Flexible micro light-emitting diode using single-crystalline GaN microdisk arrays grown on graphene : 그래핀에서 성장한 단결정 GaN 마이크로 디스크 어레이를 사용한 유연한 마이크로 발광 다이오드 single-crystalline GaN microdisk growth on graphene/c-Al2O3 and fabrication of flexible micro-LEDs

서울대학

유연한 마이크로 발광 다이오드의 제작은 최적화된 성장 조건에 의해 성장한 단결정 GaN 마이크로 디스크 어레이를 사용하여 연구되었다. 화학기상증착법에 의해 c-Al2O3에서 직접 성장시킨 그래핀 층에서의 단결정 GaN 마이크로 디스크 어레이의 에피택셜 성장(epitaxial growth)은 MOCVD(Metal-organic chemical vapor deposition)법을 이용하여 연구하였다. 이러한 성장 이전에 산소 플라즈마 처리 방법을 사용하여 그래핀 표면에 핵 생성 부위가 형성되었다. 연구에 사용된 성장 매개변수는 1050oC와 1100oC 사이의 성장 온도와 20분에서 30분 사이의 성장 시간이었다. 단결정 GaN 마이크로 디스크 구조의 달성을 위해 ZnO 중간층을 사용하는 방법과 ZnO 중간층을 사용하지 않는 방법 두 가지 방법으로 성장 방법을 연구하였다.

GaN 마이크로 디스크의 형태와 선택성은 전계방출 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였으며, 마이크로 디스크의 성장 방향은 전자 후방 산란 회절기술(EBSD)을 이용하여 나타나 이었다. 결정성은 XRD(X-ray diffraction)를 이용하여 관찰하였으며, 광학적 특성화는 PL(Photoluminescence)에 의해 수행되었다. GaN 마이크로 디스크는 일정한 면내 배향성을 갖는 단결정 특성을 보였는데, 이는 그래핀 층의 하층 특성으로 인해 입게 감소의 영향을 받은 것으로 보인다.

GaN 마이크로 발광 다이오드는 n-GaN, 다중 양자 우물 (3-4층), 양자 장벽 (우물 사이의 층 간으로) 및 p-GaN을 성장시켜 제조되었다. 발광 달성을 위해 p-GaN 층을 750℃ 에서 p-GaN층을 활성화하고, p-GaN층 위에 직접 ohmic 콘택트를 형성하였으며, 개별 디스크 사이의 간격을 메우기 위해 폴리이미드층을 사용하였으며, 금속p-콘택트를 형성하였다. n-contact의 형성을 위해 GaN micro-LED는 화학적 에칭(Buffered oxide etchant를 사용하여 SiO2 층을 에칭)에 의해 c-Al2O3 기판으로부터 분리하 되었다. (완충 된 산화물 식각 제를 사용하여 SiO2 층을 식각) 하고, Ti/Au를 사용하여 금속 n-contacts를 형성하였다. 제조된 발광 다이오드는 I-V 특성, Electroluminescence, 유연성, 굽힘 및 탈착상 테스트를 사용하여 특성 화하였다. 턴온 전압은 4V였으며, I-V 특성은 파괴 전압 없이 p-n 접합을 나타내었다. EL 스펙트럼 및 I-V 특성은 460nm에서 지배적인 피크를 보여주었다. EL 스펙트럼은 R= ∞에서 R= 8mm로 벤딩된 후에도 변형되지 않은 상태로 남아 있었다.

The Fabrication of flexible micro light-emitting diodes was studied using single-crystalline GaN microdisk arrays grown by optimized growth conditions. The epitaxial growth of single-crystalline GaN microdisk arrays on graphene layers that were directly grown on c-Al2O3 by chemical vapor deposition was studied using the metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) method. Prior to this growth nucleation sites were formed on graphene surfaces using the oxygen plasma treatment method. The growth parameters used for study were growth temperature between 1050oC and 1100oC, and growth time ranging from 20mins to 30mins. For the achievement of single-crystalline GaN micro disk structure, the growth method was studied in two ways: the use of ZnO intermediate layer, and without the ZnO intermediate layer.

Morphology and selectivity of the GaN microdisk was observed using the field-emission scanning electron microscopy, and growth orientation of micro disk was characterized using the electron back-scatter diffraction technique (EBSD). The crystallinity was observed using x-ray diffraction (XRD), and optical characterization was done by photoluminescence (PL). The GaN micro disk showed single-crystalline properties with no in-plane orientation, which can be attributed to the influence of larger grain size or grain boundaries reduction because of the nature of underlaying graphene layer.

GaN micro-Light-emitting diodes was fabricated by growing the n-GaN, multiple quantum wells (3 layers), quantum barriers (as an interlayer between wells), and p-GaN. To achieve the light emission, the p-GaN layer was activated at 750oC, ohmic contact was formed directly on the p-GaN layer, polyimide layer was used to fill the gaps between individual disks, and the metal p-contact was formed. For the formation of n-contact the GaN micro-LED was detached from the c-Al2O3 substrate by chemical etching

(Using the buffered oxide etchant to etch off the SiO2 layer), and Ti/Au was used to form the metal n-contact. The fabricated light-emitting diode was characterized using the Current- Voltage characteristics, Electroluminescence, flexibility, and bending test. The turn-on voltage was 4V, and the I-V characteristics showed the p-n junction without breakdown voltage. The EL spectrum and I-V characteristics showed the dominant peak at 460 nm. The EL spectrum remained undeformed after bending from R= ∞ to R= 8 mm.