세포 내 칼슘 항상성 조절 메커니즘에 관한 연구 : Studies on the regulatory mechanism of intracellular calcium homeostasis

Abstract

Calcium is a remarkable multifunctional signaling ion that is involved in a wide range of biological activities, including cell birth, development, function, and eventual death. The calcium signal is precisely regulated. Spatial and temporal encoding of signals ensures that these calcium-dependent processes are activated at the appropriate time and place within cells. Thus, it is critical to maintain proper calcium homeostasis at all times. Cells use a variety of transporters and channels to control intracellular calcium concentrations. Therefore, understanding and elucidating the mechanism of calcium channel activities that regulate calcium homeostasis are important.

In part I, I proposed a novel mechanism that regulates calcium homeostasis in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease (PD). Even though it is known that disruptions of intracellular calcium homeostasis play a role in the pathogenesis of PD, the molecular mechanisms behind this are unknown. I discovered that the loss of PTEN-induced kinase 1 (PINK1) or Parkin causes dysregulation of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (IP3R) activity, which increases ER calcium release significantly. This phenomenon was observed in both mammalian cells and Drosophila. In addition, I identified that CDGSH iron sulfur domain 1 (CISD1) functions downstream of Parkin to directly control IP3R. In PINK1 and Parkin deficient mammalian cells and flies, suppressing CISD1 restores enhanced ER calcium release, demonstrating the PINK1-Parkin pathway is an evolutionarily conserved regulatory mechanism of intracellular calcium homeostasis. Interestingly, in PINK1 and Parkin null flies, CISD knockdown rescued PD-related phenotypes such as increased apoptotic responses in the muscle, impaired locomotor activity and dopaminergic neuronal degeneration by modulating IP3R activity. Since it has previously been demonstrated that CISD1 and the anti-diabetic drug pioglitazone, which is used to treat type 2 diabetes (T2D), interact, I investigated pioglitazone as a potential treatment for PD. Similar to CISD knockdown, pioglitazone treatment reduced ER calcium release by blocking direct interaction between CISD and IP3R in both mammalian cells and Drosophila. Furthermore, feeding of the pioglitazone rescued the PD-related phenotypes in PINK1 and Parkin null flies. Based on these results, I believe that the regulation of ER calcium release by PINK1 and Parkin via CISD1 and IP3R is a potential target for treating PD pathogenesis.

In part Ⅱ, I attempted to identify a new factor regulating intracellular calcium homeostasis among factors related to metabolic activity. Using a genetic screen to identify factors that regulate calcium channel activity, I discovered that fumarate, an intermediate metabolite of the TCA cycle, inhibits SERCA, which imports calcium into the ER. I showed that calcium flux alterations in the ER, cytosol, and mitochondria occur when the knockdown of the enzymes that produce or degrade fumarate, or when the membrane permeable fumarate called dimethyl fumarate (DMF) was treated. In both mammalian cells and Drosophila, these results were observed. When the level of fumarate was increased, I discovered that a post-translational modifications (PTM) known as succination was induced on the 876 cysteine residue of SERCA, causing the inhibition of SERCA, and therefore, the ER failed to uptake calcium. In hyperglycemia, it is known that higher pyruvate levels activate the TCA cycle, resulting in increased fumarate production. Similarly, when a high sugar diet (HSD) was fed to induce hyperglycemia in Drosophila, I observed tachycardia according to SERCA C876 succination. However, even in the HSD situation, SERCA C876S knock-in flies did not show any changes with cardiac functions. Based on these results, I propose fumarate as a new regulator of intracellular calcium homeostasis. I believe that my study will be able to provide a new insight into the relationship between metabolites and intracellular calcium homeostasis.

칼슘은 세포의 탄생, 발달, 기능 및 궁극적으로 죽음을 포함한 광범위한 생물학적 활동에 관여하는 다양한 신호전달 경로에서 중요한 역할을 하는 이온이다. 칼슘 신호 전달은 이러한 칼슘 의존적 과정이 세포 내에서 적절한 시간과 장소에서 조절되어 활성화되도록 이루어져 있다. 따라서 세포 내에서 항상 적절한 칼슘 항상성을 유지하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 세포 내 칼슘 농도를 조절하기 위해 다양한 운반체와 채널이 사용되기 때문에 칼슘 항상성을 조절하는 여러 칼슘 통로의 활성 기전을 이해하고 규명하는 것은 매우 중요한 연구이다.

1부에서는 파킨슨병의 원인 유전자인 PINK1과 Parkin이 IP3R의 활성을 조절하여 소포체의 칼슘 방출을 조절하고, 이러한 칼슘 항상성의 변화로 PINK1과 Parkin 결손 초파리에서 보이는 파킨슨병 관련 표현형이 나타난다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 PINK1-Parkin 경로의 하위 단계인 CISD1은 IP3R과 직접적으로 상호작용하며, Parkin은 정확하게 CISD1을 ubiquitination 시켜서 분해하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과, CISD knockdown 시 망가진 칼슘 항상성을 회복하며 그에 따라 PINK1 과 Parkin 결손 초파리에서 보이는 파킨슨병 관련 표현형이 모두 회복되는 것도 관찰하였다. 마지막으로, CISD의 저해제로 알려진 pioglitazone을 처리하면 IP3R과 CISD의 상호작용을 차단하여 포유류 세포와 초파리 모두에서 PINK1 과 Parkin 결손으로 보이는 파킨슨병 관련 표현형이 완화되는 것을 확인하였고, 이를 파킨슨병 치료 약으로 제안하였다.

2부에서는 초파리를 이용한 유전학적 스크리닝을 통해 TCA 사이클의 중간 대사물인 fumarate가 칼슘 항상성을 조절할 수 있다는 것을 찾았다. 또한, fumarate가 SERCA의 876번 시스테인 잔기에 succination이라는 PTM을 일으켜 SERCA의 기능을 억제하는 것을 발견했다. 신기하게도 SERCA의 876번 시스테인 잔기를 세린으로 치환하면 포유류 세포나 초파리에서 fumarate에 의한 SERCA의 기능 억제가 발생하지 않았다. 이러한 모든 현상은 고 포도당 배지에서 재현되었으며, 이것은 TCA 사이클 활성화로 인한 fumarate의 증가와 인과 관계가 있다. 다음으로 초파리에 고당 식단을 진행하여 고혈당을 만들어 주었더니 fumarate에 의해 유발되는 SERCA 억제의 결과로 심장 기능이 빨라지는 빈맥 현상을 관찰하였다.

나의 연구 결과가 파킨슨병 병인에 대한 세포 내 칼슘 조절의 역할을 이해하는데 크게 기여할 것이라고 생각한다. 또한 fumarate가 세포 내 칼슘 항상성을 조절함을 밝힘으로써, 나의 연구 결과는 대사물과 칼슘 항상성과의 관계에 보다 깊은 이해와 새로운 영감을 제시해 준다.