Morphology and Thickness Control of 2D structures via Crystallization-Driven Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers Having Discrete Poly(lactic acid)s : 단일 분자량을 갖는 락틱 애씨 드 블록공중합체의 결정화 자기조립을 통한 이차원 구조의 형태와 두께 조절 연구

Keywords

DiscretepolymerIterativeconvergentsynthesisCrystallization-drivenself-assembly2DstructureStereoblockcopolymerStereocomplexChainfoldingMicrosizedstructureStereocomplexstacking.

Abstract

Discrete polymers composed of an exact number of repeating units have attracted considerable interest as model systems to examine the behavior of polymers having chemical structures without statistical distribution. Self-assembly of discrete block copolymers has indicated that dispersity has a dramatic influence on the self-assembled structures. The use of discrete polymers for self-assembly provides a means to the control morphology and thickness of structures. It allows discrete polymers to be used as a potential candidate for the creation of advanced materials.

In chapter 2, we report the crystallization-driven self-assembly (CDSA) of block copolymers (BCPs) built with monodisperse poly(lactic acid) (MPLA) composed of enantiomeric repeating units joined in a defined sequence. The CDSA of the BCPs composed of crystallizable MPLA and solvent soluble poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) produced two-dimensional (2D) nanostructures. The morphology was transformed by a systematic change in the number and the sequence of enantiomeric repeating units comprising the MPLA block. This effect was more pronounced in the CDSA of a stereocomplex of a pair of BCPs having MPLA blocks configured in a complementary manner.

In chapter 3, the crystallites created by CDSA of stereoblock copolymers composed of MPLA and PEG were investigated to control the chain folding. The CDSA of these BCPs, [DLAn]--[ b PEG, resulted in the formation of platelets having crystalline cores composed of the folded stereoblock PLAs via intramolecular stereocomplexation of [DLAn] and [LLAn] in solution. Precise control of the number and sequence of repeating units of stereoblock PLAs allowed us to control the thickness of the unilamellar crystallites, which were proportional to the number of lactic acid units consisting of [DLAn] and [LLAn] domains.

In chapter 4, stereoblock copolymers having a mismatch in lactic acid units were synthesized by an iterative convergent method. The CDSA of mismatched stereoblock copolymers formed micro-sized structures. Extra DLAs in mismatched stereoblock copolymers contributed to the stacking of stereocomplex. The stacking driven by extra DLAs leads to the formation of micro-sized structures. Possible crystal models were suggested based on the assembled structures and XRD analysis.

정확한 수의 반복 단위로 구성된 단일 분산 고분자는 통계적 분포없는 화학 구조를 갖는 고분자의 거동을 조사하는 모델 시스템으로 상당한 관심을 끌고 있다. 단일 분산 블록공중합체의 자기조립은 분산도가 자기조립 구조에 극적인 영향을 미치는 것 을 보였다. 단일 분산 고분자의 자기 조립에의 활용은 형성되는 구조와두께를 제어할 수 있는 수단이며 이를 통해 보다 발전된 재료 생성을 이룰 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 단일 분산 폴리 락틱애씨드를 결정화 자기조립에 활용하여 형성되는 결정의 형태와 두께의 조절에 대해 논하고자 한다.

2장에서는 거울상 이성질체 반복단위로 이루어진 단일 분산폴리 락틱애씨드로 구축된 블록 공중합체의 결정화 자기조립 을 통해 결정의 형태를 조절하는 것을 성공하였다. 결정성을 갖는 단일 분산 폴리 락틱애씨드와 폴리 에틸렌 글리콜로 구성된 블록 공중합체의 결정화 자기 조립은 2 차원의 나노 구조를 형성하였다. 단일 분산 폴리 락틱애씨드의 거울상 이성질체 반복 단위의 수와 배열을 조절함으로써 결정의 형태가 변화하는 것을 관찰하였으며 이러한 결정 변화는 폴리 락틱애씨드 블록 공중합체의 입체 콤플렉스 형성 시 더 두드러진 것을 확인하였다.

3장에서는 고분자 사슬의 접힘을 조절하기 위해 단일 분산 폴리 락틱애씨드와 폴리 에틸렌 글리콜로 구성된 입체 블록 공중합체의 결정화 자기 조립을 진행하여 형성된 결정을 조사하였다. 결정화 자기 조립을 진행하는 고분자 용액의 농도에 따라 분자 간 또는 분자 내 입체 콤플렉스 형성이 이루어졌으며, 분자 내 입체 콤플렉스 형성 시 입체 블록이 접힌 구조를 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 폴리 락틱애씨드 입체 블록의 반복 단위를 정밀하게 제어하여 결정의 두께를 조절할 수 있었으며 이는 락틱애씨드 단위 수에 비례하는 것을 확인하였다.

4장에서는 락틱애씨드 반복 단위가 일치하지 않는 입체 블록 공중합체를 합성하여 결정화 자기 조립을 진행하였다. 그 결과 선행연구들과는 달리 마이크로 크기의 결정이 형성된 것을 확인하였다. 입체 블록 공중합체에 존재하는 반복단위의 불균형 이 입체 콤플렉스의 적층에 기여했으며, 이로 인해 마이크로 크기의 결정 형성이 이루어졌다. 관찰된 결정 구조와 XRD 분석을 통해 가능한 결정 모델을 제안하였다.