도시 커뮤니티가든 활동을 통한 사회적협동조합 형성 및 전개과정 연구 : A Study on the Formation and Development of Social Cooperatives for Urban Community Gardening: Focused on Incheon Doore-Jeongwon'

Abstract

Urban community gardens can be defined as gardens and flower beds owned or operated by residents of certain regions to grow crops, flowers, and trees with their neighbors. In Korea, community gardens have been created in the form of urban gardens, but due to the recent increase in interest in gardens and demand for community spaces, they have also been created in a comprehensive form encompassing gardens and horticulture. These community gardens are linked to the government's urban regeneration policy projects, and represent social, environmental, and economic values as a way to provide welfare services in the residential environment, such as improving urban landscape, securing green resources in the neighborhood, promoting a sense of community, producing healthy food, and creating jobs.

Due to the high proportion of apartment residential environments in urban areas in Korea, community gardens using public sites are being mass-produced through projects organized by the government. However, most of the contents of the project focus on the creation of a garden, and since then, it has been evaluated that sustainability has not been secured in terms of operation. Therefore, Chapter 3 of this study analyzed the current status of the community garden created through public projects. The projects organized by Gyeonggi Provincial Government, the Ministry of the Interior and Safety, and the Korea Forest Service were examined, and the details of the project, the list of places, and the size and operating entity of gardens were identified. Based on the surveyed data, the contents of each project's garden design plan and post-operation management plan were analyzed in terms of environmental, social, and economic aspects, which are the three ranges of sustainability. As a result, the purpose of each garden project is to foster a sense of community, improve urban landscapes or living conditions, and in the case of the Korea Forest Service and Gyeonggi Province, the economic expectation effect of creating new jobs was added. The project period varies for each site, but the Korea Forest Service is the shortest at 6 months, and Gyeonggi Province expanded to 10~15 months, and the Ministry of the Interior and Safety expanded to 18~20 months. In particular, the contents of the garden development of each project suggested a relatively monotonous plan for economic use, and the post-operation plan suggested an administrative-led and performance-oriented plan linked to the operation of local projects, programs, and events.

In Chapter 4 of this study, a case study was conducted by selecting a community garden created through public projects and its resident operating entity. Doore-Jeongwon(garden) in Yonghyeon-dong, Incheon, which was created as a project for the Ministry of the Interior and Safety in 2015, is a community garden that utilizes undeveloped buffer green(18,540㎡) in apartment-intensive area, and the local community has been operating as a social cooperative for seven years. The development process of the site was archived in time series, and it was organized in the order of the background and initial operation patterns of the garden, the formation of the resident social cooperative, and the process of developing the activities of the social cooperative.

Three spatial situations played a role in the background of the Yonghyeon-dong buffer green area being created as a community garden. First, it is a dense area of large and medium-sized apartment complexes, second, five school facilities are located within 500m, and finally, there is a potential as a park facility as the site can be used to build a green network amid a lack of park area per household. Another background is that 199,265ft² of buffer green area has not been created for a long time due to changes in the factory's relocation and surrounding conditions, and local governments' park plans have been discussed since 2014. The main body that led the project promotion stage of Doore-Jeongwon was the local government's Civic Community Division, which operated a design workshop for residents' participation and a curriculum to foster local gardeners and form a garden community from the beginning of the project. The Doore-Jeongwon, which opened in October 2016, was operated as a pure volunteer of the local gardener community, support for community activities with the Community Division, support for land and facility management with the Parks Division. At that time, the Community Division provided opportunities for local gardeners to provide ecological and urban agricultural education to residents in community gardens cultivated by themselves, and also operated community workshops to strengthen the internal capabilities of the gardeners community.

The local gardeners community in Doore-Jeongwon experienced the economic limitations of volunteer activities and recognized the need for more systematic residents-led operation plans, and a social cooperative was established at the suggestion of local governments. The "Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative was established by five multi-interested parties combined with producers and volunteer members, and a total of 20 members are currently classified as education and garden groups. All of the union members are residents of Yonghyeon-dong, and the age group consists of people in their 40s and 60s. Most of them were appointed as local gardeners of Doore-Jeongwon, and in particular, the members in charge of education have expert certificates such as horticultural managers, organic agricultural technicians, and urban agricultural managers.

The development process of the Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative' is as follows. First, by using the community garden as a local asset, the garden ecological experience and after-school programs for horticulture classes were operated through a local public project. In addition, as a social cooperative based on volunteer activities through gardens, horticultural programs, crop cultivation, and donation activities were actively carried out. Second, through various opportunities, cooperation with various local entities was expanded through educational projects in connection with local child welfare centers or elementary schools, or environmental projects in connection with other neighboring area. Third, the operation case of Doore-Jeongwon played an important role in promoting the second community garden project in other buffer green areas nearby as a pilot model for community gardens. Fourth, in 2020, the buffer green area where the Doore-Jeongwon was created was changed to an urban agricultural park. As a result, the current Doore-Jeongwon has been converted to "Yonghyeon Urban Agricultural Park, and aims to be completed by 2022 by expanding urban gardens and office space. Taken together, the main operating entities of Doore-Jeongwon are the Civic Community Division of local governments, the Park Division, and the garden community(Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative). Their cooperation system largely changed from the end of the Ministry of the Interior and Safety project and the establishment of the Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative. The current cooperation system in 2022 can be seen as the leading operation and management stage of the Park Department, and the reason is the reduction of the role with the Community Division due to the independence of social cooperatives in 2019 and the transition to urban agricultural parks in 2020.

The performance and activation factors of Doore-Jeongwon and its Social Cooperative are as follows. First of all, the creation and operation of Doore-Jeongwon improved the landscape and restored the ecological environment of the previously damaged buffer green areas, and socially improved the quality of life of residents and expanded leisure and educational opportunities. In terms of economy, there are results of creating jobs for vulnerable residents and producing healthy food. There are four main factors to activate this: securing suitable places(appropriate location and size of the buffer green area), community support(local gardener education program, community workshop, community operation pilot project), high participation of residents, and financial resources(financial resources for residents' activities through social cooperatives and for the operation of the urban agricultural park).

On the other hand, several limitations were observed in the Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative. First of all, it is difficult to form appropriate governance between major cooperative entities, local government Community Division, Park Division, and garden community(Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative). This will serve as a reference not only to the case of Doore-Jeongwon, but also in many cases of community gardens built on public land to find a better direction for public-private cooperation. Second, the value of the community was reduced as the Doore-Jeongwon was changed to an urban agricultural park and the department in charge was transferred to the Park Division. This is feared that the resident-led operation method of the Doore-Jeongwon will be changed administratively, and the garden community will be excluded from the cooperative group. Third, since it is a social cooperative', there are difficulties experienced by residents. Currently, the Doore-Jeongwon Social Cooperative is facing difficulties in distributing and adjusting roles in the organization, limitations in raising operating funds as an educational service industry, and limitations in profit activities based on community gardens, which are also in line with the general limitations of social cooperatives in Korea.

Community Garden, where resident participation is a key factor, can secure sustainability through resident-led operation rather than top-down operation led by the administration. Therefore, in order to revitalize the urban community gardens in Korea, it is essential to establish a public-private cooperation system that can continuously support the residents' post-operation, management, and garden activities. There are several characteristics for residents participating in the community garden. They have a genuine interest in the garden. and altruistic attitudes that are willing to voluntarily serve the community. The social cooperative is in the same context as it is an organization aimed at promoting welfare services for the vulnerable and contributing to the local community. The establishment of a social cooperative by local gardeners is a decision to acquire the right to participate in the garden that no one guarantees, and to maintain the worth and pride experienced through community gardening for a long time. It is time to go further from proving the diversified value of the urban community garden and specify how to maintain its operation in the right direction. As a first step, this study, which examines the value of residents' participation one more time and analyzes the possibility of an alternative to social cooperatives, will be a reference to the community garden operation plan in the future.

도시 커뮤니티가든은 일정 지역 주민들이 농작물, 꽃, 수목을 재배하기 위해 이웃들과 공동으로 소유 또는 운영하는 텃밭, 화단 등으로 정의할 수 있다. 국내의 경우 그동안 커뮤니티가든을 도시텃밭의 형태로 조성해왔으나, 최근 정원에 대한 관심 증대 및 커뮤니티공간에 대한 수요 증가로 텃밭과 원예를 아우르는 포괄적인 형태로도 조성하고 있다. 이러한 공동체정원은 정부의 도시재생 정책사업으로 연결되어 유휴부지를 활용한 경관 개선, 근린생활권 내 녹지자원 확보, 주민 공동체의식 증진, 건강한 먹거리 생산, 일자리 창출 등 주거환경 내 복지서비스 제공 및 지역문제 해결의 방안이 되어 사회적, 환경적, 경제적 가치를 나타내고 있다.

국내 도시지역은 아파트 주거환경의 비율이 높아 공공부지를 활용한 커뮤니티가든이 정부 및 지자체 주관 사업을 통해 양산되고 있다. 그러나 사업내용의 대부분이 정원의 조성에 초점을 맞추고 있어, 이후 운영적 측면에서 지속가능성이 확보되지 못하였다는 평가가 뒤따르고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 3장에서는 공공사업을 통해 조성된 커뮤니티가든 대상지의 현황과 실태를 분석하였다. 크게 경기도, 행정안전부, 산림청이 주관한 사업을 살펴보았으며, 사업추진내용과 연도별 정원조성 대상지 목록, 그리고 그 규모 및 운영주체 등을 파악하였다. 조사한 자료를 바탕으로 각 사업별 정원 조성계획이 어떻게 구성되었는지, 그리고 사후 운영관리계획에 대해서는 어떠한 방안을 마련하고 있는지에 대해 지속가능성의 세 범위인 환경적, 사회적, 경제적 측면에서 분석하였다. 각 정원 조성사업의 목적은 공동체의식 함양, 도시 경관 또는 생활환경 개선이 공통적이며, 산림청과 경기도의 경우에는 신규 일자리 창출이이라는 경제적 기대효과가 추가되었다. 사업기간은 각 대상지별로 상이하나, 산림청은 6개월로 가장 짧고 경기도는 10~15개월, 행안부는 18~20개월 순으로 확장된다. 각 사업의 정원 조성내용은 특히 경제적 활용에 대해 비교적 단조로운 방안을 제시하였으며, 사후 운영계획은 지역사업이나 프로그램 및 행사 운영과 연계하는 행정주도적이고 성과 위주의 방안을 제시하였으며, 그 내용은 구체화되지 않은 현황을 보였다.

본 연구의 4장에서는 조사한 커뮤니티가든 사업을 통해 조성된 공동체정원과 그 주민운영주체를 선정하여 사례연구를 진행하였다. 2015년 행정안전부 사업으로 조성된 인천시 용현동 두레정원은 아파트 밀집지역 내 미조성 완충녹지(18,540㎡)를 활용한 커뮤니티가든으로, 대상지를 기반으로 주민공동체가 사회적협동조합 활동을 하고 있으며 현재 7년째 운영이 유지되고 있다. 대상지의 전개과정은 시계열적으로 아카이빙하였으며, 크게 정원이 조성된 배경과 초기 운영양상, 주민 사회적협동조합의 형성, 그리고 사회적협동조합의 활동 전개과정의 순서로 구성하였다.

용현동 완충녹지가 두레정원이라는 공동체정원으로 조성된 배경에는 세 가지 공간적 현황이 작용하였다. 첫째 대규모 및 중형 아파트단지 밀집지역인 것과, 둘째 500m이내 학교시설 5곳이 밀집되어 있는 것, 마지막으로 지역의 세대당 공원녹지면적이 부족한 와중에 대상지가 주변 녹지네트워크 구축에 활용가능성이 있어 공원시설로서의 잠재성이 있다는 것이다. 또 다른 배경으로는 기존 완충녹지였던 부지 5,600평이 공장의 이전 및 주변여건 변화에 따라 오랜기간 미조성되고 지역문제를 발생시켜, 약 2014년부터 해당부지에 대한 지자체의 공원화 방안이 논의 되어왔다는 점이다. 두레정원의 사업추진단계를 주도한 주체는 지자체 시민공동체과(마을협력센터)로, 정원 계획단계부터 주민참여 디자인워크숍과 마을정원사 육성 및 정원공동체 형성을 위한 교육과정을 운영하였다. 2016년 10월에 개원한 두레정원은 시민공동체과의 공동체 활동 지원, 공원녹지과의 토지 및 시설관리 지원, 그리고 마을정원사 공동체의 순수 자원봉사로 운영되었다. 당시 시민공동체과는 마을정원사들에게 직접 가꾼 공동체정원에서 주민들을 대상으로 생태 및 도시농업교육을 제공하는 주민운영시범사업의 기회를 마련해주었으며, 마을정원사 공동체의 내부역량 강화를 위한 공동체 워크숍을 운영하기도 하였다.

두레정원의 마을정원사 공동체는 자원봉사활동의 경제적 한계를 경험하여 보다 체계적인 주민주도적 운영방안에 대한 필요를 인식하였으며, 이에 대한 지자체의 제안으로 사회적협동조합을 설립하였다. 두레정원 사회적협동조합은 생산자와 자원봉사자조합원이 결합한 5명의 다중이해관계자가 설립하여 현재는 총 20명의 조합원이 교육담당 및 정원담당 그룹으로 분류되어 활동하고 있다. 조합원들은 모두 용현동 주민이며, 연령대는 40~60대로 이루어졌다. 이들 대부분이 두레정원 마을정원사로 위촉되었으며, 특히 교육담당 조합원들은 원예관리사, 유기농업기능사, 도시농업관리사 등 전문가 자격증을 보유하고 있다.

두레정원 사회적협동조합 의 전개과정은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지역자산으로서 두레정원을 활용하여 지역 교육공모사업을 통한 텃밭 생태체험 및 원예교실 방과후 프로그램을 운영하였다. 뿐만 아니라 정원을 통한 봉사활동을 기반으로 한 사회적협동조합으로서 지역 차상위계층 주민을 대상으로 한 원예프로그램, 농작물 재배 및 기부활동을 활발히 하였다. 둘째, 다양한 계기로 지역 아동복지센터나 초등학교와 연계한 교육사업, 또는 타 행정동과 연계한 환경개선사업 등을 통해 다양한 지역주체와의 협력을 확대하였다. 셋째, 두레정원의 운영사례는 지역의 공동체정원 시범모델로서 근처 다른 완충녹지에 제2의 공동체정원 조성사업이 추진되는 데에 중요한 역할을 하였다. 넷째, 2020년에는 두레정원이 조성된 완충녹지가 도시관리계획상 도시농업공원으로 변경되었다. 이로써 현재 두레정원은 용현도시농업공원으로 전환되었으며, 2022년까지 도시텃밭 확대 및 관리사무소 확장 조성 등의 완공을 목표로 하고 있다. 종합하였을 때, 두레정원의 주요 운영주체는 지자체 시민공동체과와 공원녹지과, 그리고 정원공동체(두레정원 사회적협동조합)이다. 이들의 협력체계는 크게 행정안전부 사업의 종료와 두레정원 사회적협동조합 설립의 두 가지 계기를 기점으로 변화하였다. 2022년 현재의 협력체계는 공원녹지과의 주도적 운영·관리 단계로 볼 수 있으며, 그 이유로는 2019년 사회적협동조합의 자립에 따른 시민공동체과의 역할 축소와 2020년 도시농업공원으로의 전환이 있다.

두레정원과 두레정원 사회적협동조합의 성과 및 활성화요인은 다음과 같다. 우선 두레정원의 조성 및 운영은 환경적으로 기존에 훼손되었던 완충녹지에 대한 경관 개선 및 생태환경 회복을 하였으며, 사회적으로는 거주민 인식 변화, 공동체의식 증진, 생활권 공원녹지 확보를 통한 주민 삶의 질 제고, 주민 여가 및 교육 기회 확대의 효과를 보였다. 경제적 측면에서는 취약계층 주민일자리 창출 및 건강 먹거리 생산의 성과가 있다. 이에 대한 활성화요인은 크게 네 가지로, 적합한 장소의 확보(용현동 완충녹지의 적절한 입지와 규모, 지역사회의 필요), 공동체 중심의 행정지원(마을정원사 교육프로그램, 공동체워크숍, 주민운영시범사업), 주민들의 높은 학습참여도 및 리더의 역량, 그리고 재원 확보(사회적협동조합을 통한 주민참여 활동재원, 도시농업공원 전환을 통한 대상지 운영재원)이다.

한편, 커뮤니티가든을 기반으로 한 두레정원 사회적협동조합에 몇 가지 한계점이 관찰되기도 하였다. 우선 커뮤니티가든을 중심으로 주요 협력주체; 지자체 시민공동체과와 공원녹지과, 그리고 정원공동체(두레정원 사회적협동조합) 간에 적절한 거버넌스를 형성하는데 어려움이 있는 것이다. 이는 비단 두레정원의 사례뿐만 아니라, 주로 공공용지에 조성되는 국내 커뮤니티가든의 많은 경우에서 마주할 수 있는 민관협치에 대한 적절한 방향성을 찾는 데에 참고가 될 것이다. 둘째는 두레정원이 도시농업공원으로 변경되어 담당부서가 공원녹지과로 이관됨으로써 공동체 가치가 축소되었다는 것이다. 이는 두레정원의 주민주도적 운영방식이 행정주도적으로 변화되어 정원공동체가 협력관계에서 배재될 우려가 있다. 셋째로, 사회적협동조합이기에 주민들이 경험하는 어려움이 있다. 현재 두레정원 사회적협동조합은 조직 내 역할 배분·조정의 어려움, 교육서비스 업종으로서 운영자금 마련 한계, 공동체정원 기반 수익활동의 한계에 당면하고 있는 실정이며, 이는 국내 사회적협동조합의 보편적인 한계점과도 상통한다.

주민참여가 핵심요소인 커뮤니티가든은 행정이 주도하는 하향식의 운영이 아닌 주민주도적 운영을 통해 지속가능성을 갖는다. 따라서 국내 커뮤니티가든의 활성화를 위해서는 주민공동체가 정원의 사후 운영·관리와 정원활동을 하는 데에 있어 지속적으로 지원할 수 있는 민-관 협력체계 구축이 필수적이며, 행정적 측면에서는 이를 위한 자발적인 고민과 주민들에 대한 배려 또한 중요할 것으로 보인다. 커뮤니티가든에 참여하는 주민들에게는 몇 가지 특징이 있다. 꽃과 흙을 좋아해 정원에 대한 관심이 많은 것과, 지역사회를 위해 자발적으로 봉사할 의지가 있는 이타적 태도 등이다. 사회적협동조합은 취약계층에 대한 복지서비스 증진과 지역사회 공헌을 목적으로 한 조직인만큼 그 맥락을 같이 하고 있다. 마을정원사들이 사회적협동조합을 설립하는 것은 함께 애정으로 가꾸어온 정원에 대해 아무도 보장해주지 않는 참여 권리를 획득하고, 공동체정원 활동을 통해 경험한 보람과 자부심을 오래도록 유지하기 위한 결단이다. 이제는 도시 커뮤니티가든이 가진 다원화된 가치를 증명하는 것에서 더 나아가, 이에 대한 운영을 올바른 방향으로 유지해 나갈 방안을 구체화해야 할 시점이다. 그 첫 걸음으로 주민참여의 가치를 한 번 더 살피고 사회적협동조합이라는 대안이 가진 가능성을 분석한 본 연구는 이후 커뮤니티가든 운영계획에 참고할만한 자료가 될 것이다.