Numerical study on the regional responses to climate change in the Northwest Pacific marginal seas using dynamical downscaling : 북서태평양 연해에서 기후 변화에 따른 지역적 반응에 대한 역학적 규모 축소 수치실험 연구

Abstract

Dynamical downscaling is a helpful tool to improve the representation of observed mesoscale variability. High-resolution regional ocean climate models (RCMs) were developed to investigate the regional response to climate change in the NWP marginal seas using dynamical downscaling. High-resolution (1/20°) RCMs were used to project non-uniform changes in the sea-level from 1976 to 2100 under the historical period, RCP 4.5, and RCP 8.5 scenarios. The local sea-level rise predicted was higher in the East Sea (ES), where currents and eddy motions were active. The tidal amplitude changes in the response to sea-level rise were found to be significant in the shallow areas of the Yellow Sea (YS). Dynamically downscaled simulations enabled the practical sea-level rise (PSLR) to be determined, including changes in the tidal amplitude and natural variability. Under the RCP 8.5 scenario, the maximum PSLR was approximately 85 cm in the YS and the East China Sea (ECS), and approximately 78 cm in the East Sea (ES). The contribution of natural sea-level variability changes in the ES was greater than that in the YS and the ECS, whereas changes in the tidal contribution were higher in the YS and the ECS. High-resolution RCMs provided spatially different PSLR estimates, indicating the importance of improving the model resolution for local sea-level projections in marginal seas.

Walleye pollock (Gadus chalcogramma) caught in the Korean fishing area decreased considerably during the late 1980s. To investigate the potential impact of the late 1980s climate regime shift (CRS) on the collapse of the pollock catch, I developed RCM with data assimilation and a particle tracking model. Data-assimilated reanalysis shows that sea surface temperature increased by approximately 2 °C in the pollock spawning area in the late 1980s. The area suitable for spawning in the East Korean Bay (EKB) decreased due to warming during the late 1980s. Spawned eggs from walleye pollock were tracked using a particle tracking model for 30 days in January and February during 1983-1992. The number of individuals transported to the nursery within the Korean fishing area from the spawning area was reduced by 74% during the late 1980s. The intensified East Korean Warm Current (EKWC) may be responsible for the decreased number of individuals transported to the southern EKB in the late 1980s. These oceanic changes may be linked to climate regime shifts in the late 1980s. The warming regime with positive Arctic Oscillation and the weakened monsoon intensified the northward flow of the EKWC, and accelerated warming of the spawning and fishing areas during the late 1980s.

The collapsed walleye pollock catch in the Korean fishing area has not been restored after its collapse during the late 1980s. Particle tracking experiments have been conducted to investigate changes in the walleye pollock spawning grounds and larvae transport from the recent past to the end of the 21st century. I developed high-resolution RCMs for the historical period (1995-2014) and the SSP5-8.5 (2015-2100) scenario implementing CMIP6 GCMs (CNRM-ESM2-1, EC-Earth3-Veg, ACCESS-CM2, CNRM-CM6-1-HR, CMCC-ESM2) as the surface and lateral boundary conditions. According to future warming, the spawning ground for walleye pollock will be substantially reduced in the RCM results. The RCM-ECV and the RCM-ACC exhibited almost zero spawned eggs in the EKB, with RCM-CMC showing no spawning grounds due to the highly warm conditions. A few individuals were transported to south of 38°N in the ensemble results. In this study, it has been found that global warming significantly affected the decreased spawning rate and larval transport for walleye pollock in the western ES at the end of the 21st century.

I conducted three studies that required high-resolution regional models using dynamical downscaling to resolve the fine topography and the regional scale variations in the sea-level, temperature, and the ocean currents. The studies showed the importance of dynamical downscaling in studying regional climate change in marginal seas with complex topography. To examine changes in a range of regional oceanic phenomena, high-resolution RCMs may be a useful tool in the future.

북서태평양 연해에서의 기후변화에 따른 지역적 반응을 조사하기 위하여 역학적 규모 축소법을 이용해 고해상도 지역 해양수치모델 (RCMs)을 구축하였다. 고해상도 (1/20°) 지역 해양수치모델은 1976년부터 2100년까지의 과거 기간 (historical period), RCP 4.5 및 RCP 8.5 시나리오에 따라 공간적으로 다른 해수면 변화를 모의하기 위하여 사용되었다. 예측된 지역 해수면 상승은 해류 및 소용돌이의 움직임이 활발한 동해에서 높았다. 해수면 상승에 따른 조위 진폭 변화는 황해의 천해역에서 높았다. 역학적으로 규모가 축소된 시뮬레이션들은 조위변화 및 해수면 자연 변동성의 변화를 반영한 실질 해수면 상승(PSLR) 모의를 가능하게 하였다. RCP 8.5 시나리오의 황해 및 동중국해에서, PSLR의 최대값은 ~85 cm 였으며, 동해에서는 ~78 cm 였다. 동해에서 자연변동성 변화는 황해 및 동중국해보다 컸으나, 조석의 변화는 황해와 동중국해에서 크게 나타났다. 이에 맞춰, 고해상도 지역 해양수치모델은 공간적으로 다른 PSLR을 추정하였으며, 지역해수면 모의를 위한 모델 해상도 개선의 중요성을 보여주었다.

대한민국 어장에서의 명태 어획량은 1980년대 말 급격하게 감소하였다. 명태 어획 급감에 대한 1980년대 말 기후 체제 전환(CRS)의 잠재적인 영향을 알아보기 위하여, 자료동화를 적용한 지역 해양수치모델 및 입자추적모델을 구축하였다. 자료동화된 재분석장은 1980년대 말 명태 산란장에서 약 2°C 가량의 수온 상승을 보여주었다. 동한만에서의 산란적합해역은 온난화로 인하여 1980년대 말에 감소하였다. 산란된 명태난은 입자추적모델을 사용하여 1983년부터 1992년까지의 매 1월 및 2월의 모든 날로부터 30일간씩 방류 후 추적되었다. 1980년대 말에 명태 산란장으로부터 우리나라 어장으로 수송된 명태 난자치어는 약 74% 감소하였다. 강화된 동한난류 (EKWC)가 1980년대 말 남쪽 해역으로 수송되는 난자치어 감소의 원인일 수 있다. 이런 해양 변화들은 1980년대 말 기후 체제 변환과 관련이 있을 수 있다. 양의 북극 진동(AO)과 함께하는 온난 체제 및 약화된 겨울 계절풍이 북향하는 동한난류를 강화시켰고, 명태 산란장 및 어장의 온난화를 가속시켰다.

우리나라 어장에서 급감한 명태 어획량은 1980년대 말 이후 회복되지 못하였다. 최근부터 21세기 말까지의 명태의 산란장 및 난자치어 수송 변화를 살펴보기 위하여 입자추적실험을 수행하였다. CMIP6 전구기후모델을 표층경계 및 개방경계로 사용한 고해상도 지역 해양수치모델을 과거 기간(1995-2014) 및 SSP5-8.5 (2015-2100) 기간에 대하여 구축하였다. 미래의 온난화에 따라, 고해상도 지역 해양수치모델 결과에서 명태의 산란장은 급격하게 감소하였다. 심지어 RCM-ECV, RCM-ACC 의 결과에서는 명태의 산란장이 거의 존재하지 않았으며, 게다가 RCM-CMC는 따뜻한 수온으로 인해 명태의 산란이 아예 이뤄지지 않았다. 게다가, 앙상블 결과에서 38도 아래로는 명태 난자치어가 거의 이동하지 못하였다. 이 연구에서는 21세기 말 지구온난화가 동해 서쪽 해역 명태의 산란율 감소 및 난자치어의 수송에 유의한 영향을 미침을 밝혔다.

상세한 지형과 해수면, 수온, 해류의 지역규모 변화를 해상하기 위해, 역학적 규모 축소법이 적용된 고해상도 지역해양수치모델을 사용한 3 개의 연구가 수행되었다. 연구들은 지형이 복잡한 지역해에서의 기후변화를 모의할 때에 있어서의 역학적 규모 축소법의 중요성을 보여주었다. 많은 지역 해양현상 변화를 연구하는데에 있어, 고해상도 지역해양수치모델은 미래에 유용한 도구가 될 수 있다.