Hetero-interfacial control of electronic structures in perovskite ultrathin ruthenates : 페로브스카이트 초박막 루테늄에서의 전자 구조에 대한 계면 제어

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords transitionmetaloxidesepitaxialstrainengineeringinterfacialengineeringelectronicstructureHund’srulecouplingMotttransitionmetal-insulatortransitionoxygenvacancyferromagnetismanomalousHalleffect.

Abstract

Quantum materials host a variety of phenomena beyond the single-electron band theory. As strongly correlated systems, transition metal oxides (TMOs) exhibit exotic features including ferromagnetism, and unconventional superconductivity. Among TMOs, 4d ruthenates have been extensively studies due to their fine balance between electronic correlations. In such systems, the energy scales of on-site Coulomb interaction (U), Hunds rule coupling (J), and spin-orbital coupling are comparable, giving rise to a variety of functionalities. In this dissertation, we control the electronic structures of perovskite ruthentates ultrathin films by interfacial engineering.

First, we investigate the orbital-selective phases in SrRuO3 (SRO) monolayers via epitaxial strain engineering. Despite vast previous theoretical studies on Hund-driven physics, experimental confirmation has been rare due to experimental difficulties. Here, we demonstrate an experimental method to systematically investigate physics in Hunds systems. The epitaxial strains modulate tetragonal crystal field, which effectively vary the orbital occupancies. Following the ambient nature of J, we observe a drastic change in electronic sturctures; a metal-insulator transition with an orbital differentiation confirmed by in-situ angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. We provide a practical direction for exploring multi-orbital physics as well as device applications in Hunds systems.

Second, we discuss the ferromagnetic properties of ultrathin SRO with oxygen vacancy (VO). In TMOs, control of VO can give rise to many intriguing physical properties. However, inducing VO in SRO has been challenging due to volatility of Ru. Here, we utilize interfacial engineering for VO migration. By changing the growth pressure during the SrTiO3 (STO) capping layer deposition, the kinetic energy of ions arriving to the bottom SRO layer can be controlled. The high kinetic process of pulsed laser deposition (PLD) can overcome the migration energy barrier at STO/SRO and VO can be migrated into SRO. We observe VO in SRO and structural modification in SRO such as c-lattice expansion near the interface. Following, a continuous control of ferromagnetic coercive field of ultrathin SRO is achieved by controlling the amount of VO migration. We conclude that the large amount of VO induces enhancement of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy, resulting in increasing coercive field.

Lastly, we investigate multiple anomalous Hall effect (AHE) interpretation in ultrathin SRO films by inducing different magnetic phases. We control the growth pressure during the LaAlO3 capping layer growth for control of the kinetic process during PLD. According to the growth pressure, two different magnetic phases in ultrathin SRO films are induced, and the composition between them can be systematically controlled. We find that the amplitude and sign of AHE change according to the composition of the magnetic phases. Our results indicate that the Berry curvature-driven AHE in ultrathin SRO films is strongly related to its magnetic properties.

강상관계 물질은 비페르미 액체성, 초전도와 같은 독특한 현상을 가진다. 단일 전자 밴드 이론으로는 설명할 수 없는 이러한 현상들을 이해하기 위해 전자 간의 관계에 대해 활발하게 조사되어 왔다. 전이 금속 산화물은 강한 상관관계가 있는 시스템 중 하나이며 금속-절연체 전이, 강자성 및 초전도성과 같은 흥미로운 특성을 보인다. 이 중 4d 루테늄은 전자의 상관관계를 연구하기에 적합한 시스템이다. 이 시스템에서는 쿨롱 상호작용 (U), 전자 hopping (t), 그리고 훈트 법칙 커플링 (J) 의 에너지 규모가 비슷할 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 페로브스카이트 초박막 루테늄 산화물의 전자 구조를 박막의 계면 제어를 통해 조사하였다.

첫번째로, 우리는 에피택셜 응력 (epitaxial strain) 제어를 통해 SrRuO3 (SRO) 하나의 층에서 훈트 법칙이 이끄는 모트 전이를 보여준다. 훈트 법칙이 이끄는 상관관계에 대한 이전의 많은 이론 연구에도 불구하고, J 값 또는 오비탈 간의 전자 분포를 실험적으로 조절하기 어려워서 실험적 확인이 거의 없었다. 여기서 우리는 J 와 결정장 (crystal field) 의 경쟁 효과를 활용하였다. 에피택셜 응력 제어는 오비탈 간의 전자 분포를 효과적으로 조절하였다. 그리고, 각도분해 광전자 분광법을 사용하여 모트 전이를 관찰하였다. 우리는 다중 오비탈 시스템에서 훈트 기반 물리를 조사하는 효과적인 방법을 제시하였다.

두번째로, 산소 결손 (oxygen vacancy) 이 있는 초박막 SRO 의 강자성 특성에 대해 논의한다. 전이 금속 산화물에서 산소 결손의 제어는 흥미로운 물리적 특성을 일으킬 수 있다. 하지만 SRO 에 산소결손을 유도하는 것은 루테늄의 높은 휘발성으로 인해 어려웠다. 여기에서 우리는 산소 결손 이동을 위해 계면 제어를 활용하였다. SrTiO3 (STO) 덮음층 증착 동안 성장 압력을 변경함으로써 밑에 SRO 층에 도달하는 이온의 운동 에너지를 제어할 수 있었다. 펄스 레이저 증착 (pulsed laser deposition) 과정 중 높은 운동 에너지는 STO/SRO 계면에서 산소결손 이동 에너지 장벽을 극복할 수 있도록 도와주었다. 우리는 SRO 의 산소결손과 그에 따른 격자 변이를 관찰하였다. 그리고 초박막 SRO 의 보자력 (coercive field) 의 지속적인 제어를 산소결손 이동량을 제어하여 달성하였다. 또한 우리는 많은 양의 산소 결손이 수직 자기 이방성을 높이는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 우리는 서로 다른 자기 상 (phase) 을 유도하여 초박막 SRO 에서 다중 비정상 홀 효과를 조사하였다. LaAlO3 덮음층 성장 동안 압력을 제어하여 운동에너지를 조절하였다. 성장 압력에 따라 SRO 필름에서 두 개의 서로 다른 자기 상이 유도되었고, 이들 사이의 비율은 체계적으로 제어할 수 있었다. 우리는 비정상 홀 효과의 크기와 부호가 자기 상의 구성에 따라 변한다는 것을 발견하였다. 이 결과는 초박막 SRO 필름의 비정상 홀 효과가 자기 특성과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 나타낸다.