Molecular design of protein-based biomaterials and hierarchical porous polyimides : 단백질 기반의 바이오 나노 소재 및 계층적 다공성 구조의 고분자 이미드의 분자적 설계

Keywords biomaterialsbipyridinemetalcomplexpolyimidesporousorganicpolymersproteinpsuedocapacitorsredox-activepolymerreversibleinteractions.

Abstract

재료 설계는 원하는 기능을 위한 빌딩 유닛뿐만 아니라 적절한 반응 조건에 대한 섬세한 고려가 필요한 경우가 많다. 전구체, 상, 온도, 압력, 부가물, 촉매 및 기질의 종류를 제어하면 결과 물질의 전체 형태와 기능이 변경된다. 따라서 빌딩 블록에 대한 적절한 설계 전략은 설계된 재료에서 원하는 기능의 잠재력을 최대한 활용하기 위해 고려되어야 한다. 이 논문은 상향식 접근법을 통한 단백질 기반 생체 재료 및 다공성 유기 폴리이미드의 생성에 대해 다룬다. 선택된 전구체들을 1, 2, 3차원으로 확장하기 위한 적절한 설계 전략이 논의될 것이다.

1장에서는 인공적으로 확장된 단백질 자가조립 구조에 대한 분야를 간략하게 소개한다. 다양한 단백질-단백질 경계면 설계 전략 중 인공적인 단백질 자가 조립을 위한 배위 결합의 활용에 대해 주로 논의한다. 2장에서는 비자연적 킬레이트 아미노산인 bpy-Ala를 부위 선택적으로 유전적으로 결합한 후 금속 이온을 추가함으로써 다양한 단백질 조립 구조를 프로그래밍할 수 있음을 나타내었다. 연구를 위해 선택한 단백질은 자기 조립과 관련된 구조적 및 기능적 특성을 나타내지 않지만 킬레이트 리간드의 도입과 함께 Ni2+ 를 추가하면 강력하고 가역적인 연결 모듈인 [Ni(bpy)2]이 생성되어 선택적이고 조정 가능한 단백질 조립이 가능한 것을 보여주었다. 단일 사이트 돌연변이만으로도 1차원 선형 막대, 2차원 p312 구조를 가진 평면, 비결정질 2차원, 1 차원과 2차원의 조합 물질 및 섬유성 계층 구조와 같은 다양한 구조를 생성하기에 충분했으며, 금속 배위 리간드는 강력하고 다양한 구조를 생성하기 위해 충분히 강한 에너지와 설계 가능한 방향성을 부여하는 것을 나타내었다. 단백질 자가 조립 과정은 다양한 반응 조건에서 광범위하게 연구되었으며, 열역학 및 화학 속도론에 관련된 여러 요인들이 단백질 조립 구조의 길이와 모양을 조절했음을 확인하였다. 게다가, 자가 조립된 단백질 구조는 고유의 효소 활성을 나타내면서 열적 안정성을 얻었으며, 이는 비자연적 킬레이트 아미노산을 이용한 무기 반응성이 구조적으로 매우 복잡한 단백질을 다양한 단백질 기반 기능 재료 및 생체 촉매로 쉽게 템플릿화할 수 있음을 의미한다.

3장에서는 에너지 저장 물질을 위한 산화환원 활성 다공성 유기 고분자의 활용에 대해 설명한다. 산화환원 활성 다공성 유기 고분자의 특성과 장점을 전극 응용 측면에서 논의하는 것을 목표로 한다. 4장에서는 주로 구조-기능 관계에 기반한 고성능 에너지 저장 장치의 설계 전략에 초점을 맞춘다. 헥사아자트리페닐렌 카르복실산과 멜라민의 조합을 사용하여 투과성이 높은 구조를 갖는 산화환원 활성기를 포함하는 다공성 유기 고분자를 구성하는 것을 목표로 한다. 우리의 설계 전략은 (1) 고에너지 밀도 재료를 위한 고도로 산화환원 활성인 헥사아자트리페닐렌 트리이미드 그룹을 합성하고 (2) 고출력 밀도 재료에 필요한 높은 이온 흐름을 촉진하기 위해 뒤틀린 미세 기공으로 인한 메조 기공 채널을 생성하는 것이었습니다. 자가 조립을 합성 방법으로 채택하여 완전히 이미드화된 네트워크 구조를 가진 균질한 원섬유 형태의 구조가 합성되었으며, 이는 목표로 한 고도의 산화환원 활성 그룹이 성공적으로 형성되었음을 나타냅니다 (PI-Fiber). 구조 분석을 통해 설계한 대로 균일한 크기의 미세 기공을 갖는 계층적 다공성 구조가 형성되었음을 확인하였다. 우리 재료는 결정질이 좋지 않은 시스템이지만 목표로 하는 이미드 결합과 구조가 형성되어, 자가 조립을 이용한 접근 방식이 효과적인 방법임을 나타내었다. 예상대로 빠른 충방전 속도에서도 높은 충전 용량을 가진 슈도캐패시터로써의 동작을 확인할 수 있었다. 우리의 활성 물질은 중간 정도의 안정성을 보였고 물질 자체가 가지고 있는 빠른 역학과 불안정화 메커니즘은 순환 전압 전류법을 통해 연구되었다. 우리는 또한 실제 장치에서의 응용 가능성을 테스트하기 위해 2전극 시스템을 구축하였다. 조립된 AC//PI-Fiber 전지는 중간 정도의 안정성과 함께 높은 전력 및 에너지 밀도를 나타내어 PI-Fiber가 실제 적용을 위한 장래의 전기화학 재료가 될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

Molecular design often requires delicate consideration of not only building blocks but also proper reaction conditions. Controlling precursors, reaction phase, temperatures, pressure, adducts, catalysts, and even substrate changes the overall morphology and function of resulting materials. Thus, proper processing methods should be considered to unlock the full potential of designed materials. This dissertation includes the generation of protein-based biomaterials and porous organic polyimides through bottom-up approaches. Proper synthetic strategies for extending selected building units into 1, 2, and 3 dimensions, and the effect of the strategies on the properties and functions of materials will be discussed.

Chapter 1 briefly introduces the field of artificially extended protein assembly. Among diverse protein-protein interface design strategies, coordination interaction for artificial protein assembly will mainly be discussed. Chapter 2 demonstrates that diverse protein-assembled architectures can be programed by site-selective genetic incorporation of an unnatural chelating amino acid, bpy-Ala, followed by the addition of metal ions. Although the selected protein for our study exhibits no structural and functional properties related to self-assembly, the addition of Ni2+ to the chelating ligands creates potent and reversible connecting modules, [Ni(bpy)2], resulting in selective and tunable protein-assembled architectures. Notably, only a single-site mutation to determine the location of bpy-Ala residue was sufficient to generate diverse structures such as one-directional linear rods, two-directional P312 planes, non-crystalline 2D, combinatory, and hierarchical architectures, demonstrating that metal-coordinating ligands endow sufficiently strong driving force and designable directionality to generate robust and diverse structures. The protein self-assembly process was extensively explored under various reaction conditions, suggesting that both thermodynamic and kinetic controls are operative and the length and shape of the protein-assembled structures are tunable. Besides, the assembled-protein structures gained thermal stability, while exhibiting their native enzyme activities, implicating that genetically incorporated inorganic reactivity can easily template biological macromolecules into versatile protein-based functional materials and biocatalysts.

Chapter 3 is about the utilization of redox-active porous organic polymers for energy storage materials. The properties and advantages of redox-active porous organic polymers will be discussed from the point of electrode applications. Chapter 4 mainly focuses on the design strategy for high-performance energy storage devices based on the structure-function relationship. We aimed to construct porous organic polymers containing redox-active groups with highly permeable structures, using an unprecedented combination of hexaazatriphenylene carboxylic acid and melamine. Our design strategy was (1) synthesizing highly redox-active hexaazatriphenylene triimide groups for high energy density materials and (2) generating mesoporous channels resulted from contorted micropores to facilitate the high flux of ions for high power density materials. Adopting self-assembly as a processing method, homogeneous fibril morphology with an imidized network was achieved, indicating targeted highly redox-active groups were successfully formed (PI-Fiber). The structural analysis confirmed that a hierarchical porous structure with a uniform size of micropore was formed as designed. Even though our materials are poor-crystalline systems, desired imide bonds and hierarchical structures were successfully generated, demonstrating that the two-step approach is an effective method for constructing our targeted materials. As expected, pseudocapacitive behavior with high charge capacity was achieved even at a fast charge/discharge rate. Our active material exhibited moderate stability, and its fast kinetics and decay mechanism were thoroughly investigated via cyclic voltammetry. We also constructed two-electrode systems to test the possibility of applications in practical devices. The assembled AC//PI-Fiber cell exhibited high power and energy densities with moderate stability, demonstrating PI-Fiber can be a prospective electrode material for practical applications.