토양의 중금속 자연함유량 중 공극수에 의해 용출되는 비율이 중금속 다매체 동태모형의 예측에 미치는 영향 : The effects of the fractions of the natural content of heavy metals extracted by soil pore water on the prediction of fate and transport model for heavy metals in the multimedia environment

Abstract

Heavy metals emitted from various pollutants circulate and accumulate in the ecosystem over a long period due to their persistence, and they can cause toxicity in humans and the environment. When conducting the risk assessment of heavy metals, it is important to quantify the concentration of heavy metals in the environment. Although accurate concentration can be found through sampling, the multimedia model is often used due to various problems. To increase the model prediction of the concentration of heavy metals in the environment, it is important to appropriately select an Available Fraction from Soil Background Concentration (FavaBCs) value. Finding the appropriate FavaBCs value for the model within the range of observation in the environment cannot be solved through improved sampling methods, so optimization should be used to find the best FavaBCs value for the model. Therefore, this study aims to quantitatively examine the uncertainty of the model prediction according to the distribution of FavaBCs using a heavy metal multimedia dynamic model and to find the suitable FavaBCs value for the model through optimization.

As a result of optimization, the prediction of heavy metal concentration in surface water, soil, and sediment improved by approximately 3 to 29 times. The optimized FavaBCs values were Cd 30.4%, Ni 0.78%, Pb 0.50%, and Zn 0.71%, and compared with the distribution of observation, Cd was similar to Exchangeable and Carbonate bound phase and Ni, Pb, and Zn were similar to Exchangeable phase under the environmental conditions premised on the model. As a result of quantifying the uncertainty of the model prediction according to the distribution of FavaBCs, the PUF values of the model prediction in the surface water were Cd 9.2, Ni 2.6, Pb 73.7 and Zn 27.1, and the PUF values of the dissolved phase fraction in the natural content of heavy metals in the soil were Cd 10.0, Ni 2.80, Pb 12.9 and Zn 28.4. Unlike Cd, Ni, and Zn, the difference in PUF values of Pb was approximately 5.7 times. This result demonstrates that Pb is more affected by PRTR emissions than other substances.

The results obtained from this study indicate that using the representative value of sampled FavaBCs data for input parameters with high uncertainty in model prediction was not an appropriate method. It is better to find the FavaBCs value for the multimedia model through optimization. The results of this study suggest that heavy metal pollutants should be managed from the perspective of a multimedia environment, and it may also be a reference to further heavy metal fate and transport research.

국내에서는 신규화학물질 또는 연간 1톤 이상 기존화학물질인 중금속이 유해성이 있다고 판단되면 위해성평가를 진행하는데, 이때 환경 매체별 중금속 오염도를 정량적으로 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 실측을 통해 정확한 농도를 파악할 수 있지만, 경제적 부담, 적은 실현 가능성, 실측 자체가 불가능한 경우도 많으므로, 이러한 문제점을 보완하고자 다매체 동태모형이 활용되고 있다. 모형의 예측력을 높이기 위해서는 입력 매개변수인 토양의 중금속 자연함유량 중 공극수에 의해 용출되는 비율(Available Fraction from Soil Background Concentration, FavaBCs)을 적절하게 선정하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 환경 중 관측되고 있는 범위 내에서 모형에 적합한 대푯값을 찾는 것은 개선된 측정방법이나 반복적인 측정을 통해 해결할 수 없으므로, 최적화를 통해 FavaBCs값을 찾아야 한다. 본 연구에서는 중금속 다매체 동태모형을 활용하여 FavaBCs의 분포에 따른 모형 예측결과의 불확실성을 정량적으로 살펴보고, 최적화를 통해 모형에 적합한 FavaBCs값을 찾았다.

최적화된 결과, 모든 매체에서의 중금속 농도 예측력을 약 3 ~ 29배 개선하였다. 최적화된 FavaBCs값은 Cd 30.4%, Ni 0.78%, Pb 0.50%, Zn 0.71%로, 실제 환경에서의 관측값 분포와 비교해본 결과, 모형에 전제된 환경조건에서는 토양의 자연함유량 중 공극수에 의해 용출되는 중금속이 Cd은 치환태(Exchangeable+Carbonate bound), Ni, Pb, Zn은 이온교환성 형태(Exchangeable)와 비슷한 것으로 확인되었다.

FavaBCs의 분포에 따른 모형 예측결과의 불확실성을 정량화한 결과, 인위적 배출이 있을 때 지표수에서 모형 예측결과의 PUF값이 Cd 9.2, Ni 2.6, Pb 73.7, Zn 27.1로 나타났고, 토양의 중금속 자연함유량에서 지표수로 이동하는 용존상 분율의 PUF값은 Cd 10.0, Ni 2.80, Pb 12.9, Zn 28.4로 나타났다. 각각의 PUF값이 비슷하게 나타나는 Cd, Ni, Zn과는 달리, Pb은 약 5.7배 정도로 차이가 크게 나타났다. 이는 Pb이 다른 물질들에 비해 인위적 배출량의 영향을 크게 받는다는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 모형 예측결과에 큰 불확실성을 주는 매개변수에 기존 문헌으로부터 데이터를 광범위하게 수집하여 해당 분포에서 대푯값을 사용하는 것은 적절한 방법이 아니었음을 확인하였고, 최적화를 통해 모형에 적합한 FavaBCs값을 찾아낸 것에 큰 의의가 있다. 이는 향후 다매체 환경 내 중금속의 동태를 파악하는 연구 및 모형 개선에 참고자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다. 또한, FavaBCs의 분포에 따른 모형예측의 불확실성을 정량화함으로써 모형이 고평가되거나 저평가되는 원인을 규명하며, 다매체 환경의 관점에서 중금속 오염원의 관리가 이루어져야 함을 시사했다.