Study on driving forces for earthquakes in the southern Korean Peninsula using multiphysics modeling and seismic tomography : 다중물리 모델링과 지진파 토모그래피를 이용한 한반도 남부 지진 발생 동력에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 지구물리학 내 학제적 방법을 이용하여 한국에서 발생한 지진의 발생 가능한 다양한 동력을 탐구한다. 또한 판 내부 지진원은 단일 동력이 아닌 여러 동력의 누적이며 관측과 이에 대한 검증 또는 실증 등을 분리할 수 없음을 강조한다. 따라서 본 논문은 관측지진학에 머물지 않고 지구동역학, 지질역학, 수리지질학 등과 함께 포괄적인 연구를 통해 다양한 동력 탐구를 제시하였다. 포괄적 연구는 세 개의 장으로 구성되었으며 각 장에서 개별 연구로 제안되었다. 또한 이러한 각 연구는 한국의 동력 파악에 기여하는 것을 목표로 한다. 하지만, 동일 연구영역에 여러 가지 방법을 적용해 누적된 다양한 동력을 찾아내기보다 각 지역에서 발생한 지진의 동력 중 하나를 제안하고 비교적 큰 규모의 한반도와 작은 지역 규모의 포항 그리고 경주를 연구해 왔음을 분명히 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 각 지역에 대해 세 가지 지구물리학적 연구 프로젝트를 독립적으로 제시한다. 또한 프롤로그와 에필로그는 본문 앞과 뒤에 각각 가볍게 제시된다. 본문으로 들어가기 전에 프롤로그(서문)에서 본 연구에 대한 동기부여와 본 저자의 생각을 다룬다. 에필로그(마지막 발언)에서는 본문의 결과를 되짚어 보기보다는 앞으로 방향을 제시 및 나열하였다.

첫 장에서, 본 논문은 지진파 토모그래피와 일련의 수치 시뮬레이션을 통해 한반도의 지각 및 상부 맨틀 이질성이 상부 지각 지진 발생에 미치는 기여에 대해 연구했다. 유라시아 판과 아무리아 판의 동쪽 가장자리에 위치한 한반도는 작은 규모에서 중간 규모까지 지속적인 지진을 경험했다. 이러한 지진을 설명하기 위한 다양한 모델들이 제안되었지만, 이 지역의 지진도을 야기하는 응력의 기원은 여전히 불분명하고 논란이 되고 있다. 본 연구는 일련의 수치 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 지진파 토모그래피로 이미징된 지각 및 상부 맨틀 이질성에 의한 이 영역의 응력장을 이해하는 것과 응력장에 대한 상부지각 지진도 기여를 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 지각 지진파 속도 모델과 동북아시아 상부 맨틀 지진파 속도 모델을 사용했다. 지각 속도 모델은 지각의 두께와 밀도를 결정할 수 있다. 상부 맨틀 지진파 속도 이상은 구조(예: 암석권 두께, 섭입하는 슬랩의 특징을 포함)와 밀도를 결정할 수 있는 온도장으로 변환되었다. 이러한 입력자료는 지각과 상부 맨틀의 이질성이 모델의 부력과 유변학적인 물성을 결정했다. 수치 모델링 결과는 지각 두께의 변화로 야기된 지표면 표고, 응력의 2차 불변수 및 최대 수평 응력의 방향이 관측을 바탕으로 그 값들이 개선되기 위해 반드시 암석권과 상부 맨틀 이질성을 가진 모델이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 상부 맨틀 열 이상과 약 50 MPa의 동서 압축은 한반도에서 관측된 지진도를 잘 설명하는 응력장을 보여준다. 그러나 최대 수평 응력의 방향은 한반도 서부에서는 일치하지만, 한반도 동부에서는 일치하지 않는다. 따라서 압축 응력과 맨틀 이질성이 주로 한반도의 일부인 서쪽 지역의 지진도를 제어할 수 있다는 것을 시사했다. 이와는 대조적으로, 본 연구는 상대적으로 얇은 암석권과 강한 상부 맨틀의 상승이 한반도 동해안과 일부 동해에서 관측된 지진성과 명확한 상관관계를 발견했지만, 이러한 이질성에 의해 야기되는 응력이 상부 지각의 지진도에 직접적인 영향을 미치는지 가에 대해 불분명함이 나타냈다.

다음 장에서는 2017년 포항 지진의 여진에 대한 공극 탄성 리바운드로 인한 응력 변화 효과를 평가했다. 2017년 포항 시퀀스는 모멘트 규모 5.5 지진이 지열시스템 개발 현장 인근에서 발생했으며 수천 번의 여진과 본진 87일 만에 최대 규모인 모멘트 규모 4.6 지진을 동반했다. 본진에 의해 교란된 지하수 압력의 재분배는 시간 지연 지진을 포함한 여러 여진을 촉발하는 지진 후 응력 변화의 가능한 원인으로 제안되었나 여진에 대한 불균형 압력의 영향은 정량화가 이 지역에서 아직 수행되지 않았다. 포항 시퀀스에 대한 정치, 사회 및 과학 및 다양한 분야에서 중요성 때문에, 해당 지역은 다학제적 접근법으로 잘 특성화되었다. 특성화된 자료와 통계적으로 유의미한 여진 개수는 공극 탄성 리바운드에 대한 여진 발생 기여에 접근할 수 있도록 할 수 있다. 그래서 본 연구는 완전 연동 공극 탄성 수치 코드를 사용하여 지연 지진을 포함한 여진의 시공간 분포에 대한 비정상 상태의 응력의 기여도를 평가하기 위해 수치 모델링을 수행했다. 다공질 탄성 모델을 구성하기 위해 복잡한 단층 기하학과 수직적 이질적인 물성이 사용되었다. 또한 운동학적 미끌림 모델, 분할 노드 알고리듬 및 현장 특성을 사용하여 신뢰할 수 있는 지진에 대한 정적 변화와 본진 이후 거동을 시뮬레이션했다. 표준 모델은 개발정에서 얻은 지하수 측정에 의해 교정되었고 간섭 합성개구레이더의 관측 시선 방향의 표면 변형을 성공적으로 재현했다. 또한 다양한 수리 전도도의 영향과 민감도를 탐색하기 위해 일련의 수치 시뮬레이션이 수행되었다. 마지막으로, 쿨롱 응력 변화와 여진의 시공간 분포를 조건문을 기반으로 과도(비정류 또는 비정상) 촉발 기작과 관련하여 분석하여 기작을 여러 하위 집합으로 분류했다. 모델은 여진의 절반 이상(약 50–60%)이 응력 전달 촉발 기작으로 설명될 수 있다고 제안한다. 이들 중 절반(~25–30%)은 저투수성 기반암을 고려한 모델에서 간접 또는 공극 촉발 기작의 영향을 받았지만, 고투수성 기반암을 고려한 모델은 10일까지 25–30%의 여진이 발생했지만 3개월 경과 시 5% 미만의 여진이 간접 또는 공극 효과에 영향을 받았음을 보여준다. 특히, 지연된 지진은 투수성이 높은 기반암을 고려한 모델을 제외하고 직접 또는 확산 촉발이 아닌 공극 촉발과 잠재적으로 연관될 수 있음을 밝혔다. 일련의 수치 시뮬레이션을 통해 포항 시퀀스에서 시간적 회복과 여진에 대한 유체 소산의 직접적인 영향이 미미했음을 알 수 있는데, 이는 높은 투수성 기반암을 고려한 모델에서 확산 과정의 최대 기여인 5% 미만의 지진이 용이 될 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 유체의 확산에 의해 여진이 일어난다고 주장하는 것에 대한 주의를 제안한다.

마지막 장에서는 한반도 동남부의 지진도를 포함한 복잡한 지질학적 지구조적 특징을 이해하기 위해 P파의 상대 주시 토모그래피를 실시했다. 유라시아 대륙의 동쪽 가장자리에 위치한 한반도 동남부는 소규모에서 중간 규모까지의 지진, 표면을 통과하는 높은 열류, 맨틀 기원 가스, 열수 변질, 신생대 동해의 배호 열림 등 다양한 지구조 운동을 경험했다. 또한, 원자력 발전소와 국가 기초 산업 시설이 가동되고 있는 이 지역을 한반도의 가장 긴 단층이 가로지르고 있어, 이 지역은 다양한 지질과학 문제뿐만 아니라 지진 재해와도 밀접히 관련이 있다. 그러나, 상세한 지구 물리적 조사 부족으로 인해, 그러한 복잡성 등의 기원은 베일에 가려져 있다. 동남부 지역의 복잡한 특성을 포괄적으로 이해하기 위해 2년 이상 200개의 광대역 지진계 네트워크 데이터를 사용하여 지진파 토모그래피를 수행했다. 본 연구는 이 고밀도 네트워크의 데이터를 사용하여 원거리 지진 P파의 상대 주시 토모그래피를 수행했다. 신뢰할 수 있는 이미지를 얻기 위해 ak135 글로벌 기준 모델을 기반으로 이론적 P 위상 도달 시간을 사용하고 적응적 스태킹 방법을 적용하여 P파의 상대 잔차를 정확하게 계산했다. 또한, 고품질 데이터를 선택하기 위해 모든 개별 파선에 일관된 품질 관리를 적용했다. ak135와 1-D 경상분지 지각 속도 모델로 구성된 초기 속도 모델과 선별된 잔차를 바탕으로 토모그래피 역산을 빠른 행진법과 부분 공간 역산법을 이용하여 수행했다. 이후, 체계적인 정규화를 통해 최종 P파 모델을 얻고 서로 다른 깊이에서 P파 모델의 세 가지 뚜렷한 저속 이상을 확인했으며, 일련의 분해능 테스트를 통해 이미지의 신뢰 깊이와 크기를 결정하였다. 이미지를 해석하기 위해, 본 연구는 다양한 지질학적, 지구물리학적, 지구화학적 관찰과 일련의 지구동역학 시뮬레이션을 비교 제시하였다. 토모그래피 이미지와 정황 증거에 따르면, 이러한 이상 현상에 대한 해석을 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다: 첫 번째 저속 이상; 0-10km 깊이의 동서 방향 뚜렷한 대조가 ~9km 두께의 더 오래되고 더 압밀 된 분지와 연관될 수 있다. 두 번째 저속 이상; 20-40 km 깊이의 남북 중심은 상대적으로 높은 열구조에 의한 것으로 발생할 수 있다. 또한 이 저속도 구조는 지표의 높은 열 흐름과 암석권-맨틀 기원 가스의 원천이 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 세 번째 저속 이상; 40-70 km 깊이의 동-서쪽의 북중부 저지대는 마이오센 시기 해당 지역 구조적 운동에 의해 상대적으로 강한 장력 변형과 관련이 있을 수 있고 국소적으로 열적으로 강화된 구조일 수 있다. 이 연구는 한반도 동남부의 지진도 및 동북아시아 지질학적 역사와 관련이 있을 가능성이 있는 열수 시스템을 구동할 수 있는 열-역학적 변형을 겪은 최상층 맨틀에 대한 통찰력을 제공한다.

This thesis explores various driving forces s of earthquakes in South Korea using cross-disciplinary methods in geophysics. Particularly, it does not remain in observational seismology, but presents comprehensive researches along with geodynamics, geomechanics, and hydrogeology, because observation and verification or demonstration cannot be separated. The comprehensive study has been proposed as three separate studies, and those studies aim to contribute to the identification of driving forces in South Korea. However, I would like to clarify that I have studied the relatively large scale of the Korean Peninsula (KP) and the local scale of Pohang and Gyeongju with different approaches to suggest one of the driving forces of earthquakes occurred in each region, rather than applying several methods to a single study area to find and classify accumulated driving forces of the area itself. Thus, three geophysical research projects for one regional area and two local ones are independently presented in this thesis. In addition, prologue and epilogue are not written in a formal form but lightly presented before and after main body, respectively. In the prologue (preface), before we go into three chapters, I address motivations and thoughts of my studies. In the epilogue (concluding remarks), rather than recapping results of the three chapters, I've listed the directions that I have to go in the future or the things that I want someone to resolve.

In first chapter, I studied the contributions from crustal and upper-mantle heterogeneities to upper crustal seismicity in the KP via seismic tomography and a series of numerical simulations. The KP, located along the eastern margin of the Eurasian and Amurian plates, has experienced continual earthquakes from small to moderate magnitudes. Various models to explain these earthquakes have been proposed, but the origins of the stress responsible for this region's seismicity remain unclear and debated. This study aims to understand the stress field of this region in terms of the contributions from crustal and upper-mantle heterogeneities imaged via seismic tomography using a series of numerical simulations. A crustal seismic velocity model can determine the crustal thickness and density. Upper-mantle seismic velocity anomalies from a regional tomography model were converted to a temperature field, which can determine the structures (e.g. lithospheric thickness, subducting slabs, their gaps, and stagnant features) and density. The heterogeneities in the crustal and upper mantle governed the buoyancy forces and rheology in my models. The modelled surface topography, mantle flow stress, and orientation of maximum horizontal stress, derived from the variations in the crustal thickness, suggest that model with the lithospheric and upper-mantle heterogeneities is required to improve these modelled quantities. The model with upper-mantle thermal anomalies and east–west compression of approximately 50 MPa developed a stress field consistent with the observed seismicity in the KP. However, the modelled and observed orientations of the maximum horizontal stress agree in the western KP but they are inconsistent in the eastern KP. My analysis, based on the modelled quantities, suggested that compressional stress and mantle heterogeneities may mainly control the seismicity in the western area. In contrast, I found a clear correlation of the relatively thin lithosphere and strong upper-mantle upwelling with the observed seismicity in the Eastern KP, but it is unclear whether stress, driven by these heterogeneities, directly affects the seismicity of the upper crust.

In second chapter, I evaluated effect of stress change driven by poroelastic rebound on aftershock of the 2017 Pohang sequence. The 2017 Mw 5.5 Pohang earthquake occurred near an enhanced geothermal system (EGS) site and generated thousands of aftershocks, and the largest Mw 4.6 earthquake occurred 87 days after the mainshock. Redistribution of the groundwater pressure perturbed by the mainshock has been suggested as a possible cause of the postseismic stress changes triggering several aftershocks, including the time-delayed event. However, such a quantification of afterslip driven by imbalanced pressure and its effect on aftershock has not been conducted in this region yet. Because of significance of the Pohang sequence in political, public, and scientific societies, the EGS site has been well characterised by multidisciplinary approaches, and then site- and seismic source-constraints from them can allow for accessing the contribution of poroelastic rebound to the vast aftershocks enough to be statistical significance. So, I conducted poroelastic modelling to evaluate the contribution to the spatiotemporal distribution of the aftershocks, including the delayed event, using a fully coupled hydromechanical code. To construct a poroelastic model, a complex fault geometry and vertically heterogeneous formations were used. In addition, I utilised a kinematic slip model, a split-node algorithm, and in situ properties to simulate reliable coseismic and postseismic behaviours. My reference model was calibrated by a groundwater measurement obtained in a well and successfully reproduced surface deformation in a line-of-sight direction, which is comparable to corresponding observation by interferometric synthetic aperture radar. Furthermore, a series of numerical simulations were conducted to explore the effects and sensitivities of various hydraulic conductivities (i.e. five models). Finally, the modelled Coulomb stress changes and the spatiotemporal distribution of the aftershocks were analysed regarding transient triggering mechanisms based on conditional statements to classify the mechanisms into several subsets. My models suggest over half of the aftershocks (~50–60%) could be explained with stress transfer-triggering mechanism. Half of those (~25–30%) were affected by indirect or poroelastic-triggering mechanism in a model considering low-permeable bedrock, whereas ~25–30% events by 10 days but less than 5% events on elapsed 3 months were affected by poroelastic effect in a model considering high-permeable bedrock. Furthermore, I revealed the delayed earthquake can be potentially associated with the poroelastic triggering rather than direct or diffusion triggering except for the model considering high-permeable bedrock. A series of numerical simulations suggests that the direct effects of temporal recovery and dissipation of fluid on the aftershocks were insignificant in the Pohang sequence because less than 5% events, which were the maximum contribution of diffusion process, can be facilitated in the model considering high-permeable bedrock. So, I suggest caution is required when claiming that an aftershock is triggered by fluid diffusion.

In third chapter, I conducted relative traveltime tomography of teleseismic P wave to understand understand the complex natures including seismicity throughout the southeastern Korean Peninsula (SeKP). The SeKP, which is located along the eastern margin of the Eurasian, has experienced various tectonic events manifested as intra-continual earthquakes from small to moderate magnitudes, high heat flux on the surface, mantle-driven gas and hydrothermal alterations, affected by back-arc extension and opening of the East Sea (Sea of Japan) in the Cenozoic era. The longest fault runs through the SeKP where nuclear power plants of thousands of GWh and nationally fundamental industrial facilities are in operation, and thus many issues related to seismic hazards and geoscientific processes are concerned. However, due to a lack of a high resolution seismic investigation, the detailed crustal and upper mantle structures have not been revealed. To comprehensively understand the complex tectonic features developed throughout the SeKP, I conducted teleseismic P-wave traveltime tomography using a dataset from a dense seismic network consisting of 200 broadband seismographs with an average inter-station distance of 3.5 km maintained for over 2 years. I applied the adaptive stacking method to accurately calculate relative residuals of teleseismic P waves using carefully selected high quality waveform dataset based on inter-station waveform coherency. Based on a set of the selected residuals, I conducted tomographic inversion using a fast marching tomography method with an initial velocity model based on a 1-D crustal velocity model of this area. I found three distinct low-velocity anomalies (Anomaly 1–3) at different depths that were resolvable according to a series of resolution tests: (1) Anomaly 1; the east–west trending anomaly with sharp lateral velocity contrast with surrounding areas at depths of 0–10 km, which is associated with ~9 km-thick consolidated basin, (2) Anomaly 2; the north–south trending central low velocity anomaly at depths of 20–40 km, , which could be a thermally elevated structure in subcontinental lithospheric mantle as a source for high-heat flux and mantle driven gas, (3) Anomaly 3; the northcentral low-velocity anomaly in east–west direction at depths of 40–70 km, which could be the thermally enhanced upper mantle structure formed by the intense extensional deformation producing partial melt in late Early to Middle Miocene age. I tested my model by conducting a series of geodynamic simulations that reflects major tectonic processes during the Cenozoic, and together with previous geological, geophysical, geochemical observations, I suggest that a modified lithospheric uppermost mantle drives a hydrothermal system that is possibly related to the enhanced local seismicity and distinct surficial geological features at the continental margin of northeast Asia.