Molecular and Genetic Studies on An Essential Gene for Dauer Development of Caenorhabditis elegans : 예쁜꼬마선충의 다우어 발생에 필수적인 유전자 발굴 및 기능 규명

Abstract

Adaptation to changing environments is important to the survival of many organisms. Under adverse environmental conditions, Caenorhabditis elegans larvae arrest into dauer, an alternative developmental stage for diapause.Dauer plays a critical role in the life cycle of nematodes, in which the larvae must endure potentially long periods of stress and starvation after explosive population growth and exhaustion of ephemeral resources. This essential developmental stage is present in a wide range of nematode species and is also analogous to the infective juvenile stage (iL3) in parasitic nematodes. Conserved genetic factors and signaling pathways are known to regulate the decision to develop into dauer, but the genes that are involved in dauer development after the decision process have been elusive.

Here, I discovered that daf-42, a previously uninvestigated gene, is an essential gene for post-decision dauer development and encodes secreted proteins that act in a narrow time window shortly before the molt into dauer stage. Interestingly, I discovered that in Caenorhabditis elegans, daf-42 is essential for dauer formation after the developmental decision, as the null mutant exhibits dead dauer phenotype. daf-42 encodes secreted proteins that act in a narrow time window shortly before the molt into dauer stage. The transcriptome analysis showed that genes involved in larval physiology and dauer metabolism are highly affected by daf-42. In addition, natural variants of daf-42 induced phenotypic changes in dauer development. Taken together, DAF-42 may not play just a structural role but serve as a scaffold for interactions among proteins involved in dauer development and signaling. Interestingly, daf-42 is a recently emerged gene conserved only in the Caenorhabditis genus, which shows that vital traits like dauer development can be controlled by new genes and provides important insights for evolution.

변화하는 환경에 대처하는 것은 종의 생존에 필수적이다. 예쁜꼬마선충을 포함한 많은 선충은 살아남기 힘든 각박한 환경에 처했을 때 며칠 내로 빠르게 성충이 되는 대신 다우어라는 휴면 유충 상태로 발생한다. 온도가 적절하고 음식이 풍부한 환경에서 빠른 속도로 번식하고, 자원을 소진하면 휴면 상태로 돌입해 다시 적절한 환경을 찾을 때까지 번식하지 않는 예쁜꼬마선충의 생애 주기의 특성상, 몇 달 정도 되는 긴 시간 동안 새로운 환경을 찾을 때까지 굶은 상태와 여러 스트레스를 견뎌내야 하는 다우어는 선충의 생존에 중요한 역할을 한다. 다우어는 많은 선충에서 보존되어 있는 발생 단계이며, 기생 선충에서의 감염유충 단계 (infective juvenile stage, iL3)와 비슷하다. 많은 연구를 통해 진화적으로 보존되어 있는 유전자가 다우어로 발생하는 것에 대한 결정에 관여한다는 것이 밝혀져 있지만, 이러한 결정 다음에 다우어로 발생하는 데 관여하는 유전자는 알려져 있지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 기존에 연구되지 않은 유전자 daf-42 가 예쁜꼬마선충에서 결여되었을 때 죽은 다우어 표현형을 유발하는 것을 발견했고 유전학적 연구를 통해 해당 유전자가 다우어 발생 결정 이후에 일어나는 다우어 발생에 필수적인 유전자임을 밝했다. daf-42는 다우어로 탈피하기 전의 짧은 시간 안에 발현하여 분비되는 비정형 단백질을 암호화한다. 전사체 분석을 통해 daf-42가 다우어의 생리적 및 대사적 표현형을 일으키는 여러 유전자들의 전사에 영향을 주고, 여러 야생 예쁜꼬마선충에서의 daf-42 변이들은 다우어 발생에 관련된 표현형을 보인다. 종합적으로, DAF-42는 구조적인 역할을 할 수도 있지만, 여러 단백질의 상호작용에 관여해서 시그널링에 관여하는 스캐폴드 단백질일 가능성이 있다. 흥미롭게도, daf-42는 진화적으로 최근에 생겨난 유전자로, Caenorhabditis 속에만 주로 보존되어 있다. 따라서 다우어 발생과 같은 생존에 필수적인 현상도 진화적으로 보존된 유전자가 아닌 새로 생겨난 유전자가 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 보인다.