조선 말기 조희룡(趙熙龍)의 화론(畵論) 연구 : A study on Cho Hee-ryong(趙熙龍)s painting theory(畵論) in late Joseon : Focusing on the alterations in the perception on a painter and a painting as a middle-class literati painter

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to examines Cho Hee-ryong(趙熙龍, 1789-1866)s perspective on the specificity of a painter and a painting. Cho Hee-ryong wrote the books of the painting theory from new perspective as a middle-class literati painter, which were the first and only theory accounting for the other middle-class literati painters works. He payed attention to an independent painter and tried to find an artistic value of painting[畵圖]. Even though he learned how to draw a painting under Kim Jeong-hee(金正喜) who tried to secure the legitimacy of the south school literati painting as a literati, Cho Hee-ryong, who belonged to the commoners, thought that a painting was neither the literatis own work nor the court painters. Especially, what Cho Hee-ryong said, drawing a painting was beyond forest(山林) and bells and caldrons(鐘鼎), indicates he began to perceive the concept of an artist as a main agent of creation; it was discussed in a different context from the art theory of southern school, which emphasized a noble character. He, moreover, mentioned that there was a particular person who could do a painting, and the particular person meant that a painter as a main agent of creation who possessed the distinction represented genius. Cho Hee-ryong particularly emphasized that genius based on tian-ni(天倪) and sung-riung(性靈) was one of the most important attributes in a painter, and maintained that it was important to draw according to a painters own way of painting.

When an artistic value of paintings was perceived partly through literati paintings of southern school after the theory of the south and north school(南北宗論) had been introduced into Joseon, the perception on a painting as a lowly skill(末藝) could be overcome. However, the negative point of view on professional painters, as Tung Chi-chang(董其昌) mentioned an evil world(魔界) of a professional painter(畵師), still remained. Cho Hee-ryong saw painters regardless of their status from a new perspective, which was different from literati culture formed in the social base. As a result, he could begin to see a painter as an artist with genius who was neither a literati painter nor a professional painter. The traditional theory of literary painting, for long periods of time, classified sudden enlightenment(頓悟) of literati painters and gradual enlightenment(漸修) of professional painters according to their social position. However, Cho Hee-ryong asserted that all painters needed both of them. This combining sudden enlightenment and gradual enlightenment with the direct expression of sung-riung(直寫性靈) came from painters God-given tian-ni(天倪), which was neither from mind nor from hands, but from the heavens.

Cho Hee-ryong emphasized that genius and sincerity were imperatively necessary to painters, moreover, it was not important to discuss paintings between drawing a form and drawing mind. Paintings didnt need to be discussed between resemblance(似) and non-resemblance(不似) because a painting was between them. When he discussed paintings, he also never regarded drawing a form(形寫) and drawing mind(神寫) as important, and insisted that paintings were between resemblance and non-resemblance. This is based on his theory of the three states of existence(三世) in a face. He, first, mentioned that he could see himself in the mirror, but the reflection in the mirror was not his real form. Furthermore, after shifting from the real form of his face to a brush and an ink stick, from a brush and an ink stick to coloring, from coloring to white silk, finally the face on the silk was not able to be same as the real form. Nevertheless, the face in the painting was himself whether it looked like him or not. Because the existing form itself could not be reflected in the silk or paper, himself already drawn in the painting, sure, was similar to him, but at the same time it was different from his real form. Therefore, describing at the moment was not significant, and resemblance or non-resemblance, both of them were him. He said subsequently that in a face there were the three states of existence, which was the past, present, and future. It didnt matter if the image in the painting was alike or not because people had every different faces of the past, present, and future. Thus, he said that he would face two-himself between resemblance and non-resemblance. It means that paintings are related with other concept of resemblance beyond the boundary of drawing a form and drawing mind. That is to say, it is impossible to reflect the real form with a superficial description according to the past, present, and future. This new perception on paintings beyond the discussion on drawing a form and drawing mind was connected with the theory of truth(眞) and phantasm(幻).

Cho Hee-ryong expressed that doing a painting was the way one lives in old age, which signified the perception on paintings with different values. This meant that doing a painting was not for self-cultivation, spiritual enlightenment(正覺) or a pastime for a literati amateur painter(餘技畵家). In the 19th century of Joseon, the interest in collecting paintings and calligraphic works was already popular, also among noblemen and commoners buying and enjoying paintings was popular. His letters, also, show that paintings and calligraphy works were sources of income in those days, and moreover, he never thought about getting paid for a painting denyingly. Although he did sure not draw a painting entirely as a commercial activity, he perceived himself as a painter who was different from a literati amateur painters and a professional painter(畵工). Furthermore, doing a painting, it sure was the way for him to console painful time in Imja-island, and to relieve his resentment in the place of exile.

His perception on the specificity of a painter and a painting could lead him to bear a new artistic ideal for comforting people. He said that doing a painting was for comforting people in the world through his work , and regarded sincerity as one of the most suitable thing for paintings. When he explained this sincerity based on tian-ni, he emphasized the importance of looking for way out personally with an example how to teach Zen-Buddhist meditation(參禪). He considered that the process of agonizing and realizing personally had to be the beginning of an artistic creation with sincere heart. His new perception like this was revealed in the poetry on his painting : Drawing an orchid and a rock is worthy of comforting people in the world. Usually, the literati regarded a painting as cultivation of mind, and expressed their Confucian artistic ideal through four gracious plants(四君子). However, he drew a painting to comfort people, and this could be seen through the poetry of , too. The verse of poetry on this painting, the fragrance of hermit beyond the world(世外僊香), meant that an orchid had the fragrance of Taoist hermit with miraculous power(神仙) beyond the world, so it could heal peoples spirit(性靈) and console peoples heart. Like this he thought that paintings were not the culture only for the particular elite class, and it ought to console people around the world and change their spirit.

본 논문은 조희룡(趙熙龍,1789-1866)의 화가와 회화의 특별함에 대한 새로운 인식과 그림의 예술적 가치에 대한 논의를 종합적으로 고찰해 보았다. 조희룡은 조선 말기에 활동한 여항 문인화가로, 후대에 묵장(墨場)의 영수(領袖)라는 평가를 받고 있듯이 화단에서 주요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 조선 시대 최초의 독립적인 회화 관련 이론서라 평가받는 문집들을 남긴 조희룡은 남종 문인화론을 계승하면서도, 주체적인 자의식에 입각한 이론가로서 문인문화와는 차별되는 독자적인 예술 세계를 구축하였다. 전통의 바탕 위에서 문화적 변화를 주도해 나가던 조희룡은 처한 현실 속에서 형성된 자신만의 시각으로 화가와 회화를 조명하였다. 전통적 화파(畵派)의 구분을 벗어나 주체적인 전문인으로서의 화가의 존재에 주목하고 서화(書畵)가 아닌 회화[畵圖]의 예술적 가치를 찾고자 시도하였다. 그 결과 전통 문인화론의 집대성이라 부르는 남북종론(南北宗論)의 신분 차별적인 시각으로부터 벗어나 사대부 문인들의 전통 회화관과는 변화된 자신만의 독창적인 이론을 형성하였다.

조희룡의 화론 연구는 여항 문인화가들의 예술 세계를 이론적인 측면에서 접근할 수 있는 유일한 화론이라는 점에서 큰 의미가 있다. 19세기 조선의 여항인(閭巷人)들은 중인(中人)이라는 신분적 동질성을 기반으로 한 시사(詩社)를 결성하고 예술 활동을 영위하며, 자신들만의 문화적 정체성을 형성해 나갔던 여항인들은 다방면의 문화 활동에서 두각을 나타내었고, 회화 영역에서도 중요한 행보를 보였다. 그러나 이들에 관한 이론적 연구는 자료의 부족으로 아직 진행되지 못했으며, 여항 문인화가들의 전반적인 활동을 대변할 수 있는 회화 이론으로는 조희룡의 화론이 유일하다.

조희룡은 전통의 토대 위에서 화파의 구분을 넘어선 화가와 회화 자체의 독립성에 주목하며 예술적 가치를 찾고자 노력하였다. 화가의 신분에 대한 차별적인 시각을 벗어나 조희룡은 그림 그리는 일은 본래 그 사람이 있다라고 규정하고, 그 사람은 누구인가라는 질문을 던지며 화가의 위상 정립을 시도하였다. 곧 그림 그리는 일은 산림(山林)과 종정(鐘鼎)의 밖에 있으며, 일반 화사들이 얻을 수 있는 것도 아님을 강조하였다. 이러한 조희룡의 화가 인식은 천재(天才)와 천예(天倪), 그리고 수예(手藝) 개념에 대한 고찰을 통해 구체적으로 살펴볼 수 있다. 조희룡은 작가의 선천적 자질에 대해서 하늘이 특별히 품부해 준 청연지기(淸淵之氣)를 제시하며 천재를 언급하였다. 조희룡은 화가의 자질을 논하면서, 문인들이 추구하던 고아함[雅]이 아닌, 신선과 같은 청연한 기운을 중요하게 언급하고 천재로 표현되는 작가의 특별함을 강조하였다. 그렇기에 조희룡은 도화서 화원이었던 김홍도(金弘度)의 소탈한 성격과 뛰어난 재주를 바탕으로 인품을 언급할 수 있었다. 그리고 예찬(倪瓚)의 인품과 김홍도의 인품을 매개로 필력과 인품의 상관관계를 언급하며 신분개념을 벗어나 화가의 자질을 논의하였다. 이제껏 기예의 강조로서만 주목받았던 조희룡의 수예는 화가의 마음속에 형성된 화의(畵意)를 어떻게 화폭 위에 펼쳐내는가에 관한 것으로 그리고자 하는 대상을 표현할 수 있는 능력을 의미한다. 이러한 기법적인 완벽성은 후천적인 노력으로 개발될 수 있는 것이면서, 동시에 작가가 타고난 천연성을 바탕으로 한다.

전통 문인화론에서 창작을 위한 과정을 논하며 화가의 신분에 따라 사대부 문인들의 돈오(頓悟)와 직업화가들의 점수(漸修)를 구분하였던 것과는 달리, 조희룡은 돈오와 점수가 모두 필요함을 강조하였다. 돈오와 점수의 융합은 천예(天倪)를 통해 구체적으로 드러난다. 조희룡이 제시하고 있는 천예는 자연성 측면에서의 신분고하에 상관없이 타고난 화가로서의 본성이라 할 수 있는 기운과 기예적 측면에서의 훈련만으로 해결되지 않는 타고난 기술적 재주의 천연성, 두 가지를 모두 의미한다. 이러한 천예에 따른 창작과정은 성령의 직접적인 표현[直寫性靈]을 통해서 마음을 비우고 붓 가는 대로 따르는[虛心聽筆] 것이며, 화가 스스로 다시 재현하고자 하더라도 얻을 수 없는, 붓을 잡은 손을 통해 순간적으로 표현되는 재능이다.

조희룡은 서화(書畵)가 아닌 회화[畵圖]라는 장르의 독립적인 예술성을 인식하기 시작하며, 시서화(詩書畵)의 관계를 새로 정립하였다. 봉건시대가 막을 내리기 이전에는 화가와 그림을 언급하면서 신분 개념을 탈각시킬 수 없었고, 신분 개념을 바탕으로 형성된 문인화론은 서예 혹은 문학적 가치와 분리된 그림을 이야기할 수 없었다. 서예는 그림과 달리 사대부 문인 계층만이 누릴 수 있었던 상층 문화로서, 서법(書法)을 강조하던 전통 문인화론은 모든 회화 장르를 아우를 수 없다는 한계를 가지고 있었다. 이러한 점들을 염두에 두었을 때, 서예와 회화의 분리를 꾀하고 그림만의 예술적 가치를 찾으려 했던 조희룡의 시도는 시대적으로도 큰 의미가 있다. 또한 사대부 문인들 스스로 말예(末藝)로 여기던 그림에 문학적 가치를 부여함으로써 회화의 가치를 높였던 것과는 달리, 조희룡은 문학적 가치보다는 그림의 우선성과 형상성을 강조하며 유화입시(由畵入詩)를 주장하였다. 이것은 시를 아는 사대부 문인들만이 화사(畵師)의 마계(魔界)가 아닌 예술적 가치가 있는 그림을 그릴 수 있다는 전통 문인화론과는 구별된다. 곧 조희룡은 전통 문인화론에서 강조하던 문학적 가치에 종속된 그림이 아닌, 각각 독립된 장르로서의 그림과 시를 언급하고 있다.

조선 후기부터 사대부 문인들 사이에서 활발히 논의되기 시작한 진(眞)과 가(假)의 개념을 바탕으로 한 회화 이론은 조희룡의 현실과 이상에 관한 미학적 논의로 이어졌다. 조희룡은 비진이진(非眞而眞)을 주장하고, 그림의 이상적인 화경(畵境)으로 환(幻)의 경계를 제시하며, 현실과 비현실의 모호한 차이로부터 새로운 돌파구를 찾으려 노력하였다. 곧 현실과 이상에 대한 미학적 논의와 함께, 특히 임자도라는 현실과 이상의 경계 속에서 그 괴리감을 내재화하며 극복하고 초월하는 모습을 찾아볼 수 있다. 조희룡은 삶을 그림 자체로 인식하고, 그림 속의 그림[畵中之畵]을 언급하며 그림을 이상적인 세계이자 정감의 자유로움과 성령의 직접적인 발현을 경험할 수 있는 환(幻)의 경계로 여겼다.

조희룡은 회화사 속 화가와 그림, 또 화파에 대해 고민하면서, 문인들이 강조해왔던 군자(君子)로 표방되는 이상적 인격 형성을 위한 유학적 의미를 탈각시키고 사군자에 새로운 의미를 부여하며 그림을 다른 시각으로 바라보았다. 고아함을 추구하던 전통 문인화론과는 다르게, 조희룡은 그림을 그리고 감상하는 활동을 노년지경제(老年之經濟)라 언급하며, 노년에 세월을 보내는 한 방편임을 주장하였고, 그림을 통해 명리(名利)를 이야기하지 못하는 이유는 무엇인가라고 반문하였다. 또한 고아함과는 다른 경계를 추구하며, 시각적 표현과 감각적 즐거움[快]이 강조된 유희(遊戲)의 활동을 강조하였다. 유희의 과정은 임자도에서의 울적하고 고된 일상 속에서 고액을 극복할 수 있고, 세상의 모든 수고로운 사람들을 위로할 수 있다는 회화 이상으로 이어졌다. 조희룡은 성령(性靈)의 발로로서의 창작활동을 통한 미적 체험의 결과로 고액의 극복이라는 효과를 얻어낼 수 있으며, 회화 감상이라는 미적 체험을 통해서는 감상자의 성정(性情)을 위로하는 효과를 불러일으킬 수 있다는 회화의 효용을 제시하였다.