농촌지역 내 정주생활권 단위의 그린오픈스페이스 유형 연구 : A Study on the Green Open Spaces types of the Residential Living Areas unit in Rural Areas : Focus on Gochang-gun, Jeollabuk-do

Abstract

Rural areas in Korea have social problems such as rapid population reduction, aging, decline of village communities, and backwardness due to industrialization and urbanization, but rural development policies and projects are being promoted in various ways. But Releasing, rural population is constantly decreasing and Regional Disparity in housing, infrastructure, and culture is constantly going on. The reason why this phenomenon occurs is that the gap between urban and rural areas is large in the basic living base sector in rural areas. Therefore, it is necessary to provide the minimum basic living infrastructure that the people need in rural areas, and in particular, improvement in health and regular life service infrastructure is essential.

Recently, the need for green spaces has been raised in small and medium-sized urban and rural areas to increase the quality of life and settlement satisfaction of residents, and Lee Cha-hee et al. (2019) argued the importance of increasing the quality of living environment at the public level, not in the private area. Through this, it can be seen that there is a demand for organized green spaces provided in cities in rural areas. Currently, the green area per capita in rural areas is evaluated to be higher than that of urban areas, but there is a lack of green space that can be easily accessed and used on foot in terms of living areas. It can be seen that this is a phenomenon that occurs because the land use in rural areas is systematically designated and not managed. Therefore, since rural areas do not have systematic designation and management of land use, parks and green spaces are insufficient.

Therefore, this study is a study on green areas in rural areas that have been overlooked so far, and the purpose of this study is to provide basic data on the classification of green spaces in rural areas and rural space planning through resident surveys and GIS space analysis. In the GIS spatial analysis, the spatial characteristics of rural areas were investigated through the use area, and lifestyle, movement patterns, and green open spaces used were investigated by residents in Heungdeok-myeon, Mujang-myeon, and Sangha-myeon. Through this, green open space type classification and conceptualization were conducted, and three implications were derived.

First, it was proved that there was no management system through the analysis of land use and green areas in rural areas. The space of the rural area identified through the use area and satellite images using GIS was surrounded by residential and commercial areas, and agricultural land such as rice paddies and fields were mixed in the green area and planned management area. This can be thought of as a spatial characteristic of the absence of a land use plan in rural areas, and it can be seen that there is no systematic management system for land use and green areas in rural areas.

Second, the types of green open spaces necessary for planning the revitalization of rural centers were presented. Based on the types of open spaces classified in previous studies, the types of green open spaces identified through GIS and field surveys and the types of green open spaces derived through life surveys were compared, and the types of green open spaces actually used in rural centers were classified and conceptualized.

Third, through user analysis, it can be seen that it is necessary to manage natural green resources at the city and county level, and to improve accessibility and utilization of green spaces. Gochang-gun has many excellent green resources, and there is a green space scattered in fragments in the planning management area. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the accessibility of green spaces scattered in the center of the myeon or designated bases and check the utilization of the space, and to establish a plan so that local residents can easily visit various green spaces.

This study is expected to contribute as basic data that can be used for planning green spaces in rural areas by deriving characteristics through spatial analysis in rural areas and categorizing and conceptualizing green spaces in rural areas through life surveys.

한국의 농촌지역은 산업화와 도시화로 인해 급격한 인구감소, 고령화, 촌락공동체의 쇠퇴, 낙후성 등의 사회문제를 가지고 있지만 다방면으로 농촌개발 정책과 사업이 추진되어 물리적으로 많은 개선이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 농촌인구는 지속적으로 감소하고 있고, 도농간의 주택, 기반시설, 문화 등 지역 격차는 계속해서 벌어지고 있다. 이런 현상이 발생되는 이유는 농어촌 지역의 기초생활기반 부문에서 도농간 격차가 크기 때문이다. 따라서 농촌지역에도 국민이 필요로 하는 최소한의 기초생활기반 시설을 제공할 필요가 있고, 특히 보건 및 정주기반 생활서비스 인프라에 관한 개선이 필수적이다.

최근 중소도시지역과 농촌지역에서도 주민들 삶의 질과 정주 만족도를 높이기 위해 녹지공간 필요성이 제기되었고, 이차희 외(2019)는 사적영역이 아닌 공공차원에서 생활환경 질적 수준을 높이는 것의 중요성을 주장하였다. 이를 통해 농촌지역에서도 도시에서 제공되는 관리된 녹지공간 수요가 있음을 알 수 있다. 현재 농촌지역 1인당 녹지 면적은 도시지역에 비해 높은 것으로 평가되고 있으나 생활권 차원에서 도보로 쉽게 접근, 이용할 수 있는 녹지공간은 부족하다. 이는 농촌지역 토지용도가 체계적으로 지정되고, 관리되지 않아 나타나는 현상임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 농촌지역은 토지용도의 체계적 지정 관리가 없기에 공원 및 녹지공간이 부족하다.

이에 본 연구는 이때까지 간과되었던 농촌지역 녹지에 관한 연구로 주민조사 및 GIS 공간분석을 통해 농촌지역 녹지공간 유형분류와 이를 통한 농촌공간 계획에 있어 기초자료를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. GIS 공간분석에서 용도지역을 통해 농촌지역 공간적 특성을 알아보았고, 흥덕면, 무장면, 상하면 소재지 생활자에게 라이프스타일, 이동패턴, 이용하는 그린오픈스페이스에 대한 조사를 진행하였다. 이를 통해, 그린오픈스페이스 유형분류 및 개념화를 진행하였고, 3가지 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 농촌지역 토지이용과 녹지에 관한 분석을 통해 관리체계가 없다는 것을 실증하였다. GIS를 활용하여 용도지역과 위성사진을 통해 확인한 농촌지역 공간은 녹지지역이 주거지역과 상업지역을 감싸고 있었고, 녹지지역과 계획관리지역에 논, 밭과 같은 농경지가 혼재되어 나타나고 있었다. 이는 농촌지역 토지이용 계획의 부재로 인해 나타나는 공간적 특징으로 생각할 수 있고, 농촌지역 토지이용과 녹지에 관한 체계적인 관리체계가 없다는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 농촌중심지 활성화 계획 시 필요한 그린오픈스페이스 유형을 제시하였다. 선행연구에서 분류된 오픈스페이스 유형을 바탕으로 GIS와 현장조사를 통해 확인한 그린오픈스페이스 유형과 생활자조사를 통해 도출된 그린오픈스페이스 유형을 비교하여 농촌중심지에서 실제로 이용하는 그린오픈스페이스 유형을 분류하였고, 개념화하였다.

셋째, 이용자 분석을 통해 시·군 단위에서 자연 녹지자원 관리와 녹지공간 접근성 및 활용도 제고가 필요한 것을 알 수 있다. 고창군은 뛰어난 녹지자원이 많고, 계획관리지역에 파편적으로 흩어져 나타나는 녹지공간이 존재한다. 따라서 면 중심지 또는 지정된 거점에서 산재해있는 녹지공간에 대한 접근성 분석과 공간 활용도를 확인할 필요가 있고, 이를 통해 지역생활자가 다양한 녹지공간을 쉽게 방문할 수 있도록 계획을 수립할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 농촌지역 공간분석을 통해 특징을 도출하고, 생활자조사를 통해 농촌지역 그린오픈스페이스를 유형화하고 개념화함으로써 농촌지역 녹지공간 계획 시 이용할 수 있는 기초자료로써 기여할 것으로 기대된다.