기술혁신과 탄소중립 간의 관계와 기업지배구조의 조절효과에 대한 연구 : The Moderating Effect of Corporate Governance on the Relations between Technological Innovation and Carbon Neutrality : Empirical Evidence from Companies subject to the Korea Emissions Trading Scheme

Abstract

IPCC 제6차 평가보고서(AR6)에 따르면 기후시스템 전반에 걸친 최근 변화의 규모와 양상을 봤을 때, 현재 상태는 수천 년에 이르는 기간 동안 전례 없는 수준이다. 기존 연구결과에 비해 인간의 영향에 기인한다는 증거는 더욱 강화되었고, 1.5°C 온도 상승 예측 시기는 훨씬 앞당겨졌다. 자연과 전 세계 수십억명의 삶에 광범위한 파괴를 초래하는 기후변화 피해를 최소화하기 위한 탄소중립은 지구상에서 가장 시급하고, 중요한 과제라 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 탄소중립 사회 전환을 위한 기업의 기후변화대응 방안으로 기술혁신의 효과와 기업지배구조의 역할 두 가지 측면에 주목했다. 혁신적인 기술은 기후변화 완화에 필수 요소이고, 기업지배구조는 주주, 이해관계자, 환경, 사회의 지속가능성을 고려한 의사결정과 활동에 영향을 주고, 이것이 ESG 투자 등으로 기업가치로도 이어지기 때문이다.

국내 배출권거래제 할당대상업체 중 상장사를 대상으로 2018∼2020년 3개년의 정량적 데이터를 기반으로 기술혁신과 탄소중립 성과 간의 관계, 이 관계에서 기업지배구조의 조절효과를 실증 분석하였다. 그 결과 기업의 기술혁신성이 온실가스 배출과 에너지 사용 감소에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인했고, 모범적인 기업지배구조를 가질수록 기술혁신이 온실가스 감축과 에너지사용량 감소에 미치는 영향을 더욱 강화하는 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

분석 결과에 비추어 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 먼저, 기술혁신과 탄소중립은 밀접한 관련이 있으므로 기업의 기술혁신을 촉진하기 위해 R&D 지원, 세액 공제 등 다양한 인센티브를 활용하고, 기업의 기술 혁신을 저해하는 법·제도·인프라 등 통합적 관점에서 점검하고 개선하는 것이 필요하다. 또한, 최근 모범적 기업지배구조가 기후변화 대응에 매우 중요한 요소로 알려지고 있기 때문에 정책입안자들은 기후위기 시대 기업지배구조 역할에 대한 인식 수준이 더욱 높아질 수 있도록 해야 한다. 기업의 경영활동에 기후위험이 미치는 영향을 최소화하고, 또 기업 경영활동이 기후위기에 미치는 영향도 최소화하는 방향으로 기업지배구조가 기능할 수 있도록 지속가능공시 강화 등 정책적 제도 마련 및 기업 지원이 필요하다.

In response to the worsening global climate change, achieving carbon neutrality by 2050 is the most pressing and urgent task on the planet. According to the latest Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change(IPCC) report, human-induced climate change is causing dangerous and widespread disruption in nature and affecting the lives of billions of people around the world, despite efforts to reduce the risks. The world faces unavoidable multiple climate hazards over the next two decades with global warming of 1.5°C. It emphasizes the urgency of immediate and more ambitious action to address climate risks.

Under the circumstances, this paper focuses on two main aspects concerning climate change. The first is the impact of technological innovation on carbon emissions. Innovative technologies to mitigate climate change has been considered as an important factor toward the transition to net-zero emissions. The Second is the vital role of corporate governance in tackling climate change. Climate change is forcing transformations in corporate governance because climate change poses a financially material risk to corporations, their shareholders, and other stakeholders.

This study attempted to empirically analyze with quantitative data whether company's efforts on technological innovation contribute to carbon neutrality, such as GHG reduction and energy efficiency, and whether corporate governance has a moderating effect on the relations between technology innovation and carbon emissions.

This study showed that technological innovation has a statistically significant effect on decreasing greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption of companies subject to the Korea Emissions Trading Scheme(K-ETS). Also, good corporate governance has a moderating effect on strengthening the effect of innovation on GHG reduction and energy efficiency.

Based on the analysis results, the following policy implications can be suggested. First, since technological innovation and carbon emissions are closely related, various incentives should be used to facilitate corporate technological innovation, and policy efforts should be improved such as checking and resolving problems that have hindered corporate technological innovation. In addition, since exemplary corporate governance has recently been known as a very important factor in coping with climate change, policy makers should enhance the awareness of the relations between climate change and corporate governance and establish regulations for encouraging corporate governance to respond to the major challenges that climate change has engendered.