한국어 의존명사의 범주성과 기능 연구 : A Study on the Categorical Spectrum and Function of Bound Noun in Korean

본 연구는 의존명사의 단어 부류로서의 속성과 의존명사의 분포에 따른 기능을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

2장에서는 단어 부류로서의 의존명사의 속성에 대해 논의하였다. 먼저 현대 한국어 의존명사의 목록을 상세히 밝히고, 의존명사의 인접 범주인 어미, 조사, 보조용언, 접미사와의 관계를 살펴보았다. 다음으로는 전통적인 품사 분류 기준에 따른 의존명사의 속성을 밝히고 이를 일반적인 명사의 속성과 비교·대조하였다. 의존명사는 명사의 속성을 가지고 있지만, 그 제약이 심한 부류인데, 의존명사의 그러한 측면을 의존성과 조사 및 성분 제약, 서술어 제약, 내용어와 기능어와의 비교를 통해 알아보았다. 또한, 의존명사는 결합 제약에 따라 특이한 분포를 보이는데, 의존명사의 분포를 조사를 중심으로 분류하고 의존명사의 기능에 대해 간략하게 살피었다.

3장에서는 2장의 분류에 의거하여 조사 결합에 제약이 적은 의존명사(보편적 의존명사)의 기능과 분포를 살피었다. 보편적 의존명사는 주로 대용 및 지시 기능을 수행한다. 의존명사에 따라 특정한 대용 및 지시에 기능이 한정되는 것도 있고 여러 대상을 대용 및 지시하는 것으로 기능이 확장되는 것도 있다. 한편 조사 결합에 제약이 적은 의존명사라고 하더라도 선행하는 관형어의 종류나 시제 결합 등에 제약을 보이기도 하는데 이러한 의존명사의 분포를 조사함으로써 보편적 의존명사의 통사적 특징을 살펴보았다.

4장에서는 조사 결합에 제약이 심한 의존명사(제한적 의존명사)의 기능과 분포를 살피었다. 제한적 의존명사들은 문장에서 구성을 이루어 문법적 기능을 수행하는데 이와 관련된 문법적 기능으로는 연결, 양태, 상, 지시 및 대용이 있다. 각 기능을 간략히 정리하고 기능별 의존명사 구성의 분포를 조사함으로써 제한적 의존명사의 통사적 특징을 제시하였다. 또한 같은 의미를 표현하는 의존명사라 하여도 세부적인 특징에는 차이가 있었는데 비교와 대조를 통해 이러한 차이를 밝히었다.

5장은 결론 부분으로 이상의 내용을 요약 및 정리하고, 미진한 점을 밝히며 논의를 마무리하였다.

This study aims to identify the attributes of bound nouns as a class of words and their functions according to distribution.

In Chapter 2, the study discusses the attributes of Bound nouns as word classes. First, the modern Korean bound morphemes are listed in detail, and the relation with the adjacent categories, such as ending, particle, auxiliary verb, and suffix, are observed. Next, the attributes of bound morphemes by the traditional criteria of parts of speech are addressed, followed by comparison and contrast with those of general nouns. Bound nouns have the attributes of nouns, but are unique in that they have many restrictions, which are discussed through boundness, particle and component restrictions, verb restrictions, and comparison with content words and function words. Further, bound nouns have interesting distribution depending on the conjugation restrictions, which is addressed in this paper by classifying the distribution of bound nouns by particle and briefly observing the functions of bound nouns.

In Chapter 3, based on the distribution of bound nouns, the paper addresses the functions and distribution of bound nouns with least limitations with particle conjugation. It also addresses the functions of substitute and reference that the universal bound nouns serve. Meanwhile, even though dependent nouns have fewer restrictions in particle conjugation, there are restrictions in conjugation depending on the types of the preceding abdominals and tense. By studying the distribution of such bound nouns, the chapter exposits the syntactic characteristics of universal bound nouns.

Chapter 4 discusses the functions and distribution of bound morphemes with more restrictions in particle conjugation. Restrictive bound nouns serve a grammatical function by forming constructions in sentences. Related grammatical functions are reference, substitute, conjunction, modality, and aspect. The chapter suggests the syntactic characteristics of the restrictive bound morphemes by briefly organizing each function and studying the distribution of the nouns by function.

Chapter 5, as a conclusion, summarizes and organizes the above discussion and considers limitations.