이봉환의 문예 활동과 작품 세계 : Life and Works of Yi Bong Hwan

Abstract

This study examines the life and works of Yi Bong Hwan(李鳳煥, 1710~1770). The main part of this dissertation consists of four chapters: His biography(Ch. II), literature(Ch. III), insights permeated through his works(Ch. IV), and the reappraisal of the historical significance of his poetry and prose in Chosun literature(Ch. V).

In Chapter II on his biographic and social relationship, I focus on the fact that he was a seoeol(庶孽), concubinary son born to a literati family in Chosun. Due to his natal status, he could make and keep close relationships not only with other seoeols but also with beolyeol sadebu(閥閱士大夫), renowned literati families, as they needed and recognized his competencies on creative writing.

In Chapter III, I analyze his two kinds of works associated with two particular events. One is his written conversation with Japanese literati during the period of his public service of Tongsinsa(通信使), Chosuns envoy to Japan in 1747~48, This real-time correspondence included poetry and prose. The other is his poems and criticisms written especially when he was invited to Maesa(梅社), the poetry writings in apricot blossom parties in 1754.

During his visit in Japan, Yi Bong Hwan served as a secretary of the chief of Tongsinsa. He created poems and prose and exchanged them with Japanese literati. In his correspondence with Japanese literati, he unfolded the orthodox idea of Neo-Confucianism(Seonglihak) and Jaedoron(載道論), a theory viewing the poetry as a container of Tao(道). This theoretical perspective was a summary of basic views on the literature and science of sadebu. As he had not had such an opportunity to represent Chosuns sadebu in general before, it was his first moment to publicly identify and assimilate himself with Chosuns mainstream views in front of foreigners. The public identity forged in his service of Tongsinsa reemerged when he went to China as a military assistant of the chief Dongjisa(冬至使) in 1760~61. Although it was not his official task, he exchanged his views on works and writers of Ming and Qing dynasties with Chinese mandarins.

It is notewothy that the chief in charge of both Tongsinsa and Dongjisa envoys was Hong Kye Hee(洪啓禧). Born to the family of Hong from Namyang, he was a renowned literati. Hong Kye Hee recognized Yi Bong Hwans literary competencies and personal loyalty, so that they could enter a close patron-client relationship.

But their patron-client relationship was not something total and exclusive. Out of the public sphere, Jo Jae Ho (趙載浩) took up the role of patron. But his patronage was more nuanced and implicit than that of Hong Kye Hee as it was unfolded in the area of lifeworld. Jo Jae ho invited Yi Bong Hwan to Maesa(梅社), the poetry writings held in the season of apricot blossoms in 1754. Including Jo Jae ho himself, five members participated in Maesa. The invitees mainly came from renowned family members of soron(少論) and seoeol literati. But all of them shared the characteristic of frustrated intellectuals who were competent enough to take charge of public offices but underprivileged in reality. From the moment of opening buds to that of falling blossoms, they met seven times a month to create and criticize poems on apricot blossoms. Each participant had to create forty poems, so it was not so easy. Especially so, if we consider the conditionality of creation, of which the topic was exclusively confined to the apricot blossom. Through this hardworking poetry creation experience, Yi Bong Hwan could identify himself with a poet. His poems were extraordinary among those of peers, so he was designated as the critic of poems written by four other participants. Jo Jae ho, the elder of Maesa delivered his own peer review only for the poems of Yi Bong Hwan.

Behind the works by Yi Bong Hwan, we can see the fact that patron-client relationship played in both public and private spheres. As Hong Kye Hee recruited Yi Bong Hwan for the envoys to Japan and China, Jo Jae Ho invited him to Maesa. And both Hong and Jo were beolyeol sadebu, so that we can see that Yi Bong Hwans literature could not be produced as we know it without their patronage. It would be reasonable to surmise that this situation was closely related with his natal status of seoeol.

Chapter IV raises three questions on Yi Bong Hwans oeuvre and attempts to answer these questions: How did he view and represent his own life? How did he view and represent others? And how did he view and represent non-human others, especially apricot blossoms? First, Yi Bong Hwans self-consciousness is complicated and ambivalent. He was frustrated by his own misery, but showed a transcendental attitude toward the recognition of his competencies by others. While he affirmed his own life by tolerating his low and ill-paid positions of public offices, he dreamed of otherworldly life. Second, he felt a sympathy for those who failed to achieve success, so that he could make intellectual and emotional communication with his own peers from different natal backgrounds, whether of seoeol or of beolyeol sadebu. And third, when he described apricot blossoms, he tried to project his noble spirit in each line of poems. Especially, he acclaimed the beauty of the natural order of things and landscapes which were not contaminated by anthropogenetic orders. By a symptomatical reading, we can understand it as an ideal confrontation of the natural order with the actual rule of sadebu of Chosun.

Finally, Chapter V attempts to specify the historical significance of Yi Bong Hwans poetry and prose. First of all, his literature has a value of historical data to show explicitly the way of self-realization of a seoeol literati of Chosun. He followed the style of changsinpung(創新風) poetry founded by Kim Chang Hup and was, subsequently, follwed by Yi Deok Moo and Park Je Ga in the later period.

This dissertation is distinguished from the existing research mainly focused on Chorimche(椒林體) and Yi Bong Hwans natal status of seoeol. This interpretation had been established by Yis contemporary figures, Yi Kyu Sang and Shim No Sung. They had named Chorimche as the style typical to seoeol. According to their characterization, this style is supposed to carry the affect of seoeol as an inferior status group, so their literature mainly contains whining about trifles and flattering remarks. Unfortunately, this interpretation has not been challenged so far, and has consolidated its mainstream status in interpretation of Yi Bong Hwans literature. This dissertation is an attempt to put this dominant view under a critical scrutiny. But behind this interpretation lay the prejudice of sadebu who were vigilant against the competencies of seoeol. This dissertation argues that we can discover and assess the real value of Yi Bong Hwans literature only if we put aside this uncritical interpretation.

본고는 우념재(雨念齋) 이봉환(李鳳煥, 1710∼1770)의 문예 활동과 작품 세계에 대한 연구이다. 본고는 크게 네 부분으로 구성된다. 예비적 고찰, 문예 활동에 대한 검토, 작품 세계에 대한 탐구, 시문의 문학사적 의의 설정이 그 넷이다.

예비적 고찰에서는 크게 두 가지를 다루었다. 첫째로, 이봉환의 가계를 조사하고 생애와 교유 관계를 살폈고, 둘째로 그가 남긴 자료를 검토하였다. 이 과정을 통하여 그가 글공부하는 집안의 서얼이라는 점, 이 때문에 서얼뿐 아니라 그의 뛰어난 문장 능력을 필요로 한 벌열 사대부들과 밀접하게 교유하였음을 강조하였다.

그 다음으로 이봉환의 대표적 문예 활동에 대해 검토하였다. 크게 국외에서의 활동과 국내에서의 활동으로 나누었고, 국외 활동으로는 이봉환의 두 차례 사행체험을 다루었고, 국내 활동으로는 매사(梅社)에 초청되어 수행한 활동에 대해 살폈다.

1747∼48년 통신사 정사의 서기(書記)로서 일본에 간 이봉환은 현지문사들과 시문을 창수하고 필담을 주고받았다. 일본인들 앞에서 주자학 중심의 정통성리학과 재도론(載道論)을 설파하였는데, 사대부들의 학문문예관이라고 할 수 있는 이런 주장을 이국에서 펼친 것은 이것이 공무(公務)이기 때문이다. 조선에서 자국의 문예와 학문에 대해 의견을 개진해 볼 기회가 별로 없었을 이봉환에게 이 같은 자리는 공적자아(公的自我)의 확충감을 갖게 했을 것으로 판단된다. 이봉환은 1760∼61년 동지사 정사의 군관(軍官)으로서 중국에 가게 된다. 통신사행 때와는 달리 문예(文藝)와 관련된 특별한 업무가 없었음에도 현지인들과 교유하면서 명청(明淸) 시대의 작가에 대해 적극적으로 탐문하는 모습을 보였다. 그리고 정사 홍계희가 중국에서 발견한 책을 조선에 수입하여 출판하고자 하였을 때, 그 책의 서문을 썼다. 이봉환은 정사의 작업을 도움으로써 조선에서 중국의 학술이 축적되고 확장해 가는 데 기여한 바가 있다. 이봉환의 문예 활동 중 이 두 차례 사행을 강조하면서 유념해야 할 것은 이 사행의 정사가 모두 홍계희(洪啓禧)라는 사실이다. 홍계희는 남양 홍씨의 벌열로서 이봉환의 문학적 재능을 인정하여 그와 긴밀하게 교유하였다.

이봉환은 풍양 조씨 가문 조재호(趙載浩)의 초청으로 매사(梅社)에 참여하여 시를 쓰고 동료들의 시에 평어(評語)를 달았다. 소론의 명문가와 서얼들이 구성원이었는데, 이들은 모두 불우한 지식인이라는 점에서 동질적이다. 개화부터 낙화까지 매화의 모습을 관찰하면서, 5명의 구성원이 한 달에 7차례 만나 40수씩 모두 2백 수의 시를 썼다. 이들은 이 과정에서 매화라는 하나의 대상에 대해 많은 시를 쓰는 것은 몹시 어려운 일이라고 하였고, 이런 다작(多作)을 하는 자신들의 능력에 대해 자부하였으며, 시적 대상을 언어로 포착하는 것이 가능한지를 반문하기도 하였다. 현달하지 못하였으나, 이들은 이 순간만큼은 늘 시에 대해 고민하는 시인이었고, 이봉환 역시 이런 과정을 통하여 시인으로서의 정체성을 확립해 갔을 것으로 보인다. 또 이봉환은 문학적 능력을 인정받아 이들의 시에 평어를 내리는 역할을 수행하였다. 이 과정에서 평자(評者)로서의 자신의 면모를 확인하였을 것이며, 동료들의 시공부에도 영향을 주었을 것이라고 생각된다. 이봉환의 국내에서의 문예 활동 중 매사(梅社)에서 시를 쓴 활동을 강조하면서 잊지 말아야 할 것은 매사 활동 역시 조재호라는 벌열사대부와의 관계 속에서 구성되고 진행되어 갔다는 사실이다. 두 차례 사행에 홍계희가 이봉환을 발탁한 것처럼, 매사모임에서 조재호는 이봉환의 활동을 장려하고 있는데, 바꾸어 말하면 이 두 가지 문예 활동은 모두 벌열 사대부가 배후에 있다는 점을 확인해 둘 필요가 있다.

이봉환의 작품 세계에서는 세 가지 점을 확인하였다. 첫째는 자기 삶을 어떻게 응시하고 있는가, 둘째는 타인을 어떻게 바라보고 있는가, 셋째는 나와 남을 제외한 외물(外物)을 어떻게 응시하고 있는가이다.

이봉환의 자기 인식은 복잡한 편인데, 자신의 곤궁한 처지에 대해 비탄하기도 하고, 자신의 능력 때문에 타인으로부터 얻게 된 명성에 연연하지 않는 모습을 보였다. 또 하위 관직에서 직무를 수행하기 위해 감당한 수많은 행역(行役) 길에서 자신의 삶을 긍정하였고, 속세를 벗어난 삶을 지향하기도 하였다.

이봉환이 타인을 어떻게 바라보는지는 타인과의 관계가 어떤지를 통하여 알 수 있다. 그는 재주는 있으나 사회적 성취를 거두지 못한 인물들에 대해 연민을 품었고, 자신과 처지가 같은 중서층 문인들과 우정을 나누었으며, 자신의 재주를 인정해 주는 벌열 사대부들과 신분에 얽매이지 않고 교분을 나누었다.

사물을 어떻게 관찰하였는지는 주로 매화시에서 이봉환이 무엇을 포착하려고 하였는지 살폈다. 이봉환은 매화시를 통하여 자신의 고고한 정신세계를 드러내려고 하였고, 자연 경물을 관찰하면서 인간적 질서 내지 인위적 질서를 벗어난 경지에 주목하였다.

마지막으로 이봉환 시문의 문학사적 의의를 설정하였는데, 그의 시문은 조선후기 한 서얼문사의 자기 실현 방식을 뚜렷이 보여주는 자료로서 가치가 있고, 그는 김창흡(金昌翕)에서 비롯된 조선후기 문단의 창신풍(創新風) 한시를 계승하여 후대의 이덕무(李德懋), 박제가(朴齊家)에게 이 흐름을 이어준 존재라는 점에서 문학사적 의의를 찾을 수 있다고 보았다.

지금까지 이봉환은 주로 초림체(椒林體)와 관련하여 서얼로서의 신분이 집중적으로 부각된 채 연구되어 왔다. 동시대인 이규상(李奎象)과 심노숭(沈魯崇)이 초림체의 특징을 거론한 후, 후세의 연구자들 역시 이 관점을 그대로 차용하여 연구의 전제로 삼아왔다. 그러나 이봉환의 문집에 초림체로 된 작품은 남아 있는 게 별로 없다고 판단되며, 이규상, 심노숭의 초림체에 대한 견해는 서얼 문학을 바라보는 사대부들의 일정한 편견이 작동하고 있다고 생각된다. 이 같은 관점에서 벗어나야 이봉환 문학의 진면목을 발견할 수 있으리라 생각한다. 본고는 이 같은 문제의식에서 고안된 시고(試稿)의 성격을 띤다.