Magnetic proximity effect in MoSe2/CrBr3 heterostructures : MoSe2/CrBr3 이종접합구조에서 자기 근접효과

Abstract

Combining two-dimensional magnet and transition metal dichalcogenide into van der Waals heterostructures enables control of valley degree of freedom with additional means and presents a promising platform for data processing and storage based on opto-valleytronic materials. In this study, we fabricated van der Waals heterostructures by interfacing a monolayer MoSe2 and a few layered CrBr3. Through measurements of the power-dependent photoluminescence spectrum, we assigned the two observed resonances as positive trion and exciton respectively. We performed magneto-photoluminescence measurements under the heterostructures in a circular-polarization-resolved configuration and observed that the valley polarization of the MoSe2 trion resonance follows the CrBr3 magnetization. This can be explained by spin-dependent interlayer charge transfer between MoSe2 and CrBr3. The gate-dependent reflection contrast spectrum corroborates the type-II band alignment. We found evidence for unexpected antiferromagnetic coupling in CrBr3 through photoluminescence and magnetic circular dichroism measurements in MoSe2/CrBr3 heterostructures, and it needs to be further investigated.

To evaluate the carrier dynamics in the heterostructures, we performed the transient reflectivity and time-resolved Kerr rotation measurements. Valley depolarization time was estimated to be less than 1 ps, which precedes the radiative lifetime of trion and exciton. The Kerr rotation signal of the residual valley hole generated from the spin-dependent charge transfer could not be resolved.

2차원 자성체와 전이금속 디칼코게나이드를 결합하여 반데르발스 이종접합구조를 만들면 추가적인 수단으로 밸리 자유도를 제어할 수 있으며 광-밸리트로닉 물질을 기반으로하는 데이터 처리 및 저장을 위한 유망한 플랫폼이 될 수 있다. 이 연구에서 우리는 단층 MoSe2와 수 층 CrBr3를 접합시켜 반데르발스 이종접합구조를 제작하였다. 빛 세기 의존 광발광 스펙트럼의 측정을 통해서 관찰된 두 개의 공명을 각각 양의 트라이온과 엑시톤으로 할당하였다. 이종접합구조에 대한 원형 편광 분해 자기 광발광 측정을 수행하였고 MoSe2 트라이온 공명의 밸리 편광이 CrBr3 자화에 따라 거동하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이것은 MoSe2와 CrBr3 사이의 스핀 의존 층간 전하 이동으로 설명할 수 있다. 게이트 전압 의존 차등 반사율 스펙트럼은 유형-II 밴드 정렬을 확증한다. 우리는 MoSe2/CrBr3 이종접합 구조에서 광발광 및 자기 원형 양색성 측정을 통해 CrBr3에서 예상치 않은 반강자성 결합에 대한 증거를 발견했으며 추가 조사가 필요하다.

이종 접합 구조의 캐리어 역학을 평가하기 위해 과도 반사율과 시분해 커 회전 측정을 수행하였다. 밸리 탈분극 시간은 트라이온과 엑시톤의 복사 수명보다 빠른 1 ps 미만으로 추정되었다. 스핀 의존 전하 이동으로 생성된 잔류 밸리 홀의 커 회전 신호는 확인하지 못하였다.