The first comprehensive oological study at the Hwaseong dinosaur nesting site : 화성시 공룡알 화석지에 관한 최초의 알 종합연구

Abstract

Much attention has been paid to the Early Cretaceous dinosaurs of China and Mongolia and their great diversity and provincialism during the past decades. However, it is unclear whether endemic dinosaurs also flourished in the Early Cretaceous of the East Asian margin (southeastern China, Korea, and Japan) due to the lack of skeletal remains in Korea and Japan and no overlapped taxa among countries. Although dinosaur footprints were used to reconstruct dinosaur biota in East Asia, there was no single study about the Cretaceous dinosaur faunal similarities and dissimilarities using dinosaur eggs. The Hwaseong dinosaur nesting site is one of the largest Early Cretaceous nesting sites in East Asia, located in the eastern Asian margin, where more than 200 eggs have been found in the Sihwa Formation. Nevertheless, it has not been thoroughly investigated paleontologically since its discovery in 1999. All different dinosaur eggs were comprehensively studied here by a polarizing microscope, scanning electron microscope, and electron backscatter diffraction for the first time. Five ootaxa were identified based on the difference in macro-, micro-, and ultra-structures, such as Faveoloolithus tenuis oosp. nov., Stalicoolithidae indet., Elongatoolithus sp., Multifissoolithus chianensis, and M. compactus oosp. nov. The distribution of ootaxa projected on a late Early Cretaceous paleogeographic map supports a strong provincialism for East Asian dinosaur eggs. The concentrated distribution of dongyangoolithid eggs in southeastern China, Korea, and Japan suggests that there was a possible non-theropod dinosaur clade endemic to the East Asian margin. Considering the variation in egg size is less than that in body mass among animals, fossil eggs are likely to be less affected by size bias against small vertebrates and, thereby, they might be effective in revealing the diversity of small-sized taxa which are often underrepresented in the skeletal and ichnological records.

지난 십수년 동안 전기 백악기의 중국과 몽골에서 발견되는 공룡들이 보이는 다양성과 지역고유성에 관해 많은 관심이 있어왔다. 그러나, 한국과 일본에 체화석이 부족하며 공통으로 서식하는 분류군 (taxon)이 없기 때문에 전기 백악기 동아시아 대륙 경계 (중국 남동부, 한국, 및 일본)에 고유종의 공룡이 번성하였는지에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다. 발자국 화석을 통해 동아시아의 공룡 생물군 (biota)를 복원하기 위한 시도는 있었지만 공룡알 화석을 이용하여 공룡 동물군 (fauna)의 특징을 밝히는 연구는 없었다. 화성 공룡알 화석지는 동아시아에서 가장 규모가 큰 전기 백악기 산란지 중 하나로, 동아시아 대륙 경계에 위치하며 200여개가 넘는 공룡알이 시화층에서 발견되었다. 그러나 1999년 화석지의 첫 발견 이래로 고생물학적 연구가 부족하였다. 본 논문에서 공룡알 산란지에서 산출된 모든 종류의 공룡알에 대해 편광 현미경, 전자 현미경, 후방산란전자회절을 이용한 종합연구가 처음으로 수행되었다. 거시구조, 미세구조, 초미세구조의 차이에 근거하여 알 화석을 다음의 다섯 알 분류군으로 동정하였다: Faveoloolithus tenuis 신종(新種), Stalicoolithidae 과(科), Elongatoolithus 속(屬), Multifissoolithus chianensis 그리고 M. compactus 신종(新種). 전기 백악기 말 고지리도에 나타낸 알 분류군의 분포를 통해 동아시아 화석알의 강한 지역고유성이 뒷받침되었다. Dongyangoolithidae 과(科)는 중국 남동부, 한국, 그리고 일본에 집중 분포하며 이는 동아시아 대륙 경계에 비수각류 공룡 계통군 (clade)이 서식하였음을 지시한다. 동물의 체질량에서 나타나는 변화 폭 보다 알의 크기에서 나타나는 변화 폭이 더 적기 때문에 본 연구는 알 화석이 작은 척추동물에 대한 크기 편향 (size bias)의 영향을 적게 받으며 이로 인해 뼈 화석과 발자국 화석 기록에서 종종 드러나지 않는 작은 크기의 분류군의 다양성을 밝히는데 효과적이라고 제안한다.