을병대기근기 청 곡물 수입과 진휼정책 : Grain Imports from the Qing dynasty and relief policy of the Chosŏn dynasty During the Eul-byeong great famine

Abstract

본 연구는 을병대기근기 이뤄진 청 곡물 수입을 진휼정책의 차원에서 탐구하였다. 청으로부터의 곡물 수입이 정책으로 입안된 과정, 수입단계에서 나타난 특징, 수입의 결과와 그 경험이 끼친 영향을 드러냈다. 이를 통해 조선 후기 진휼정책의 흐름 속에서 청 곡물 수입이 가지는 의미를 파악하고자 하였다.

을병대기근은 전례 없는 수준의 대기근이었다. 전국적인 규모의 흉년이 해를 넘겨서 이어졌다. 봄에 닥친 가뭄, 냉해와 여름에 쏟아진 폭우는 농작황을 극도로 나쁘게 만들어 식량 부족 사태가 발생했다. 흉년 뒤에 찾아온 전염병은 굶주림으로 취약해진 사람들의 목숨을 앗아갔다.

조선은 이에 대처하기 위해 대규모 진휼정책을 시행했다. 환곡뿐만 아니라 설죽 역시 활발하게 시행되었고, 유걸민의 격리수용책과 같은 새로운 시도를 하기도 했다. 대대적인 부세 감면 역시 이뤄졌다. 이러한 진휼을 시행하기 위한 곡물을 마련하기 위해 강화 유수부와 남한산성의 군향곡을 끌어왔고, 진휼로 소모된 재정을 보충하기 위해 폐단을 감수하고 다량의 동전을 주조했다.

그러나 곡물량의 절대적 부족은 해결되지 않았고, 진휼곡을 보충하기 위해 청 곡물 수입이 논의되었다. 개시무역이라는 수입 방법이 제시되면서 청 곡물 수입이 기존에 논의되었던 請糴과 구분되었고, 의리의 문제를 회피하는 논리가 구성되었다. 그럼에도 곡물 수입은 어떠한 폐단이 발생할지, 그리고 발생했을 때 어떻게 대처할지 알 수 없는 사안이었기에 조선은 수많은 논의를 거치며 신중히 사안을 검토했고, 결국 곡물 수입을 결정했다.

조선은 기근을 효과적으로 극복하기 위해 곡물을 수입했고, 상호대등한 무역으로 수입의 의미를 한정시키려 했다. 그러나 곡물 수입의 상대방이었던 청은 조선과 다른 지향을 가지고 있었다. 청 조정은 무상미를 얹어주며 곡물 수입에 원조의 의미를 부여하여 조선과 청의 위계를 드러내고자 했으며, 청 상인은 막대한 비용을 투자한 무역사업으로서 그에 합당한 이윤을 취하려 했다. 이들과 협상하는 과정에서 조선의 예상보다 비싼 가격에 수입이 이뤄졌고, 청 관료로부터 숙종이 모욕적인 언사를 듣기도 했다. 청으로부터의 곡물 수입은 조선이 통제할 수 없는 변수가 크게 작용하는 진휼정책이었다.

조선은 4만 7천 석 가량의 미곡을 正銀 11만 4천 냥에 해당하는 금액을 들여 수입하였는데, 필요한 자금을 마련하기 위해 강화유수부, 호조, 진휼청, 평안·황해 감영 등 관청의 재정이 사용되었다. 전체 수입된 수량의 절반가량이 평안·황해·경기·충청 지역에 분급되었지만, 곡물 수입이 늦어지면서 일부 지역에서는 보리 추수가 이미 시작되어 진휼의 효과가 크지 못했다. 나머지 곡물은 실제 진휼에 활용되지 못하고 그동안의 진휼정책으로 소모된 각 기관의 미곡 재정을 보충하고, 향후 발생할 기근에 대비하기 위한 진휼곡으로 비축되었다. 그 성과는 분명했지만, 을병대기근기 청 곡물 수입이 의도와 결과가 일치한 정책은 아니었다.

수입 과정에서 문제점을 인지한 조선은 곡물 수입을 잠정적으로 중지하였고, 수입 완료 이후 수입 교섭의 책임자였던 崔錫鼎과 곡물 수입을 처음 제안한 李濡를 탄핵했다. 최석정의 탄핵은 수입과정에서의 실책을 비판하는 의미를 가졌고, 이유의 탄핵은 곡물 수입 자체에 대한 비판을 함의했다. 탄핵 과정에서 수입논의 당시 언급되지 않았던 의리의 문제가 다시 제기되기도 하였다. 조선 조정은 청 곡물 수입으로 막대한 재정이 소모되었고 의리와 국체가 손상되었다고 평가했으며, 두 인물의 탄핵을 통해 청 수입 정책을 종결시켰다. 또한, 김간이 의리를 근거로, 윤이후가 경제적 손해를 근거로 청 곡물 수입에 대해 비판했던 것에서 곡물 수입에 대한 조정 안팎의 여론이 좋지 않았다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

수입 종료 이후 얼마 지나지 않아 우의정에 임명된 李濡가 가장 먼저 제안한 사안은 각 고을 수령의 자비곡 마련을 의무화하고, 기근 지역에 이전하기 위한 곡물을 저장할 창고를 설치하는 일이었다. 이는 추후 조선의 주요한 진휼 방안으로 설정되었다. 을병대기근기 청 곡물 수입의 경험을 바탕으로 조선은 안정적인 진휼을 확립하기 위한 구체적인 방안을 구상하였다.

This study aims to analyze imports of grain from the Qing dynasty to the Chosŏn dynasty in terms of relief policy, which was executed during the Eul-byeong great famine (1695-1699). The study examines the progress of policymaking and executing by the Chosŏn government, as well as the outcomes and the impacts of importing grains. Through such analysis, the study intends to reveal the significance that grain imports from the Qing dynasty had in the context of relief policy of the late Chosŏn dynasty.

The damage caused by the Eul-byeong great famine was unprecedented. The whole nation suffered from continuous lean years. Spring droughts and summer deluges caused harvest depression, leading to serious food shortage. Many lives were lost not only due to the starvation but also the plague which raged throughout the entire nation.

The Chosŏn government implemented a relief policy on a large scale in order to cope with the disastrous situation. A grain loan system, a porridge distribution system, and a deduction of taxes were implemented. Moreover, the government devised new policies such as a quarantine accommodation of wandering beggars. The military provision grains of the Ganghwa Yusu-bu unit and the Namhan Sanseong fortress reserve served as an important sources of funding relief policy. Meanwhile, the government minted and distributed a huge number of coins to compensate the financial loss from these relief efforts, despite the negative effects of excessive coin distribution.

Despite all these efforts, the food shortage had not been resolved. At this point, the Chosŏn government discussed grain imports from the Qing government foreign trade at the Chunggang open market, which created importing grains from the Qing government to be compatible with maintaining loyalty to the Ming government, was suggested as an alternative to appealing to the Qing government for grain distribution. Even though the plan was fairly reasonable, imports of grains from the Qing dynasty were such an unstable and unpredictable policy. After a long debate, the government finally decided to import grains from the Qing dyansty via the Chunggang open market.

The Chosŏn government imported grains in order to cope with the disastrous famine, and thus tried to limit the meaning of grain imports as commercial trade. However, the trading partner, the Qing dynasty, had a different intention. The Qing government aimed to give significant foreign aid so that the hierarchy between the two nations could be firmly established. Also, merchants of the Qing dynasty who were involved in the grain trade, wanted to earn a reasonable benefit as they had proceeded this enterprise at an enormous expense. After exhaustive negotiations, the price of grain was concluded at the level that far exceeded expectations of the Chosŏn government.

As a result, the Chosŏn government imported 47,000 bushels of rice at an expense of 114,000 tael of pure silver in 1698. Silver stored in the Ganghwa Yusu-bu unit, Ministry of Taxation, Bureau of Relief, Pyeongan and Hwanghae Provincial Office was utilized to pay the cost. One-half of the imported grains was distributed in Pyeongan, Hwanghae, Gyeonggi, and Chungcheong regions. However, as the import process was delayed, the barley harvest already begun at some regions, which created imported grains to be less necessary for residents of those regions. The other half of the grains were utilized to compensate the financial loss from the relief policy so far and were reserved as relief funds to deal with future threats of famine. Though fairly beneficial, the results of grain imports from the Qing government did not exactly correspond with the intention of the Chosŏn government.

In this process, the government acknowledged drawbacks of grain imports from the Qing government, and temporarily paused future grain trade. After the grain imports in 1698 concluded, the government denounced the state councilor who administered imports negotiations and the proposer of grain trading. In the process of impeachment, the problem of maintaining loyalty to Ming dynasty recurred. The government evaluated that the imports of grain from the Qing dynasty costed not only national finance but also dignity and virtue of the nation, and thus concluded the policy by denouncing officials in charge. The public opinion toward grain imports were also unfavorable.

Not long after the proposer of grain trading was denounced, that proposer was reinstated and soon appointed third state councilor. His first suggestions were to prepare grain by magistrates for themselves mandatory, and to build a local grain storage for aiding regions that suffer from famine. These suggestions were set as major relief policy afterwards. The experience of importing grain from the Qing dynasty during the Eul-byeong great famine led the government to develop specific plans for establishing a stable relief policy.