코로나 대유행 기간 중 암 환자의 의료 이용 행태 변화 : The Change in Healthcare Utilization of Cancer Patients during the COVID-19 Pandemic

Methods: We analyzed the claims data from the National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) from 2017 to 2020. The operational definition of cancer patients was those individuals with an exemption code of V193 or V194. These codes are given to the patients diagnosed with cancer and receive cancer treatment. We compared the number of outpatient visits, hospitalizations, and emergency department visits of cancer patients before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. For the newly diagnosed cancer patients, we compared the number of patients who received chemotherapy, surgery, and radiation therapy before and during the outbreaks. The patients who had claims records receiving hospice service were also analyzed.

We analyzed all indicators by month, age, geographical region, and hospital location. For the geographical region and hospital location, we additionally analyzed two regions, the Capital region and the Daegu ∙ Gyeongbuk region, where the pandemic affects most seriously during the outbreaks.

Results: The total number of claims of cancer patients from 2017 to 2020 increased. However, the number of newly diagnosed cancer patients from 2019 to 2020 decreased. The newly diagnosed cancer patients were 292,828 in 2019 and 283,424 in 2020, respectively. The number of newly diagnosed cancer patients' outpatient visits, hospitalization, emergency room visits declined by -2.6%, -4.0%, -3.5% respectively. Comparing each index by the location of the medical facilities, the number of claims, outpatient clinic, hospitalization, and emergency room department visits declined in the Capital region by -3.7%, -3.0%, -4.8%, -4.2%, respectively.

The number of patients who lived in the Daegu∙ Gyeongbuk region declined during the first wave of the pandemic (outpatient visits -44.7%, hospitalizations -24.4%, the emergency department visits -34.2%). When we compare the number of patients by hospital location, there was a similar decreasing trend.

Conclusions: The COVID-19 pandemic has potentially changed the medical service utilization among cancer patients. Our findings of a decrease in the number of newly diagnosed cancer patients and their healthcare utilization index show that cancer patients may not receive proper cancer care or treatment during the COVID-19 pandemic. The strict regulation of social distancing or reordering the healthcare resources and workforce focusing on COVID-19 patients may affect this decline. The patients' fear of infection at the clinic may influence the patients to be reluctant to visit the clinic. Further study is needed to estimate cancer stage migration due to delayed diagnoses and excess death because of the delayed cancer care.

2019년 12월, 중국 우한에서 코로나-19 첫 확진 환자가 발생한 이후로 코로나바이러스 감염 환자 수는 전 세계적으로 증가했다. 2020년 3월, 114개국에서 코로나 확진 환자가 보고되자 세계 보건기구(World Health Organization)는 코로나-19 대유행을 선언하고 각국에서는 코로나-19 바이러스 감염 전파를 막기 위한 체계적인 대응 체계를 갖추고 사회적 거리두기를 시행했다. 국내에서도 확진 환자 수 추이에 따라 모임 인원을 제한하고 다중 이용 시설을 규제하는 등의 사회적 거리두기를 적용했다. 의료 기관에서는 코로나 확진 환자를 진료하기 위해 인력과 자원을 재분배했다. 확진 환자 수가 많았던 특정 지역에서는 몇몇 의료기관을 코로나 환자 전담 병원으로 전환하기도 하여 코로나바이러스 감염 환자가 아닌 다른 질환으로 병원을 내원하던 환자들이 의료 이용에 제약을 받았다. 본 연구의 목적은 암 환자의 코로나 대유행 이후 의료 이용 행태를 파악하여 코로나 대유행 전과 후의 의료 이용 행태 변화에 대해 분석하는 것이다. 나아가 암 환자가 코로나 대유행 중 겪은 부수적 피해를 검토하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단의 맞춤 자료를 활용하여 2017년부터 2020년까지의 암 환자의 코로나 대유행 기간 전과 후의 의료 이용 방문 행태를 확인하였다. 연구 대상자는 2017년도부터 2020년도 까지의 암 진료받은 환자와 2019년도와 2020년도의 신규 암 환자로 선정하였다. 분석한 의료 이용 지표는 입원, 외래 방문, 응급실 방문, 암 수술, 항암치료, 방사선 치료, 호스피스 이용, 암 검진 수검률로 이를 코로나 대유행 전과 후로 나누어 거주 지역별, 요양기관 소재 지역별, 연령별로 구분하여 비교 분석했다.

분석 결과 2017년도부터 2020년도까지 암 진료를 받은 환자들의 암 외래 방문, 응급실 방문 청구 건 및 환자 수는 코로나 대유행 시기에도 증가했다. 하지만 이들의 입원 청구건, 환자 수, 응급실 방문 환자 수는 코로나 대유행 시기에 감소했다. 2020년 신규 암 환자 수는 2019년 신규 암 환자 수 대비 감소했다. 신규 암 환자들의 모든 의료 이용 지표는 감소했으며, 1차 대유행 시기였던 2020년 3월과 4월에 전년도 동월 대비 큰 폭으로 감소한 것이 확인되었다. 2020년 암 검진 수검률은 2019년 대비 감소하였고, 수검률 감소가 2020년의 신규 암 환자 수 감소에 영향을 주었을 것이라 예측할 수 있었다. 거주 지역 및 요양기관 소재 지역별 비교 분석 시 1차 대유행 시기에 수도권과 대구∙경북 지역의 대부분의 의료 이용 지표가 크게 감소했다.

본 연구를 통해 코로나 대유행 중 암 환자의 의료 이용 행태가 변화했음을 확인했다. 신규 암 환자의 모든 의료 이용 지표가 코로나 대유행 시기에 따라 감소한 것을 통해 암 환자가 적절한 의료 서비스를 제공받지 못했음을 확인했다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 감소가 코로나 대유행 중 코로나바이러스 확진 환자에게 집중된 의료 자원 및 인력 또는 고강도 사회적 거리두기의 적용과 연관 있을 것이라고 보았다. 본 연구의 결과는 감염병 대유행 중에도 암 환자를 비롯한 중증 질환 환자들이 지속적인 진료를 받을 수 있도록 지속 가능한 의료 대응 체계가 마련되어야 함을 시사한다. 더불어 코로나 대유행 중 암 환자가 적절한 의료 서비스를 제공받지 못해 발생한 진단 및 치료 지연으로 인한 병기 이동과 초과 사망 등의 부수적 피해에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.