Electrochemical Fluorination of Alkyl Boronate through Carbocation Intermediates : 탄소 양이온 중간체를 통한 알킬 유기붕소 화합물의 전기화학적 불소화 반응

Abstract

Described in this dissertation is a novel electrochemical strategy for nucleophilic fluorination of alkyl organoboronates. The main feature of this reaction is the formation of carbocation internediates under electrochemical oxidation conditions followed by fluoride attack to form the carbonfluorine bonds. Through screening experiments, it is confirmed that potassium bifluoride (KHF2) is a fluoride source. In addition, it is found that the current and the reaction time are important factors for the success of the transformation. The 11B NMR study has demonstrated that the addition of a fluoride anion to the empty p orbital of the boron center forms the oxidatively reactive boronate species, which then undergoes sequential anodic oxidation to generate radical and carbocationic intermediates. The electrochemically-mediated bond-forming method is highly effective for the functionalization of sterically hindered tertiary sp3-hybridized carbon atoms. Moreover, the fluorination at the benzylic position was shown to be viable with the developed strategy. Finally, the developed reaction could be applied to radiofluorination of an organic boronate.

전기화학 반응 조건에서 유기 붕소 화합물을 활용하는 새로운 친핵성 불소화반응 전략을 연구하였다. 이 연구의 주요 특성은 전기화학적 산화 조건하에서 생성된 탄소 양이온 중간체와 불소음이온이 반응하여 탄소-불소결합을 형성하는 점이다. 반응 최적화 과정에서 중불화칼륨 (KHF2) 이 불소 공급원으로 사용됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 전류나 시간 조건이 중요 요소임을 확인 할 수 있었다.11B NMR 연구를 통해 붕소의 화학적 이동이 δ33 ppm 에서 δ 5 ppm으로 변하는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 불소 음이온이 붕소의 비어있는 p 오비탈에 첨가되어 산화될 수 있는 붕산염착물을 형성하고 이 붕산염착물은 순차적인 산화과정을 거쳐 라디칼 및 탄소양이온 중간체를 생성함을 보여준다. 해당 연구는 개발된 반응을 통하여입체 장애를 가진 삼차, 이차 벤질 sp3 탄소 원자에 효과적으로 불소 원자를 도입할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 또한 이 새로운 반응은 방사성 불소화반응으로 확장 될 수 있다.