Measurement of the smallest neutrino mixing angle using reactor antineutrino events with neutron capture on hydrogen at RENO : RENO 실험 검출기에서 원자로 반전자중성미자가 반응하는 과정 중 중성자가 수소에 포획되는 이벤트들을 이용하여 가장 작은 중성미자 진동 섞임각을 측정

Abstract

The reactor experiment for neutrino oscillation (RENO) has successfully measured the smallest neutrino mixing angle theta13 using reactor electron antineutrino from Hanbit nuclear power plant at Yonggwang in Korea. We have been collecting data using two identical near and far detectors since August 2011. The identical detectors are essential to significantly reducing systematic uncertainty of the absolute reactor neutrino flux. Each RENO detector consists of four layers of cylindrical vessels with different liquids. They are the target, gamma-catcher, buffer, and veto components from the innermost. The reactor antineutrinos interact with free protons in the liquid scintillator and produce a positron and a neutron via the inverse beta decay (IBD) process. The positron is detected immediately as a prompt signal, and the neutron is thermalized and captured by Hydrogen (H) or Gadolinium(Gd) as a delayed signal. Because of high environmental radioactivity below 3.5 MeV, the neutron captures on H(n-H) emitting a 2.2 MeV gamma-ray are hardly detected, while the neutron captures on Gd(n-Gd) producing a few gamma-rays with a total energy of ~8 MeV are rather free from the ambient background. Due to the sufficient statistics of collected n-H data equivalent to the n-Gd data, we have successfully measured the neutrino mixing angle 𝞱13 as well. An improved analysis was performed to extract the n-H IBD signal of reactor antineutrinos against high backgrounds. The independent measurement of 𝞱13 using the n-H data sample provides a systematic cross-check of the n-Gd result.Based on a rate-only analysis, we obtain sin22𝞱13 = 0.086 ± 0.006(stat.) ± 0.010(syst.). This thesis reports the results of 𝞱13 measurement using 2900 days of n-H data at RENO.

The reactor experiment for neutrino oscillation (RENO) 는 중성미자의 가장 작은 섞임각으로 알려진 𝞱13을 영광에 위치한 한빛 원자력발전소에서 나오는 반전자 중성미자를 검출을 통해 성공적으로 측정했다. 2011년 8월부터 발전소 근처에 위치한 두개의 동일한 검출기를 사용하여 발전소로부터 나오는 중성미자의 총량에대한 오차를 상쇄하여 검출기의 계통오차를 크게 줄이는 방법으로 전자 반중성미자의 데이터를 받기 시작했다. 각각의 RENO 검출기는 4겹의 실리더 형태로 각기 다른 액체를 담은 섬광용액 검출기로 가장 안쪽부터 타겟, 감마캐쳐, 버퍼, 비토 검출기로 구성되어 있다. 0.1 $\%$의 희토류 금속인 가돌리늄을 중화반응을 통해 섬광용액에 녹인 16톤의 타겟과 타겟밖으로 나온 감마선을 완전히 잡기위한 28톤의 섬광용액으로만 구성된 감마캐쳐에 있는 자유 양성자가 원자로에서 나오는 반전자 중성미자와 상호작용을 하여 IBD(Inverse beta decay) 이벤트로 검출된다. 지하 시설인 RENO 검출기는 주변 암반 뿐아니라 검출기를 구성하는 섬광용액과 아크릴, 그리고 PMT 등으로부터 ~3.5 MeV 이하의 환경 방사능이 존재하여 IBD 신호를 검출하는데 방해가되는 배경사건 신호가 된다. 타겟영역에서 상호작용후 나오는 중성자가 가돌리늄에 포획되어 약 28 us 의 평균 지연 신호로 8 MeV 의 높은 에너지 신호로 검출되는 가돌리늄 이벤트(n-Gd)와는 달리, 타겟과 감마캐쳐 영역에서 수소에 포획되어 나오는 이벤트(n-H)는 2.223 MeV 에너지와 약 ~200 us 의 평균 지연 신호로 검출되기때문에 상당한 배경사건 신호를 가진다. 성공적으로 중성미자의 섞임각 𝞱13를 측정한 n-Gd 데이터와 마찬가지로 n-H 데이터를 통해서도 독립적인 𝞱13 측정이 가능하다. n-Gd 데이터의 타겟 크기보다 약 2배에 달하는 크기로 측정이가능하지만 n-Gd 검출 효율보다 절반에 가까운 검출 효율을 가지는 n-H 데이터는 n-Gd와 대등한 데이터 통계치를 가지기때문에 IBD 이벤트 검출 기준을 더욱 엄격하게 하고 배경사건 신호를 제거하는 분석 알고리즘을 계속해서 개발함과 동시에 검출기 교정과 flasher 이벤트를 효율적으로 제거하는 방법 등을 개발하여 n-H 데이터를 통한 섞임각 𝞱13를 성공적으로 측정하였다. 이 n-H 데이터를 통한 독립적인 측정을 통해 RENO 실험에서 n-Gd 데이터 분석 결과에 대한 대조 검사가 될 수 있고, 또한 검출기 계통 오차에대한 일관성 조사까지 할 수 있다. 원,근거리 검출 이벤트 수 비교 분석을 통해 얻은 결과는 sin^{2}2𝞱13 = 0.086 ± 0.006(stat.) ± 0.010(syst.) 로 본 논문은 이 측정에 대한 분석 방법과 그 결과들을 기술하였다.