The psychological-characteristic and neural correlates of individual differences in affective responses to visual narratives : 시각 내러티브에 대한 감정 경험의 개인차의 심리적 요인 및 신경적 상관 연구

Keywords affectiveprocessingvisualnarrativesindividualdifferencespsychologicalcharacteristicsfMRIinter-subjectrepresentationalsimilarityanalysis감정처리과정시각내러티브개인차심리적특징기능적자기공명영상참가자간표현유사성분석

Abstract

Human individuals often go through different affective states even under the same circumstances. Such differences may in turn make us, as individuals, interpret or react to identical events differently. Therefore, it is important to identify the sources that contribute to the inter-individual variability in affective processing for a comprehensive explanation of human behavior. Here, I explored such sources in the psychological-characteristic and neural domains, respectively. Importantly, in this exploration, I focused on the affective (valence and arousal) responses to visual-narrative stimuli (VNs), considering that such stimuli are likely to evoke affective responses in a manner close to that occurring in daily life and effective in driving subtle and nuanced differences across individuals. Then I sought the correlates of the across-individual variability in affective responses both in the domain of psychological characteristics and in that of brain activity. In the former, I acquired high-dimensional datasets in both affective-response and psychological-characteristic domains from the same pool of individuals and performed canonical correlation analysis in conjunction with principal component analysis. I found a single robust mode of population covariation, which relates the psychosocial measures in the psychological-characteristic domain to the accuracy and sensitivity measures of arousal responses to VNs. This suggests the social assets as one of the psychological-characteristic sources of the across-individual variability in arousal responses to VNs. In the latter, I acquired functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) signals while subjects were viewing the VNs and sought the brain regions whose fMRI responses to VNs are correlated not only with the across-individual averages of behavioral affective responses to VNs but also with the factor governing the inter-subject similarity structure of the affective responses to VNs. I found that the structure of between-individual similarity in affective responses is governed by one of the so called Anna-Karenina structures where the individuals in the majoritys affective responses were quite close to the normative responses (thus quite similar to one another) whereas the individuals in the minoritys responses far away from the normative responses in an idiosyncratic manner (thus quite different form one another). Then I found that the structure of between-individual similarity in fMRI responses to VNs in the anterior insular in right hemisphere closely resembles the Anna-Karenina structure of between-individual similarity found in behavioral valence responses to VNs. This suggests the anterior insular in right hemisphere as one of the brain regions that are correlated with the across-individual variability in valence responses to VNs. The findings in my thesis, put together, suggest that, in the domain of psychological characteristics, the psychosocial assets were a prominent source for the across-individual variability in polarized arousal responses to VNs whereas, in the domain of brain activity, the cortical responses to VNs in the right-hemisphere insular uniquely—out of the valence-associated regions—share with the valence responses to VNs the (Anna-Karenina) structure of inter-individual similarity.

사람들은 종종 같은 상황에 대해서도 다른 감정 상태를 경험합니다. 이러한 차이가 개인마다 동일한 사건을 다르게 이해하고 행동하게끔 합니다. 그러므로 인간 행동을 포괄적으로 이해하기 위해서는 감정 반응의 개인간 변동성에 기여하는 원인이 무엇인지 규명하는 것이 중요합니다. 이에 본 논문에서는 개인의 심리적 특성과 뇌활동에서 그 근원을 찾아보았습니다. 특히 본 연구에서는 우리 일상에서 쉽게 접할 수 있고 미묘한 개인차 감정 반응을 유도할 수 있는 시각 내러티브 자극에 대한 정서 반응(정서가 및 각성도)에 집중하였습니다. 그리고 감정 반응에 대한 개인의 변동성과 심리적 특징 및 뇌활성화와의 관련성을 탐구하였습니다. 첫번째 연구에서는 동일한 집단 (86명의 학부생)의 참가자들로부터 감정 반응(8개 측정치)과 심리적 특성(68개 측정치) 영역 모두에서 고차원 데이터를 얻어 주성분 분석 및 정준상관분석을 수행하였습니다. 감정 반응의 개인차를 나타내는 측정치는 시각 내러티브 자극에 대한 평균 반응 대해 각 개인의 반응을 회귀 분석 하여 정의하였습니다. 그리고, 심리 특성 데이터는 성격, 심리사회적 요인, 그리고 임상적 문제 분류를 기반으로 한 19개의 서로 다른 심리 측정 설문지를 통해 얻었습니다. 이렇게 얻어진 두 영역의 데이터를 정준 상관 분석하여 감정의 각성 측면의 정확도와 민감도가 심리사회적 요인과 강력하게 연관되어 있음을 발견하였습니다. 이러한 발견은 심리적 특징 중 사회적 자산 요인이 시각 내러티브에 대한 각성도 반응의 개인차와의 밀접한 연관성을 가지고 있음을 나타냅니다. 두번째 연구에서는 앞선 연구에서 사용한 시각 내러티브 자극을 이용하여 실험 자극을 만들고 이를 보는 동안 참가자들의 뇌활동을 기능적자기공명영상으로 측정하였습니다. 측정된 뇌영상 이미지에서 평균 감정 반응에 따라 변화하는 뇌영역을 찾기 위해 매개 변수 조절 분석을 하였고, 이 중 감정 반응의 개인차와 연관된 영역을 찾기 위해 참가자 간 표현 유사성 분석을 진행했습니다. 분석 결과, 개인간 감정 반응의 유사성은 안나-카레니나 구조 중 하나를 나타냈는데, 즉, 대다수 감정 반응이 평균에 가까운 사람들은 유사성이 크게 나타나고, 소수의 개인들은 평균 감정 반응과 거리가 먼 반응을 하고 유사성도 떨어짐을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 그리고 시각 내러티브에 대한 기능적 자기공명영상 반응 패턴 중 우측 섬엽에서 시각 내러티브에 대한 정서가 반응에서 보이는 안나-카레니나 구조와 밀접한 관련성을 나타내는 것을 발견했습니다. 이것은 섬엽이 시각 내러티브에 대한 정서가 반응의 개인차 변동성과 관련된 영역임을 나타냅니다. 본 학위 논문 연구의 발견을 요약하면, 심리적 특성에서는 심리적 사회 자산이 시각 내러티브에 대한 양극화된 각성 반응의 개인간 변동성에 영향을 주는 주요 요인이었고, 뇌신경 활동에서는 정서가와 관련을 보이는 우측 섬엽이 시각 내러티브에 대한 참가자간 정서가 반응의 유사성과의 관련성을 보이는 주요 요인임을 발견하였습니다.