Proton Beam Irradiation Effect on Nanomaterials : 고에너지 양성자 조사가 나노 물질(이차원 텅스텐 다이셀레나이드와 메틸암모늄 납 할라이드 페로브스카이트)에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The study of the effect of proton beam irradiation on electronic devices such as transistors and solar cells has several advantages. The first is that the electrical or optical performance of a device can be controlled. A high-energy proton beam can be used to induce defects in the device to control the electrical characteristics such as current level, or a low-energy proton beam can be used to exfoliate the layered material into a monolayer to significantly improve its optical properties. However, further studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism of this phenomenon. The second is that it is possible to explore the potential of using the electronic devices in high-radiation environments such as space. Especially, research of the proton irradiation effect is important in terms of space application because protons occupy a high proportion among various elements of cosmic ray of cosmic ray such as gamma rays, electrons, and neutrons. Organic-inorganic lead halide perovskite, one of the materials I researched, is attracting attention as a next-generation solar cell material due to its high power conversion efficiency. Also, it has high potential for the space industry because of its high radiation hardness. Due to these advantages, it is being actively studied, but more research is needed to take full advantage of their stability and performance under radiation conditions.

In this manner, first I fabricated WSe2 (one of transition metal chalcogenide) ambipolar field effect transistors and investigated its proton irradiation effect. Transition metal chalcogenide is a two-dimensional material attracting attention as a next-generation device material because of its remarkable electrical and optical properties such as high mobility, high photosensitivity and lack of short channel effect. Among them, WSe2 has a unique property that the carrier type of the electronic device varies depending on the thickness; p-type for thin thickness, ambipolar for intermediate thickness and n-type for thick. Here, a bipolar type transistor was designed and fabricated to examine the proton effect on both the electron accumulation region and the hole accumulation region. The electrical and physicochemical properties of the devices were measured and systematically compared before and after the high energy proton irradiation of 10 MeV under various dose conditions. The physicochemical properties did not change within the measurement limits. However, the electrical characteristics such and current level and threshold voltages were changed after the irradiation and the amount (and direction) of change were affected by the dose. These changes were explained by the proton irradiation-induced traps referred to herein as positive bulk trap and negative interface trap state.

Secondly, I synthesized organic-inorganic lead halide perovskite by two different methods, mechanochemical synthesis and flash evaporation, and investigated the proton irradiation hardness of the synthesized perovskite. Since both methods are dry synthesis methods, they have the advantage of being less toxic than the spin coating method, which is one of the representative perovskite synthesis methods. The synthesized material was exposed to high-energy proton beams under various irradiation doses and physicochemical properties of the materials were compared before and after the irradiation. The properties of mechanochemically synthesized perovskite did not changed noticeably even under high irradiation doses, however, the properties of flash-evaporated perovskite did. This difference was explained by the stronger bonding energy due to its less defects in mechanochemically synthesized perovskite.

트랜지스터나 태양 전지와 같은 전자 소자에 대한 양성자 빔 조사의 효과에 대한 연구는 크게 두 가지의 이점을 가지고 있습니다. 첫 번째는 양성자 빔을 통하여 소자의 전기적 또는 광학적 성능을 제어할 수 있다는 점입니다. 양성자 빔의 에너지에 따라, 고에너지의 양성자 빔을 사용하여 소자에 결함을 유도하여 전류 레벨을 조절하거나 저에너지의 양성자 빔을 사용하여 계층 구조 물질을 단층으로 박리시켜 광학적 특성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있습니다. 그러나 이러한 현상에 대한 메커니즘을 명확히 하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요합니다. 두번째는 우주와 같은 고방사선 환경에서 전자 소자의 활용 가능성을 탐색할 수 있다는 점입니다. 지난 6월, 누리호가 성공적으로 발사됨으로 한국은 독자적 발사체를 우주로 쏘아 올린 7번째 나라가 되었습니다. 누리호는 순수 국산 기술로 만들어진 우주 발사체라는 것에 있어 의미가 큽니다. 미래 우주 산업은 태양광 산업, 우주 관광산업, 관측 산업 등, 여러 가능성을 품고 있어 국내외 막론하고 큰 관심을 받고 있는 분야입니다. 이를 나타내듯이 지난 50년간 평균적으로 연간 100 여개의 인공위성이 발사된 것에 반해 최근에 급격한 우주 산업의 성장으로 2021년에는 1400개 이상의 위성이 발사되었습니다. 이에 따라 우주 환경에서 활용가능한 전자 소자에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. 이 때, 우주선을 구성하는 감마선, 전자, 중성자 등 다양한 요소 중에서 양성자가 매우 높은 비율을 차지하기 때문에 양성자에 대한 영향 연구가 매우 중요합니다. 제가 연구한 물질 중 하나인 유기-무기 할로겐화 납 페로브스카이트는 높은 전력 변환 효율을 가지고 있어 차세대 태양 전지 물질로 주목 받으며 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있으며 최근 실제 우주에서 시범 적용 단계에 이르렀습니다. 그러나 안정성 및 성능 면에서 최대 활용을 위하여 더 많은 연구가 필요합니다.

이러한 측면에서, 본 학위논문에서는 첫 번째로 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물인 텅스텐 다이셀레나이드 기반의 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 제작, 해당 전자 소자에 양성자 빔이 미치는 영향을 전기적, 물리화학적 특성 변화를 통해 논하였습니다. 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물은 높은 이동도, 높은 온/오프 전류비, 두께에 따라 변화하는 밴드갭 등의 전계 효과 트랜지스터로 활용되기 좋은 특성을 가져, 차세대 소자 물질로 각광받고 있는 물질입니다. 그 중 텅스텐 다이셀레나이드는 다른 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물과는 차별적으로 두께에 따라 전자 소자의 캐리어 유형이 변화하는 독특한 특성을 가집니다. 본 학위 논문에서는 전자 축적 영역과 정공 축적 영역 모두에 대한 양성자 효과를 살펴보기 위하여 양극성 유형의 트랜지스터를 설계 및 제작하였습니다. 제작된 소자에 다양한 선량 조건에서 10 MeV의 고에너지 양성자 빔을 조사하고 조사 전 후의 전기적 및 물리화학적 특성을 체계적으로 비교하였습니다. 이 때, 물리화학적 특성은 측정한계 내에서 변하지 않았으나 전류 레벨, 문턱전압 등의 전기적 특성은 조사 선량에 따라 변화하였습니다. 이러한 변화는 하는 양성자 조사 유도 트랩 (양성 벌크 트랩 및 음성 계면 트랩 상태)으로 설명되었습니다.

두 번째로, 유기-무기 할로겐화 납 페로브스카이트를 두 가지 방법으로 합성한 후 합성법에 따른 양성자 빔에 대한 경도를 논하고자 합니다. 이 때 사용된 합성법은 기계 화학 합성법과 순간 증발 합성법이며 두 방법 모두 건식 합성법이기 때문에 대표적인 페로브스카이트 합성법 중 하나인 스핀 코팅 기법에 비해 독성이 적다는 장점이 있습니다. 합성된 물질은 다양한 조사 선량의 고에너지 양성자 빔에 노출되었으며, 순간 증발 합성법과 달리 기계 화학 합성법은 높은 조사 선량에서도 물리 화학적 성질이 크게 변화하지 않았습니다. 이는 기계 화학 합성법으로 얻어진 페로브스카이트가 더 적은 격자 결함을 가지고 있어 물질 내 결합력이 더 강하기 때문으로 설명되었습니다.