Study on Loss Surface of Deep Neural Networks and Several Applications of Deep Learning : 심층 신경망의 손실표면 및 딥러닝의 여러 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 심층 신경망의 손실 표면에 대하여 다룬다. 심층 신경망의 손실 함수는 볼록 함수와 같이 나쁜 국소점을 가지는가? 조각적으로 선형은 활성함수를 가지는 경우에 대해서는 잘 알려였지만, 일반적인 매끄러운 활성함수를 가지는 심층 신경망에 대해서는 아직까지 알려지지 않은 것이 많다. 본 연구에서는 나쁜 국소점이 일반적인 매끄러운 활성함수에서도 존재함을 보인다. 이것은 심층 신경망의 손실 표면에 대한 이해에 부분적인 설명을 제공해 줄 것이다. 추가적으로 본 논문에서는 학습 이론, 사생활 보호적인 기계 학습, 컴퓨터 비전 등의 분야에서의 심층 신경망의 다양한 응용을 선보일 예정이다.

In this thesis, we study the loss surface of deep neural networks. Does the loss function of deep neural network have no bad local minimum like the convex function? Although it is well known for piece-wise linear activations, not much is known for the general smooth activations. We explore that a bad local minimum also exists for general smooth activations. In addition, we characterize the types of such local minima. This provides a partial explanation for the understanding of the loss surface of deep neural networks. Additionally, we present several applications of deep neural networks in learning theory, private machine learning, and computer vision.