수면 현상 평가에 대한 인지과학적 조명 : A Cognitive Scientific Approach to Sleep Evaluation

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore a multi-facet of cognitive process of evaluating the own sleep of normal adults from the perspective of cognitive science. As a cognitive product, the result of the self-sleep evaluation has gone through the information processing of the brain, and the bounded rationality of human cognition causes a gap between the actual and the perceived sleep states and properties. Based on this point, this study intended to reveal the difference between real sleep and perceived sleep, and the factors affecting this difference. To this end, three studies were conducted on normal adults without sleep disorders.

The first study was to assume the framework of the evaluation of sleep, which is divided by a dual structure of sleep evaluation, that is, a standardized measurement based on the physiological characteristics of sleep, and an individual's perception of the phenomenon of sleep, and to identify the relationship between the evaluation of each sleep by investigating the attitude and behavior of efforts to improve individual sleep quality. As a result, it confirmed the state of people's balanced understanding of the framework of dual sleep evaluation and derived the scope of the behavioral properties of actual sleep that can be subjectively and reasonably inferred about sleep phenomena.

The second study considered the sleep properties occurring daily and analyzed the time series effects of daily life factors affecting sleep by using sleep bands and subjective reports for 30 consecutive days. In addition, by setting the variability index according to continuous measurements, it looked at the relationship between the general sleep quality index, the quality of life, the level of stress, etc. As a result, the granger causality of daily life activities and sleep evaluation were confirmed in the form of large individual differences and provided empirical evidence that the statistical variability of sleep satisfaction is highly related to the sleep quality index.

In the third study, an attempt was made to control brain waves using audiovisual stimulation based on the neurophysiological characteristics of sleep. The control of sleep through external sensory stimuli showed changes in sleep structure and evaluation in a positive direction, such as shorter sleep onset latency in both polysomnography (PSG) and subjective reporting. As a result of the analysis of the relative power spectrum, this change was interpreted as the relaxation effect according to the increased alpha band at the stage of shallow sleep under the experimental condition. In addition, it was verified that the change in the signal of brain waves according to the presentation of audiovisual stimulation was classified using a one-dimensional convolutional neural network.

In addition, as a result of the analysis of the second and third studies to verify the correlation between the standardized measurement of the sleep phenomenon based on physiological characteristics and the individual's perception of the sleep phenomenon, it was confirmed a weak to moderate correlations.

In summary, by conducting questionnaires, observational studies, and experimental studies, this study analyzed the factors affecting the human cognitive process of evaluating sleep and the meaning of the behavioral attributes indicated by the sleep evaluation results. It also confirmed behavioral and neuroscience changes in sleep by sensory stimulation. The results revealed in this study enhance the scientific understanding of human behavior on the phenomena and measurement of the sleep. Further, this study could serve as a source of basic data that can be used in industrial applications related to sleep, such as digital therapy for better sleep, healthcare, etc.

본 연구의 목적은 인지과학적 관점에서 일반 성인이 스스로의 수면 현상을 평가하는 인지 과정을 다면적으로 탐색하고자 함이다. 자가 수면 평가 결과는 뇌의 정보처리 과정을 거친 인지적 산물로 인간 이성의 제한된 합리성은 실제 수면 양상과 스스로 지각하는 수면 상태 사이에 간극을 유발한다. 이런 점에 착안하여 본 연구는 실제 수면과 지각된 수면에서 나타나는 차이 양상과 이 차이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 수면장애가 없는 일반 성인을 대상으로 세 건의 연구를 실시하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 수면 평가의 이중적 구조 즉, 수면의 생리학적 특성에 기반한 표준화된 측정과 수면 현상에 대한 개인의 지각으로 구분되는 수면 평가 틀을 가정하고, 개인이 수면 증진을 위해 노력하는 태도와 행동을 조사하여 각 수면 평가 측면과의 관련성을 파악해보고자 하였다. 그 결과, 이중적 수면 평가 틀에 대한 사람들의 균형 잡힌 이해 상태를 확인하였고, 수면 현상에 대해 주관적으로 타당하게 추론할 수 있는 실제 수면의 행동적 속성 범위를 도출하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 매일 발생하는 수면 속성을 고려하여 30일 동안 수면 밴드와 주관적 보고를 이용한 밤 수면 측정을 통해 수면에 영향을 미치는 일상생활요인들의 시계열적 영향을 분석하였다. 그리고 연속 측정에 따른 변동성 지표를 설정하여 일반적인 수면의 질 지표 및 삶의 질, 스트레스 수준 등과 관련성을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 개인차가 큰 형태로 수면 평가 결과와 일상생활활동의 그레인저 인과성을 확인하였고, 수면만족도의 통계적 변동성은 수면의 질 지표와 높은 관련성을 갖는다는 실증적 증거를 마련하였다.

세 번째 연구에서는 수면의 신경생리학적 특성에 기반하여 시청각자극을 이용한 뇌파 조절을 시도하였다. 외부감각자극을 통한 수면 조절을 통해 수면다원검사 및 주관적 보고에서 모두 더 빠른 입면 현상 등 긍정적인 방향의 수면 구조 및 평가의 변화가 나타났다. 이러한 변화는 상대뇌파스펙트럼 분석 결과, 실험조건에서의 얕은 수면단계에서 증가된 알파파에 따라 신체의 이완효과에 따른 것으로 해석하였다. 또한 시청각자극 제시에 따른 뇌파 신호의 변화는 1차원 합성곱 신경망을 이용해 분류됨을 검증하였다.

추가적으로 수면 현상에 대해 생리학적 특성에 기반한 표준화된 측정과 수면 현상에 대한 개인 지각의 상관성 검증을 위해 두 번째와 세 번째 연구를 분석한 결과, 두 가지 구분되는 방식의 수면 측정 결과는 약함에서 중간 정도의 상관관계를 갖는 것을 확인하였다.

정리하면, 본 연구는 설문조사와 관찰연구 및 실험연구를 수행함으로써 수면을 평가하는 인간의 사고 과정에 영향을 미치는 요인들과, 수면 평가 결과가 가리키는 행동적 속성의 의미를 분석하였다. 또한 감각자극이 수면에 미치는 행동적, 신경과학적 변화를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과는 수면 현상 및 측정에 대한 인간행동의 과학적 이해를 증진시키며, 나아가 더 나은 수면을 위한 디지털 테라피, 헬스케어 분야 등 수면관련 응용 산업 장면에서 활용될 수 있는 기초자료로서의 의의를 갖는다.