Pivotal functional roles of Neuropilin-2 in cell motility and invasion in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma : 두경부 편평상피세포암에서 세포 이동성과 침습능에 대한 Neuropilin-2의 중요한 기능적 역할

전이는 암의 특징 중 하나로, 가깝거나 먼 위치 및 기타 이차 부위로 퍼지는 과정이며 암 사망률의 주요 원인입니다. 세포 운동성과 침습성을 특징짓는 전이 사건 중 하나는 신호 전달을 통해 세포-세포 및 세포-세포 간질 간 접착을 바꿀 뿐만 아니라 상피-중간엽 전이를 통해 세포 형태를 변형시킵니다. NRP2는 주로 인간 질병에서 혈관 내피 성장인자 또는 세마포린과 같은 리간드가 결합하여 림프관 신생, 신경 발달 및 혈관 신생에 관여하는 단일 막횡단 수용체로 알려졌지만, 두경부암의 세포 운동성과 침습성에 관련한 기능은 아직 알려지지 않았습니다. 이 연구의 목적은 두경부암에서 NRP2의 중추적인 기능적 역할과 구강 편평세포암종 환자에서 림프절 전이와 임상적 연관성을 조사하는 것입니다.

두경부암에서 NRP2의 발현 패턴을 확인하기 위해 UALCAN, cBioportal, CCLE, GEO, TCGA, 그리고 CPTAC 데이터베이스를 활용하여 in silico 분석을 진행하였고, NRP2와 구강 편평세포암종 조직과의 임상병리학적 연관성을 확인하기 위해 면역조직 화학염색법을 수행하였습니다. 다음으로, NRP2의 신호 전달의 중추적인 기능을 밝히기 위해 안정적으로 NRP2가 녹다운 또는 과발현 된 두경부암종 세포주들에서 세포 증식 분석, 부드러운 한천 집락 형성 분석, 클론 생성 분석, 면역블로팅, 콜라겐-코팅 트랜스웰 이동 분석, 보이든-챔버 마트리젤 코팅 침입 분석, 종양 형성구 분석을 진행하였습니다. 또한, 안정적으로 NRP2가 녹다운 된 HSC-4 세포주에서 1358개의 차등적 단백질 발현량을 계층적 클러스터링 히트맵으로 표현하였습니다. 20종의 해조류 추출물을 대상으로 세포 독성분석과 면역블롯팅을 진행하여 NRP2를 표적으로 하는 후보물질을 찾고, 메탄올 추출 청각의 효능을 확인하기 위해 면역블로팅, 콜라겐-코팅 트랜스웰 이동 분석, 보이든-챔버 마트리젤 코팅 침입 분석, 종양 형성구 분석을 두경부암 세포주에서 진행하였습니다.

In silico 분석에서 NRP2의 mRNA와 유전자 카피 수와 양의 상관관계를 보였고, NRP2의 발현은 정상 조직에 비해 두경부암종 환자 조직에서 더 높다는 것을 발견했습니다. 또한, 구강 편평세포암종 환자 조직의 면역조직 화학염색 결과에서 NRP2 발현의 강도는 인접한 정상 상피보다 비정상적으로 높았으며, NRP2의 높은 발현은 림프절 전이 및 나쁜 예후와 유의하게 관련이 있음을 입증했습니다. NRP2가 안정적으로 발현이 억제 된 두경두암 세포주에서 증식, 집락 형성, 이동성 및 침습성 능력, 종양구 형성능을 억제하는 반면 NRP2가 과발현 된 경우 이러한 기능들을 증가시킨다는 것을 입증했습니다. 메커니즘적으로, RSK1이 NRP2의 다운스트림 키네이즈이며, RSK1과 phospho-RSKT359/S363의 하향 조절은 암 줄기 세포 특성에 기여하는 Sox2를 효과적으로 감소시킨다는 것을 확인하였습니다. NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 축에 의해 조절되는 핵심 상피-중간엽 전이 마커는 Zeb1임을 확인하였습니다. 20가지 해조류 추출물 중 메탄올 추출 청각은 세포 생존율의 변화 없이 NRP2의 발현량을 감소시켰고, NRP2를 표적으로 하여 두경부암 세포주에서 NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 축을 통해 항전이 효과를 나타냄을 입증하였습니다.

이 연구는 NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 축이 상피-중간엽 전이 과정에 영향을 주어 세포 운동성 및 침습성을 발휘하고, NRP2를 표적으로 하는 메탄올 추출 청각이 인간 두경부암 세포주에서 항전이 효과에 기여할 수 있음을 시사합니다.

Objective

Metastasis is a hallmark of cancer, a process that spreads to nearby or distant locations, and other secondary sites, and it is a major cause of cancer mortality. One of the metastatic cascades that characterize cell motility and invasiveness alters cell-to-cell and cell-to-matrix adhesion and transforms cellular morphology through epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Neuropilin-2 (NRP2) is mainly known as a single-transmembrane receptor involved in lymphangiogenesis, neuronal development, and angiogenesis by binding ligands such as vascular endothelial growth factors (VEGFs) or semaphorins (SEMAs) in human diseases, but the molecular mechanism of cell motility and invasiveness in head and neck cancer (HNC) remains unknown. Here, the objective of this study would be to investigate the pivotal functional roles of NRP2 in HNC and its clinical association with lymph node metastasis (LNM) in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients.

Methods

To check the expression pattern of NRP2 in HNC, I utilized University of Alabama Cancer (UALCAN), cBio Cancer Genomics Portal (cBioportal), Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE), Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), and Clinical Proteomic Tumor Analysis Consortium (CPTAC) databases in silico analysis and performed immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining to confirm clinical-pathological association with NRP2 and OSCC tissues. Next, to investigate pivotal functions of NRP2 signaling, I also executed MTS assay, soft agar assay, clonogenic assay, immunoblotting, collagen-coated transwell migration, boyden chamber matrigel-coated invasion assay, and sphere formation assay in NRP2 knockdown or overexpression (O/E) stable HNC cell lines. I screened 20 marine algae extracts to find NRP2-targeting candidate materials using MTS assay and immunoblotting and performed to check the effects of the methanol extracts of Codium fragile (MECF) on immunoblotting, collagen-coated transwell migration, boyden chamber matrigel-coated invasion assay, and sphere formation assay in HNC cell lines.

Results

I found that the mRNA expression level of NRP2 was positively correlated with gene copy number in HNC, and NRP2 expression was higher in HNC patient tissues compared with normal tissues in silico analysis. The intensity of NRP2 expression in OSCC patient tissues was aberrantly higher than in the adjacent normal epithelium and high expression of NRP2 was significantly associated with LNM and poor prognosis. I demonstrated that NRP2 knockdown suppressed proliferation, colony formation, migratory or invasive ability, and tumor sphere formation in the HNC cell lines, whereas NRP2 O/E increased these functions. Mechanistically, I demonstrated that p90 ribosomal S6 kinase 1 (RSK1) was a downstream kinase of NRP2 and that the downregulation of RSK1 and phospho-p90 S6 kinase (p-p90RSKT359/S363) effectively reduced Sox2, which contributes to cancer stem cell (CSC) properties. I also found that the key EMT marker regulated by NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 axis was Zeb1. Among 20 marine algae extracts, I found that MECF reduced the expression level of NRP2 without changing cell viability and MECF targeting NRP2 exerted anti-metastatic activity through the NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 axis in HNC cell lines.

Conclusion

This study suggests that the NRP2/RSK1/Sox2 axis exerts cell motility and invasiveness by influencing the EMT process and that MECF targeting NRP2 contributes to its anti-metastatic effect in human HNC cell lines.