Genome editing in human mitochondrial DNA. : 사람 미토콘드리아 DNA 유전자 교정

Abstract

Mitochondria are organelles that exist in all eukaryotic cells, including human cells, and are an intracellular power plant that produces chemical energy. Mitochondria have their own DNA separate from the genomic DNA present in the cell nucleus. Various mutations in human mitochondrial DNA are responsible for maternally inherited genetic diseases that occur at a rate of 1 in 5000, as well as being closely linked to cancer, diabetes, and age-related diseases. To date, there are 95 clinically identified mutations in pathogenic mitochondrial DNA. Of these, 90 (95%) are point mutations, which are pathogenic due to mutations in one base of DNA. If a technology can correct the point mutation to the original base, most pathogenic mitochondrial genetic diseases can be cured. However, despite the development of various gene-editing technologies, it was not possible until recently to fix mitochondrial DNA rather than nuclear DNA.

In 2020, a technology that can correct the cytosine base of mitochondrial DNA with thymine was developed by the Broad Institute in the United States and published in Nature journal. However, the base editing technology could not change all cytosine bases because it was only possible to change TC to TT when there was thymine in front of cytosine. Therefore, only about 10% of the pathogenic point mutations in mitochondrial DNA could be treated using this technology. In this study, I developed a new gene-editing technology termed TALED that could correct adenine bases in mitochondrial DNA for the first time. This is a technology that can fix 39 out of 90 pathogenic point mutations, about 43% of the total. In other words, the range of mitochondrial DNA that can be targeted has been dramatically increased. Also, it has become possible to create various types of mitochondrial-related animal disease models. Therefore, it can be said that it has opened a new way to treat genetic diseases by correcting mitochondrial mutations fundamentally. Second, I present another novel base editing platform, termed zinc finger deaminases (ZFDs), composed of custom-designed zinc-finger DNA-binding proteins, the split interbacterial toxin deaminase DddAtox, and a uracil glycosylase inhibitor (UGI), which catalyze targeted C-to-T base conversions without inducing unwanted small insertions and deletions (indels) in human cells. I assemble plasmids encoding ZFDs using publicly available zinc finger resources to achieve base editing at frequencies of up to 60% in nuclear DNA and 30% in mtDNA. Furthermore, recombinant ZFD proteins, expressed in and purified from E. coli, penetrate cultured human cells spontaneously to induce targeted base conversions, demonstrating the proof-of-principle of gene-free gene therapy

미토콘드리아는 인간 세포를 포함한 모든 진핵 세포에 존재하는 세포 소기관으로 화학 에너지를 생산하는 세포 내 발전소이다. 미토콘드리아는 핵에 존재하는 Genomic DNA와 별개의 자체 DNA (mtDNA)를 가지고 있다. 인간 미토콘드리아 DNA의 다양한 돌연변이는 심각한 질병을 야기하는데, 5,000분의 1의 비율로 발생하는 모계 유전 질환의 원인이 될 뿐만 아니라 암, 당뇨병 및 노화 관련 질병에도 밀접한 관련이 있다. 현재까지 임상적으로 확인된 병원성을 가지는 미토콘드리아 DNA의 돌연변이는 95개가 있다. 이 중 90개(95%)는 점 돌연변이(point mutation)이며 DNA 단일 염기의 돌연변이로 인해 병원성을 가지게 된다. 이런 점 돌연변이를 원래의 염기로 교정하는 기술이 있다면, 대부분의 병원성 미토콘드리아 유전병을 치료할 수 있다. 그러나 다양한 유전자 교정 기술의 발달에도 불구하고 최근까지 핵 DNA가 아닌 미토콘드리아 DNA를 교정하는 것은 불가능했다.

2020년 미국 브로드 연구소에서 미토콘드리아 DNA의 시토신 염기를 티민으로 교정할 수 있는 기술을 개발해 네이처 저널에 게재했다. 그러나 해당 염기 교정 기술은 시토신 앞에 티민이 있을 때만 TC를 TT로 변경할 수 있었기 때문에 모든 시토신을 변경할 수 없었다. 해당 기술로 치료할 수 있는 병원성을 가지는 미토콘드리아 DNA 점 돌연변이는 약 10%에 불과하였다. 이 연구에서 나는 미토콘드리아 DNA의 아데닌 염기를 교정할 수 있는 TALED라는 새로운 유전자 교정 기술을 처음으로 개발했다. 90개 병원성 점 돌연변이 중 43%를 고칠 수 있는 기술이다. 이 기술은 미토콘드리아 DNA의 타겟할 수 있는 범위를 비약적으로 증가시켰다. 결과적으로, 다양한 형태의 미토콘드리아 관련 동물 질병 모델의 제작이 가능하게 되었으며, 미토콘드리아 유전병을 치료할 수 있는 새로운 길을 열었다고 할 수 있다. TALED와 더불어서 나는 ZFD 라는 또 다른 새로운 염기 교정 플랫폼을 해당 논문에서 소개하고자 한다. ZFD는 징크 핑거 DNA 결합 단백질, DddAtox 시토신 탈아민효소 그리고 우라실 글리코실라제 억제제(UGI)로 구성되어있다. 나는 공개적으로 사용 가능한 징크 핑거 리소스를 사용하여 ZFD를 만들었고, 핵 DNA에서 최대 60%, mtDNA에서 최대 30%의 빈도로 시토신에서 티민으로 염기 교정을 달성하였다. 또한, 대장균에서 정제한 ZFD 단백질은 인간 세포에 다른 시약의 도움 없이 자발적으로 세포 내로 들어가 핵 DNA의 타겟 염기를 성공적으로 교정시켰다.