 불평등에 대한 전체 위험요인의 설명력은 28.78%로 기저 시점의 위험요인의 설명력보다 높았다. 이러한 경향은 남녀 모두에서 발견되었는데, 남성(20.54%에서 28.52%)에 비해 여성(18.00%에서 32.96%)에서 크게 증가하였다. 전체 위험요인의 설명력이 가장 높은 사망원인은 남녀 전체의 경우 흡연 관련 사망과 암으로 인한 사망으로 각각 35.28%, 32.14%의 설명력을 보였으며, 남성 또한 흡연 관련 사망(36.77%)과 암으로 인한 사망(36.74%)에서 설명력이 가장 높았다. 여성의 경우에는 전체 사망(32.96%)과 심혈관계질환 사망(29.68%)로 높은 설명력을 보였다. 남녀 전체 분석 결과, 건강행태의 설명력은 흡연 관련 사망(31.48%)과 암으로 인한 사망(20.41%)에서, 임상생물학적 요인의 설명력은 암으로 인한 사망(22.19%)과 음주 관련 사망(19.53%)에서 가장 높았다. 남성의 경우에는 흡연 관련 사망, 심혈관계질환 사망을 제외한 사망원인에서 임상생물학적 요인이 건강행태요인에 비해 다소 높은 설명력을 보였으며, 여성의 경우에는 건강행태 요인의 설명력이 임상생물학적 요인보다 높았다.

개별 위험요인의 사망의 사회경제적 불평등에 대한 설명력을 비교하면, 모든 경우에서 흡연의 설명력이 가장 높았다. 남녀 전체, 전체 사망을 대상으로 한 분석에서 기저 시점 흡연의 설명력은 9.20%, 반복측정된 흡연의 설명력은 13.89%로 나타났으며, 사망원인 중 남성의 흡연 관련 사망 분석에서 반복측정된 흡연의 설명력은 25.60%로 가장 높았다. 임상생물학적 요인의 경우에는 혈색소, AST, GGT의 설명력이 높은 편으로 나타났다. 남녀 전체를 대상으로 암 사망의 불평등에 대한 각 요인의 설명력은 각각 12.40%, 10.33%, 13.45%으로, 흡연(15.41%) 다음으로 높은 설명력을 보였다. 대체로 사망과의 관련성이 높은 요인들(흡연, 혈색소, AST, GGT 등)이 사회경제적 위치에 따른 격차에 대한 설명력도 높았다.

결론

이 연구는 우리나라 사회경제적 사망 불평등의 기전에 관한 연구로서 사회구조가 사망에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 측정된 불평등의 크기와 이를 설명하는 요인의 기여도를 밝히고자 하였다. 이는 구체적인 정책적 개입 지점에 관한 정보를 제공한다는 점에서 정책적 함의를 갖는다. 또한, 여러 가지 위험요인 중 어떤 요인이 가장 설명력이 높은지 탐색하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 방법론적 측면에서는 향후 건강 불평등의 기전에 관한 연구를 수행할 때, 각 설명 요인들을 어떻게 측정, 분석할 것인가에 대한 근거를 제시할 수 있다. 사망과 같은 장기 추적 연구에서 여러 시점에서 반복측정된 자료를 이용하여 시간 가변적 특성을 고려할 때, 건강 불평등에 대한 기여요인의 설명력을 더욱 높일 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구 결과에 따르면 흡연은 여전히 사회경제적 위치에 따른 사망 불평등을 설명하는 주요한 원인으로 확인되었다. 이는 흡연에서의 사회경제적 불평등을 줄이는 것이 사망에서의 사회경제적 불평등을 줄이는 데에 상당 부분 기여한다는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구에서 규명된 위험요인별 기여도를 바탕으로, 장기적으로 사망 불평등을 줄이기 위한 접근 방안의 세부적인 근거를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Background

Research on the mechanisms of socioeconomic health inequality has important implications for policies targeting health inequality. Studies have sought to explain the magnitude of socioeconomic inequalities in mortality and assess the contributions of explanatory factors. Risk factors, such as health behaviors and bioclinical factors, change over time. However, a limitation of previous studies, including those conducted in Korea, is that they mainly assessed contributions to health inequality using risk factor measurements from a specific time point. This study investigated the role of repeatedly measured health behavioral and bioclinical factors in socioeconomic mortality inequalities in Korea and compared the contribution of risk factors to mortality inequality according to whether they were assessed longitudinally at multiple time points or measured only at baseline.

Methods

This study used the National Health Insurance Service-National Health Screening Cohort (NHIS-HEALS) database. The study subjects were individuals aged 40-69 who were eligible for health insurance and participated in the NHIS health screening program in 2004-2005. Their health checkup results and questionnaire responses in 2004-2005, 2006-2007, 2008-2009, 2010-2011, and 2012-2013 were reviewed. Their socioeconomic position was measured using income, operationalized as the health insurance premium decile based on monthly health insurance premiums. The underlying causes of death were classified into cancer, cardiovascular diseases, smoking-related diseases, alcohol-related diseases, amenable mortality, and all-cause mortality.

The major risk factors were health behaviors (smoking, drinking, physical activity) and bioclinical factors (blood pressure, fasting blood sugar, hemoglobin, total cholesterol, aspartate aminotransferase [AST], alanine aminotransferase [ALT], gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase [GGT], proteinuria, and body mass index [BMI]).

First, the difference in age-standardized mortality rates according to income level by sex and cause of death was investigated, and hazard ratios (HRs) were calculated by Cox regression analysis. In order to analyze the relationship between socioeconomic position and risk factors, the age-standardized prevalence of health behaviors and bioclinical factors by sex, screening period, and income level was calculated.

A Cox proportional regression model was used to analyze the associations between the risk factors and death. The HRs for death according to risk factors were calculated by sex and causes of death. The risk factors were assessed at baseline and longitudinally evaluated five times from 2004 to 2013. Repeatedly measured risk factors were used as time-varying covariates, and HRs were calculated by time-dependent Cox regression analysis to assess the longitudinal effect.

The contribution of each risk factor at a baseline and multiple time points to socioeconomic inequalities in mortality was defined by the percentage reduction in the coefficient for income level before and after adjusting for risk factors. The results when the risk factors were measured at one point in time were compared with those of repeated measurements to determine whether there was a difference in explanatory power. As mediators contributing to socioeconomic inequality in mortality, the explanatory power of each behavioral factor and clinical biological factor was calculated. All analyzes were stratified by sex and cause of death.

The age-standardized mortality rates varied according to income level, sex, and cause of death. However, income levels either showed no significant difference or a reverse relationship for smoking- and alcohol-related deaths in women. The HRs for death differed by sex and income level according to the cause of death. The risk of death in men was 2.65-fold (95% CI, 2.51-2.80) higher than in women. For both men and women, the HR of death for the lowest-income group versus the highest-income group was 1.70 (95% CI, 1.60-1.81). The highest risk of death for the lowest-income group versus the highest-income group was 2.13 times (95% CI 1.79-2.54) for amendable mortality.

The prevalence of risk factors varied according to socioeconomic position in the follow-up period. The difference in the age-standardized prevalence rate by income level was maintained for all risk factors, except for total cholesterol and proteinuria, and the standardized prevalence rates were higher in the lowest-income group than in the highest-income group. The prevalence of overweight in men showed an income reversal phenomenon, with a higher prevalence in high-income groups than in low-income groups. The obesity prevalence rate was income-regressive. Among women, the prevalence rates of overweight and obesity in the lowest-income group were higher than in the highest-income group.

When the health behaviors were repeatedly measured, the HRs of most causes of death according to smoking status and drinking habits were lower than when they were assessed at baseline only. However, the HRs for most causes of death associated with the frequency of physical activity increased when it was repeatedly measured. When repeatedly measured, the HRs for death associated with the bioclinical factors generally increased, but with differences for each cause of death. For hemoglobin, when repeated measurements were performed, the HR for mortality increased substantially for all types of causes of death, while repeated measurements of total cholesterol only showed significantly higher HRs for death from cardiovascular disease.

Regarding the contribution of the health behaviors and bioclinical factors to socioeconomic inequalities in mortality, the explanatory power of repeatedly measured risk factors was higher than that of only baseline measurements for all risk factors, all causes of death, and both sexes. The explanatory power of inequality by income level for death in all risk factors with measurements made once at baseline was 18.96%; the contribution of health behavioral factors (12.34%) was higher than that of bioclinical factors (9.11%). The contribution of all risk factors was higher in men (20.54%) than in women (18.00%). The explanatory power of bioclinical factors was higher in men (10.27%) than in women (4.28%), while in women, the explanatory power of health behavioral factors (14.71%) was slightly higher than that in men (12.99%).

In the analysis of repeated measurements, the contribution of all risk factors for socioeconomic inequality in all-cause mortality was 28.77%, which was higher than that obtained with only baseline measurements. Changing from baseline-only measurements to multiple measurements led to a substantially greater increase in explanatory power in women (18.00% to 32.96%) than in men (20.54% to 28.52%). The cause of death with the highest contribution of all risk factors was smoking-related death (35.28%) in both men and women, followed by cancer-related death (32.14%). High explanatory power for overall mortality (32.96%) and death from cardiovascular disease (29.68%) was observed in women. In men, bioclinical factors showed somewhat higher explanatory power than health behavioral factors for causes of death other than smoking-related and cardiovascular disease. In women, health behavioral factors had higher explanatory power than bioclinical factors.

Smoking was the individual-level risk factor with the highest explanatory power for socioeconomic inequalities in all-cause mortality. In the analysis of all-cause mortality in both men and women, the explanatory power of smoking when measured at baseline was 9.20%, while that of repeatedly measured smoking was 13.89%. Of the bioclinical factors, the explanatory power of hemoglobin, AST, and GGT was high. The explanatory power of each factor for inequalities in cancer death among men and women was 12.40%, 10.33%, and 13.45%, respectively, which were the highest explanatory powers after smoking (15.41%). In general, the factors closely related to death (e.g., smoking, hemoglobin, AST, and GGT) also had high explanatory power for disparities according to socioeconomic position.

Conclusion

This study on the mechanism of socioeconomic inequalities in mortality in Korea aimed to present the magnitude of inequalities and the contribution of explanatory factors. The results of this study have policy implications because they provide information on specific points for policy interventions. This study also explored which risk factors had high explanatory power. From a methodological perspective, the basis for measuring and analyzing each explanatory factor can be presented in future research on the mechanisms of health inequality. In long-term follow-up research, considering time-varying variables using repeated data at multiple times could enhance the explanatory power of factors contributing to inequalities in mortality. In this study, smoking was identified as a major cause of inequality in mortality according to socioeconomic status. Therefore, reducing socioeconomic inequalities in smoking would contribute to reducing socioeconomic inequalities in mortality. This studys findings on the contributions of each risk factor will make it possible to provide a detailed rationale for a long-term approach to reducing mortality inequalities.