공공기술이전 결정요인에 관한 연구 : Absorptive Capacity and CEO Characteristics as a Determinant of Technology Transfer from Public Research Institutes to SMEs

Abstract

The governments R&D budget this year is 29.8 trillion won, an increase of 8.8% compared to last year, and its ratio to GDP is the highest in the world. 70% of the R&D budget is executed by public research institutes such as universities and government-funded research institutes. The government has established the Technology Transfer and Commercialization Promotion Plan and is continuously promoting the spread of R&D results, but more than 90% of the technologies owned by public research institutes remain unused.

On the other hand, 93.6% of public technology transfer contracts are signed with small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and SMEs are playing the role of major consumers in the public technology transaction market. Although many studies have been conducted on the determinants of public technology transfer, most of them are on the capabilities of research institutes, the technology transaction environment, and the characteristics of technology. Studies on SMEs receiving public technology transfer need to be supplemented. In this study, research questions such as Which SMEs receive public technology transfer? and What are the characteristics of SMEs that have received public technology transfer? were presented.

In independent variables, the characteristics of SMEs are divided into CEO characteristics and absorptive capacity, and how they affect public technology transfer is investigated. CEO characteristics are divided into academic background and work experience in the same industry, and absorptive capacity, defined as the ability to acquire, assimilate, and use external information for commercial purposes, is divided into technology development capacity, R&D intensity, and level of intellectual property rights. We checked what difference the measured variables show between general companies and companies that received public technology transfer, and derived factors that determine public technology transfer among the characteristics of SMEs through propensity score matching and logistic regression analysis.

The results of the study, the hypothesis that CEO characteristics has a positive effect on public technology transfer was rejected. The positive relationship between the absorptive capacity and public technology transfer was statistically confirmed. Also, the magnitude of the change in the probability of public technology transfer according to the change in absorptive capacity was visually confirmed through the analysis of odds ratio and marginal effect.

The following policy implications were discussed from the research results. First, in order to expand performance of public technology transfer, technology marketing need to be conducted for SMEs with high absorptive capacity. And if the absorptive capacity is used as an evaluation factor when selecting the technology transfer and commercialization support project for SMEs, business performance can be improved. Second, companies with low absorptive capacity need to either strengthen their own technology development capabilities or expand the government's support policy for SMEs to support technology development manpower and promote intellectual property rights activities. In addition, it is necessary to expand government support to promote R&D investment through special taxation such as deduction of R&D tax. Third, in order to commercialization of R&D results through public technology transfer and to enhance technological competitiveness of SMEs, it is necessary to support the improvement of SMEs' absorptive capacity and at the same time expand financial support for technology introduction and commercialization.

In this study, the independent variable was limited to the characteristics of SMEs and the dependent variable was set as whether the public technology transfer was successful or not. Therefore, if external factors such as the type of public research institute, the characteristics of the technology transfer organization, and the technology sector are considered together with the company characteristics, and at the same time, the research on the overall technology transfer activity of the company is conducted by subdividing the dependent variables, more specified determinant of technology transfer from public research institutes to SMEs will be provided.

올해 정부 R&D예산은 21년 대비 8.8% 증가한 29.8조원 규모로 GDP 대비 비율은 세계 1위 수준이다. R&D 예산의 70%가 대학, 정부출연연구소 등 공공연구기관에서 집행된다. 하지만 공공연구기관의 R&D 성과의 활용도는 매우 낮은 편이다. 정부는 「기술의 이전 및 사업화 촉진계획」을 수립하여 연구개발성과의 확산을 지속적으로 추진하고 있으나, 공공연구기관이 보유한 기술 중 90% 이상은 미활용 기술로 남아 있다.

한편, 공공기술이전의 93.6%가 중소기업과 체결한 계약으로 중소기업은 공공기술 거래시장에서 주요한 수요자의 역할을 하고 있다. 공공기술이전의 결정요인에 관한 국내외 연구가 다수 진행되었으나, 대부분 연구기관의 역량, 기술거래 환경, 기술의 특성에 관한 것으로 공공기술을 이전받는 중소기업에 관한 연구가 보완될 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 어떤 중소기업이 공공기술이전을 받는가?, 공공기술이전을 받은 중소기업의 특성은 어떠한가?라는 연구 질문을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서는 중소기업의 특성을 경영주 역량과 흡수역량으로 구분하고 공공기술이전에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 경영주 역량은 학력 수준 및 동업종 종사경력으로 구분하고, 상업적 목적을 위해 외부 정보를 획득하고, 동화시키며 그것을 이용할 수 있는 역량으로 정의되는 흡수역량은 기술개발역량, R&D 강도, 지식재산권 보유 수준으로 구분하여 측정하였다. 측정된 변수가 일반기업과 공공기술을 이전받은 기업에서 어떤 차이를 보이는지 확인하고 성향점수매칭, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 중소기업의 특성 중 공공기술이전을 결정하는 요인을 도출하였다.

분석결과 경영주의 역량이 공공기술이전에 정(+)의 효과를 미친다는 가설은 기각되었으며, 기술개발역량, R&D 강도, 지식재산권 보유수준으로 측정된 기업의 흡수역량은 공공기술이전과의 정(+)의 관계가 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 오즈비, 한계효과 해석을 통해 흡수역량의 변화에 따른 공공기술이전 확률 변화의 크기를 시각적으로 확인하였다.

연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출하였다. 첫째, 공공기술이전 성과확대를 위해 흡수역량이 높은 기업을 대상으로 기술마케팅을 실시하고 중소기업을 대상으로 한 기술이전·사업화 지원사업 대상 선정시 흡수역량을 평가요소로 활용한다면 사업성과를 향상 시킬수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 흡수역량이 낮은 기업은 자체 기술개발역량을 강화하거나 정부가 기술개발인력 확보를 지원하고 지식재산권 활동을 촉진하는 중소기업 지원정책을 확대해 나갈 필요가 있다. 또한 연구개발 세액공제와 같은 조세 특례 등을 통한 R&D 투자를 촉진할 수 있는 정부지원도 확대할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 공공기술이전을 통한 국가 R&D성과의 확산과 중소기업 기술경쟁력을 제고하기 위해서는 중소기업의 흡수역량 향상을 지원함과 동시에 기술도입 및 사업화 자금지원을 확대할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 독립변수를 기업특성으로 한정하고 종속변수를 공공기술이전 성사 여부로 설정하였으나, 기술이전은 기업 외부요인의 영향을 받게 되며 기업의 기술도입의사가 분명하더라도 기술협상, 가격협상 등으로 기술이전이 성사되지 않을 수 있다. 따라서 향후 공공연구기관 유형, 기술이전 전담조직 특성, 기술분야 등 기업 외부적 요인을 기업특성과 함께 고려함과 동시에 종속변수를 세분화하여 기업의 기술이전 활동 전반에 관한 연구가 이루어진다면 보다 명확한 공공기술이전의 결정요인을 도출될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.