Dynamical Chern-Simons gravity axion constraints with I-Love relation : dCS 중력 액시온의 I-Love 관계식을 통한 제약

Keywords dCSgravityALPI-LoverelationNSDarkmatter

Abstract

We have studied how the presence of the dark matter field inside a neutron star modifies the I-Love relation and consequently the constraint on dynamical Chern-Simons(dCS) coupling. It is shown that DM inside of NS slightly changes dCS axion constraints and I-Love relation. Before considering DM existence, as a review, we have done I-Love test on dCS gravity theory without DM presence. As modified gravity theory, one of choices is an additional symmetry-violating Chern-Simons term in gravitational Lagrangian. Its dynamical scalar field version is dynamical Chern-Simons gravity theory and its coupling constant ldCS is a key parameter. The previous GPB constraint of ldCS is given by ldCS≤ O(108)km order. Meanwhile, there is I-Love relation, a neutron stars quasi-universal relation between nondimensionalized moment of inertia and non-dimensionalized tidal Love number regardless of EOS. It can be used to examine gravity theory and GR passed it. Likewise, dCS gravity theory can be constrained by I-Love relation in a similar way. By this test, the upper bound for the coupling constant is reduced to O(10)km order. DM in NS can change NS configuration and shift I-Love curve. It causes reduced GR contribution of moment of inertia and tidal Love number and increased dCS correction to moment of inertia. However, the total effect of it does not change dCS constraints from I-Love relation significantly.

중성자별 내부에 암흑물질이 존재하는 경우 I Love 관계식과 그에 따른 dCS 의 결합상수가 어떻게 바뀌는지에 대해 알아보았고 , 그 결과 중성자별 내부의 암흑 물질은 I Love 관계식과 dCS 액시온에 대한 제약을 아주 조금 바꾸는 것을 알 수 있었다 . 암흑 물질의 존재를 고려하기 전 리뷰로써 암흑물질 없이 I Love 로 dCS 중력 이론에 대해 검증하였다. 수정 중력 이론 중 하나로 대칭성을 깨는 천 사이먼스 항을 중력에 대한 라그랑지안에 추가할 수 있고 , 이 항이 역학적일 때의 이론을 dCS중력 이론이라고 한다 . 이 이론의 주요한 상수는 결합 상수 ldCS이며 이에 대한 기존의 GPB실험으로부터의 상한은 O(108)km로 주어졌다. 한편 I-Love 관계식은 중성자별에 대해 성립하는 관성 모멘트와 조석 러브 수 사이의 준 보편적인 관계로 중성자별 내부의 상태방정식과 무관하게 성립한다. 이를 중력이론을 검증하는데 사용할 수 있고, 일반 상대론 또한 이 검증을 통과했다. 이와 유사하게 dCS 중력이론에 대해서도 검증방법을 적용 가능하고, 이를 통해 ldCS의 상한을 O(101)km까지 줄일 수 있다. 중성자별 내부의 암흑물질은 중성자별 내부의 분포를 변화시킬 수 있고, 이에 따라 일반 상대론에 의한 관성 모멘트와 조석 러브 수는 줄고, dCS 이론에 의한 관성 모멘트의 보정은 커진다. 하지만 종합적인 변화는 적어 I-Love 곡선과 dCS에 대한 제약은 크게 변하지 않는다.