Van der Waals material Fe3GeTe2-based spin-orbit torque memory device : 반데르발스 물질 Fe3GeTe2 기반의 스핀-궤도 토크 자기메모리 소자

Abstract

Van der Waals heterostructures exhibit exotic characteristics, including atomically flat and clean interfaces, high flexibility, and compatibility of stacking various atomic layers. These features enable an ideal platform to investigate physical phenomena on the interface and multilayer. The improvement of experimental techniques and discovery of extensive van der Waals materials have extensively promoted research on van der Waals material-based spintronic devices, particularly spin-orbit torque (SOT) devices, which are usually composed of multilayer architecture and closely related to interfacial physics. With a highquality interface, van der Waals material-based SOT device renders it possible to detect the pure spin-dependent electrical transport phenomena and reveal intrinsic SOT efficiency. We propose a conceptual all-van-der-Waals SOT memory device based on Fe3 GeTe2 /hBN/Fe3 GeTe 2 heterostructure. Single Fe3 GeTe 2 ferromagnet demonstrates intrinsic SOT itself, significantly reducing the memory unit into a 3-terminal device made of merely three van-der-Waals layers. The device is designed to realize reading function through magnetic tunnel junction and writing function via current-induced SOT in Fe3 GeTe2 . The low-temperature electrical transport properties were investigated thoroughly, confirming the current-induced SOT effect and the reading and writing process in good functions. This work provides exciting opportunities for a novel type of SOT application and workable all van der Waals SOT devices.

반데르발스 이질구조는 원자단위의 평평도와 깨끗한 인터페이스, 다양한 원자층 적층의 높은 유연성과 호환성을 포함한 특성을 나타낸다. 이 특성으로 반데르발스 이질구조는 인터페이스 및 다중 계층의 물리적 현상을 연구하는 이상적인 플랫폼으로 여겨진다. 실험 기술의 향상과 다양한 반데르발스 물질의 발견은 반데르발스 물질 기반의 스핀트로닉스 소자, 특히 다층 구조로 구성되어 계면 물리와 밀접한 관련이 있는 스핀-궤도 토크 (Spin-orbit torque, SOT) 소자에 대한 연구를 촉진했다. 고품질 인터페이스는 반데르발스 물질 기반 SOT 소자의 스핀에 의존하는 순수한 전기적 수송 현상을 감지하고 소자 고유의 SOT 효율성을 드러낼 수 있도록 한다. 이 논문에서는 Fe3 GeTe2 /h-BN/Fe3 GeTe 2 이질구조를 기반으로 하는 개념적인 반데르발스 메모리 소자를 제안한다. Fe3 GeTe2 는 단일 물질에서 강자성과 고유의 SOT 효과를 나타내며 메모리 소자를 단 3개의 반데르발스 층으로 구성된 3단자 소자로 간소화 할 수 있다. 이 소자는 Fe3 GeTe2 에서 전류 구동 SOT 효과와 자기 터널 접합을 통해 쓰기 기능과 읽기 기능을 구현하도록 설계되었다. 저온 전기 수송 실험으로 전류 구동 SOT 효과와 읽기 및 쓰기 기능을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 새로운 유형의 SOT 응용성과 반데르발스 SOT 소자의 가능성을 제시한다.