A study on the rotavirus ΔVP8* protein as a carrier protein of polysaccharide-conjugate vaccines : 로타바이러스 ΔVP8* 단백질의 다당류 결합백신 운반체로서의 가능성 연구

Abstract

Rotaviruses are a primary cause of acute gastroenteritis in infants and children under five years of age, resulting in 24 million outpatient visits, 2.3 million hospitalizations, and 200,000 deaths annually. Although vaccination is one of the most powerful ways to protect children against rotavirus disease, the efficacy of currently available live-, attenuated oral rotavirus vaccines is impaired in low- and middle-income countries where rotavirus vaccines are mostly needed. Among vaccine technologies, a conjugate vaccine platform is a promising strategy to overcome the poor immunogenicity of bacterial polysaccharide antigens in infants and children. A carrier protein in conjugate vaccines works not only as an immune stimulator to polysaccharide, but also as an immunogen; with the latter generally not considered as a measured outcome in real world.

Here, I probed the potential advantage of the conjugate vaccine platform to enhance immunogenicity of a truncated rotavirus spike protein ΔVP8* and the application of ΔVP8* as a relevant carrier protein. ΔVP8* was covalently conjugated to capsular polysaccharides of Salmonella Typhi (Vi polysaccharide) and Mycobacterium tuberculosis (lipoarabinomannan). Different conjugation methods have been applied to augment the immunogenicity of both antigens in the conjugate vaccine platform.

I revealed that the conjugate vaccine platform induced specific immune responses against both antigens in immunized mice. The conjugate vaccines elicit high antibody titers and functional antibodies against rotavirus when compared to immunization with a single antigen. Through these experiments, I propose rotavirus spike protein ΔVP8* as a relevant carrier protein for a conjugate vaccine platform with demonstrated antigenic potential with the use of bivalent vaccine.

영·유아에서 심한 장염을 일으키는 원인 중에서 로타바이러스 감염이 가장 흔하고 매년 전 세계 5세 이하 어린이 2천만명 이상이 로타바이러스에 감염되며 이 중 약 20만명이 사망한다. 백신 접종으로 로타바이러스 감염에 의한 입원이나 사망을 예방할 수 있지만, 개발도상국에서 경구용 로타바이러스 백신의 유효성은 50% 정도로 선진국 (85%)에 비해 상대적으로 낮다. 또한 현재 사용되는 경구용 로타바이러스 백신은 장중첩증을 야기시킨다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 이유로 기존 상용화된 백신의 광범위한 사용에도 불구하고 새로운 로타바이러스 백신의 개발은 계속 진행되고 있다. 임상 단계에 도달한 다수의 백신 가운데 재조합 단백질 백신인 P2-VP8*의 임상연구가 가장 앞서 있으며, 불활성화 바이러스형, 로타바이러스 VLP 외 다양한 백신 개발 플랫폼이 적용되고 있다.

다양한 백신 개발 플랫폼 중에서, 접합백신 플랫폼은 영유아에서 다당체에 대한 면역원성을 향상시키기 위해 개발되었다. 접합 백신의 경우, 다당체 표적 항원에 연결된 운반단백질을 구성하는 펩타이드가 항원제시세포의 주조직접합성 분자에 제시될 수 있고 T 세포가 활성화될 수 있다. 이는 T세포가 더 강력한 면역 반응을 자극하고 더 빠르고 오래 지속되는 면역 기억을 촉진하기 때문에 다당체에 대한 면역반응을 향상시킨다. 접합백신에 사용되는 운반단백질은 다당체의 면역원성을 증가시키는 역할뿐만 아니라 항원으로서의 역할도 한다고 보고되었다.

본 연구에서는 로타바이러스 스파이크 단백질 ΔVP8*을 접합백신 플랫폼의 운반단백질로 사용할 경우, 다당체와 ΔVP8*의 면역원성이 향상되는 것을 알아보고자 하였다. ΔVP8*은 공유결합에 의해 Salmonella Typhi의 Vi polysaccharide와 Mycobacterium tuberculosis의 lipoarabinomannan에 접합되었고, 각 항원에 대한 면역원성을 향상시키기 위해 다른 종류의 접합체(linker)가 이용되었다. 다양한 접합체 중, ADH를 사용한 경우에 ΔVP8*과 다당체가 가장 효율적으로 결합되었고 생쥐에서 접종실험을 통해 ΔVP8*과 다당체의 항체의 생성이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 플라크 억제 시험법을 통해 로타바이러스에 대한 중화항체가 형성되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 ΔVP8*을 이용한 접합 백신 기술은 ΔVP8*의 면역원성 뿐만 아니라 다양한 다당체의 면역효과를 향상시킬 수 있었다. ΔVP8*을 이용한 접합백신 개발은 대량 생산이 가능하고 주사제로서 사용되기에 안정성면에서도 우수하기 때문에 다양한 감염병 예방에 크게 도움이 될 수 있다고 생각된다.