경영혁신형 중소기업 인증이 기업의 경영성과에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effect of MainBiz Certification on Management Performance: Focusing on financial performance and non-financial performance

Abstract

The global trend of innovation is demanding that SMEs, which form the backbone of Korea's economy, be transformed into innovative SMEs that create high added value rather than being managed as subcontractors to large corporations. It has become an essential condition for the existence and prosperity of Today's open market economy has changed to an environment in which no one can guarantee tomorrow's survival without ceaseless pursuit of innovation regardless of the size of the company.

The Korean government's policy on SMEs has shifted away from the past protection-oriented support system to discovering and nurturing 'innovative SMEs' that can create new jobs and new growth engines by enhancing competitiveness to respond to changes in the economic environment. thus reaching the present. In order to discover and foster innovative SMEs, the government started with venture businesses under the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion of Venture Businesses in May 1998, followed by technological innovation SMEs(Innobiz) in August 2001 and A certification system for management innovation-type SMEs(Mainbiz) has been introduced and implemented.

Therefore, in this study, the effectiveness of the management innovation-type SME certification system by analyzing the effect of management innovation-type SME certification, which is one of the innovative SME certification systems, on business performance in terms of growth potential, profitability, stability, and employment, focusing on financial performance. was to check. If selected as a management innovation-type SME, it can receive various support from the government and financial institutions. It will be higher than the performance, and for companies that have received management innovation-type small and medium-sized enterprises certification from the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund between 2015 and 2017 and general companies that have not been certified, one year before and one year after certification, The difference in management performance between the two companies 1 year before and 2 years after certification, 1 year before certification and 3 years after certification was analyzed using propensity score matching(PSM) and difference in difference(DID).

As a result of verifying whether there is a difference in the management performance between the two companies before and after certification between the management innovation-type SMEs and non-certified general SMEs, the sales growth rate and total asset growth rate are from T+1 to T+3 after certification. was found to have superior management performance. In terms of operating profit ratio on sales (profitability), total asset operating profit ratio (profitability), debt ratio (stability), and interest coverage ratio (stability) overall, management innovation certified companies outperformed non-certified companies, but in terms of growth potential, profitability, Statistical significance gradually decreases in the order of stability, so it is necessary to be careful in interpretation. In the case of non-financial indices, in terms of employment growth rate, management innovation-type certified companies performed inferior to non-certified companies in the T+3 period, and no significant results were calculated in the labor productivity index.

However, in the case of some financial indicators, it was confirmed that non-certified SMEs showed better management performance than management innovation-type certified SMEs in a specific certification year, or that management innovation-type certified SMEs showed a negative relationship in terms of employment growth rate. Therefore, it seems necessary to enhance the effectiveness of the management innovation-type SME certification system through analysis of the causes of the decrease in management performance after certification of management innovation-type SMEs and thorough follow-up management of management innovation-type certified companies.

Based on the results of this study, it seems that various institutional supplements, including improvement of examination indicators, are needed to select excellent management innovation-type certified companies. In addition, it is judged that it is necessary to strengthen the competency of the examiner to determine whether a management innovation-type certified company is a company that can create long-term performance with excellent innovation capability and will to innovate.

전 세계적으로 대세가 된 혁신의 흐름은 우리나라 경제의 중추를 이루고 있는 중소기업이 단순한 대기업의 하청 방식 운영을 넘어서 고부가가치를 창출하는 혁신형 중소기업으로 바뀌기를 요구하고 있으며, 이는 선택이 아니라 기업의 존립과 번영을 위한 필수 조건이 되고 있다. 오늘날 개방된 시장경제에서 기업의 규모와 무관하게 혁신 역량과 혁신 의지가 없는 한 내일의 생존을 장담할 수 없는 환경으로 변화된 것이다.

중소기업에 대한 우리나라 정부의 정책은 과거 보호 중심의 지원방식 에서 탈피하여, 경제환경 변화에 대응할 수 있도록 경쟁력을 제고하여 새로운 일자리와 신성장동력을 창출할 수 있는 혁신형 중소기업을 발굴·육성하는 방향으로 전환하여 현재에 이르고 있다. 정부는 혁신형 중소기업 발굴 및 육성을 위하여 1998년 5월 벤처기업 육성에 관한 특별조치법에 따른 벤처기업을 필두로 2001년 8월에는 기술혁신형 중소기업(이노비즈)을, 2006년 7월에는 경영혁신형 중소기업(메인비즈)에 대한 인증제도를 각각 도입하여 시행하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 국내 혁신형 중소기업 인증제도의 하나인 경영혁신형 중소기업 인증이 기업의 성장성, 수익성, 안정성, 고용 측면에서 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 재무성과와 비재무성과로 나누어 분석하여 경영혁신형 중소기업 인증제도의 효과성을 확인하고자 하였다. 경영혁신형 중소기업으로 선정될 경우 정부, 지자체 및 금융기관 등으로부터 다양한 지원을 받을 수 있다. 따라서 경영혁신형 인증을 받은 이후에는 상대적으로 양호한 경영성과를 나타낼 것이라는 가정 하에 경영혁신형 중소기업의 경영성과는 인증을 받지 않은 일반 중소기업의 경영성과보다 높을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하고, 신용보증기금으로부터 2015년부터 2017년 사이에 경영혁신형 중소기업 인증을 받은 기업과 인증을 받지 않은 기업을 대상으로 인증 1년 전과 인증 1년 후, 인증 1년 전과 인증 2년 후, 인증 1년 전과 인증 3년 후의 양 기업 간 경영성과 차이를 성향점수매칭(PSM)과 이중차감법(DID)을 활용하여 분석하였다.

경영혁신형 중소기업과 경영혁신형 인증을 받지 않은 중소기업 간에 인증 전과 인증 후의 경영성과의 차이가 존재하는지 검증한 결과, 매출액증가율과 총자산증가율은 인증 후 T+1기부터 T+3기까지 인증기업의 경영성과가 우월한 것으로 드러났다. 부채비율(안정성)의 경우 경영혁신형 인증기업이 비인증기업에 비해 경영성과가 좋지 않은 것으로 나타났고, 매출액영업이익률(수익성), 총자산영업이익률(수익성), 이자보상배율(안정성)도 전반적으로 경영혁신형 인증기업이 비인증기업보다 우월한 경영성과를 보여주었다. 다만, 성장성에서 수익성, 안정성 순으로 통계적 유의성이 점차 감소하여 해석에 주의할 필요가 있다. 비재무지표의 경우 고용증가율은 T+3기에서 경영혁신형 인증기업이 비인증기업보다 열위한 성과를 보였고, 노동생산성 지표에서는 관찰기간 동안 유의한 결과값이 산출되지 않았다.

일부 재무지표의 경우 특정 인증연도에서 비인증 중소기업이 경영혁신형 인증 중소기업보다 양호한 경영성과를 나타낸다거나 고용증가율 면에서 경영혁신형 인증기업이 오히려 부(-)의 관계를 보이기도 하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 경영혁신형 중소기업 인증 이후 경영성과가 오히려 감소하는 원인을 분석하고, 경영혁신형 인증기업에 대한 철저한 사후관리를 통해 경영혁신형 중소기업 인증 제도의 유효성을 제고할 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 우수한 경영혁신형 인증기업을 선발할 수 있도록 심사지표 개선을 포함한 다양한 제도적 보완이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 경영혁신형 인증기업이 우수한 혁신역량과 혁신의지를 가지고 장기적인 성과를 창출할 수 있는 기업인지 판단할 수 있는 심사자의 역량 강화가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.