Studies on the supernumerary centriole assembly at G2 and M phases in cancer cell lines : 암 세포주의 G2, M기에서 과량의 중심립 생성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Centrioles duplicate and segregate in close link to the cell cycle. At S phase, a daughter centriole assembles at the proximal end of the pre-existing centriole. At end of mitosis, two centriole pairs separate into each daughter cell. The centriole number must be tightly regulated, otherwise abnormal spindles form, resulting in mitotic catastrophe and aneuploidy. Nonetheless, cancer cells frequently include supernumerary centrioles, bearing such disadvantages. In my thesis work, I investigated how supernumerary centrioles are formed in selected cancer cell lines. I conducted sequential immunostaining to count centriole numbers at specific cell cycle stages in 16 cancer cell lines. The results showed that the number of supernumerary centrioles significantly increased at G2 and M phases in 4 cancer cell lines, such as MDA-MB-157, DU145, SKBR3, and RD. However, I was not able to detect the S phase centriole amplification among the cancer cell lines I examined. I also observed precocious centriole separation at M phase in MDA-MB-157 and RD which have supernumerary centrioles at M phase. Based on the results, I propose that the M phase centriole amplification may occur in selected cancer cell lines.

중심체는 2개의 중심립과 중심구로 구성된 세포 내 소기관이다. 중심립의 복제 및 분리는 세포주기와 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. S 기에서 딸 중심립은 기존 존재하는 중심립의 끝부분에서 자라나고 유사분열이 끝나면 두 개의 중심립 쌍이 각 딸세포로 분리된다. 중심체 수는 엄격하게 조절되어야 하는데, 그렇지 않으면 비정상적인 방추체가 형성되어 유사분열문제와 이수성을 일으킨다. 그럼에도 불구하고 암세포는 종종 과량의 중심립을 포함한다. 본 연구는 암세포주에서 과량의 중심립이 어떻게 형성되는지 조사했다. 16개 암세포주에서 특정 세포 주기 단계의 중심체 수를 헤아리기 위해 순차적인 면역염색을 수행했다. 그 결과 MDA-MB-157, DU145, SKBR3 및 RD, 4개의 암세포주에서 중심립의 수가 G2 및 M기에서 유의미하게 증가되었다. 그러나 조사한 암세포주 중 S기 중심립 증폭은 검출하지 못했다. 또한 M 기 상에서 과량의 중심립을 갖는 MDA-MB-157 및 RD에서 M 기에서의 조숙한 중심립 유리현상을 관찰하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 특정 암세포주에서 M기 중심립 증폭이 발생할 수 있음을 제안한다.