Nuclear and mitochondrial DNA editing with programmable DNA binding proteins : 맞춤 가능한 DNA 결합 단백질을 이용한 핵 및 미토콘드리아 DNA 교정

Abstract

Over the decades, genome engineering techniques with programmable DNA binding proteins had made remarkable progress. Transcription activator-like effector (TALE) proteins originated from the plant pathogenic bacteria genus Xanthomonas and naturally alter the transcription of genes in host plant cells. The TALE repeats comprise tandem arrays with 10 to 30 repeats that bind and recognize extended DNA sequences. CRISPR (Clustered Regulatory Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats)/CRISPR-associated (Cas) system provides acquired immunity against invading foreign DNA via RNA-guided DNA cleavage in bacteria. These programmable DNA-binding proteins are versatile and robust tools that revolutionize biological research.

Programmable nucleases engineer the target genome by inducing double strand breaks (DSBs) relying on non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) and homologous recombination (HR) to induce genetic alterations. Therefore, this technology is limited by the availability of the desired DNA repair mechanism. On the other side, base editors (BEs) introduce targeted point mutations without inducing DSBs. DddAtox, which originated from Burkholderia cenocepacia, catalyzes the deamination of cytidines within double strand DNA. Conventional DddAtox is split into two inactive halves to avoid its cytotoxicity and fused to TALE to make DddA-derived cytosine base editors (DdCBEs).

In this thesis, I will present the applications of the programmable DNA-binding proteins to engineer nuclear DNA and mitochondria DNA. In Chapter 1, I will demonstrate that the CRISPR-Cas9 technique combined with the somatic cell nuclear transfer can produce a dystrophin mutant dog. I validate the dystrophin mutant dog has proper phenotypes for a disease model.

In Chapter 2, I will describe modifying dimeric DdCBE to non-toxic, full-length monomeric DdCBE (mDdCBE). I apply mDdCBEs for mitochondrial base editing and validate off-target effects. Furthermore, I show the advantages of mDdCBEs by AAV experiment and targeting site for which only one TALE can be designed.

지난 몇 십 년 간, 프로그램 가능한 DNA 결합 단백질을 이용한유전자 공학 기술은 놀라운 발전을 이루었다. TALE은 Xanthomonas속 식물 병원성 박테리아에서 유래한, 숙주 식물세포 유전자의 전사를 변화시키는 기능을 가진 단백질이다. 일반적으로 10-30번의 반복을 보이는 TALE 배열을 통해 DNA 서열을 인식하고 결합할 수 있다. CRISPR-Cas 시스템은 RNA에 의해 유도되는 DNA 절단 기능을 하지고 있으며, 이를 통해 박테리아에서 외부 DNA 침입을 방어하는 역할을 가지고 있다. 이러한 프로그램 가능한 DNA 결합 단백질은 강력하고 다양하게 응용 가능한 도구로서 생물학 연구에 혁명을 불러일으켰다.

프로그램가능한 핵산분해효소는 비상동성 말단 결합과 상동 재조합에 의존하는 이중가닥 절단을 유도하여 표적 유전자 서열을 바꾼다. 그렇기에 이 방법은 해당 부위에서의 DNA 복구 메커니즘에 따라 제한될 수 있다. Burkholderia cenocepacia의 독에서 유래한 DddAtox는 이중가닥 DNA에 사이티딘의 탈아미노화를 촉매한다. 세포독성을 피하기 위해 기존 DddAtox는 비활성 상태의 두 조각으로 나누어 TALE과 합친 DddA 유래 사이토신 염기교정인자 (DdCBEs)의 형태로 쓰인다.

이 연구에서는 프로그램가능한 DNA 결합 단백질을 응용하여 핵 DNA와 미토콘드리아 DNA를 연구할 수 있음을 보일 것이다. 제1장에서는 CRISPR-Cas9 시스템과 체세포 핵 이식을 이용하여 디스트로핀 돌연변이 개를 생산할 수 있다는 것을 보일 것이다. 또한 생성된 디스트로핀 돌연변이 개가 실제 질병 모델에 적합한 표현형을 가지고 있다는 것을 보인다.

제2장에서는 기존 이량체 DdCBE를 독성이 없는 단량체 DdCBE (monomeric DdCBE, mDdCBE) 로 개량하고 그 특성을 밝힐 것이다. mDdCBE를 미토콘드리아 DNA 연구에 쓸 수 있음을 보이고 표적 특이성에 대해 검증하였다. 또한 하나의 TALE만 붙을 수 있는 표적서열과 AAV 실험을 통해 mDdCBE의 장점을 입증하였다.