산업부문 에너지다소비기업의 에너지 효율향상 동기요인에 관한 연구 : A study on factors influencing energy efficiency improvements for energy-intensive firms in the industrial sector

Abstract

This study aimed to identify the factors influencing energy-intensive firms (EIFs) in the domestic industrial sector to take action to improve their levels of energy efficiency, based on institutional theory. It is intended to supplement previous studies, which failed to confirm the positive impact of regulatory policies on energy use and greenhouse gas reduction, and to reinforce the effectiveness of government interventions. This study differed from previous studies in that it introduced a new support policy factor, which was expected to affect the level of energy efficiency improvement activities by EIFs while also evaluating the factors affecting implementation of each energy efficiency measure. For empirical analysis, a survey of 2,830 firms was conducted to determine the level of awareness of factors that influence their energy efficiency improvement activities (regulatory policies, support policies, social norms, market pressure, and organizational culture). Multiple and binominal logistic regressions were used to analyze the correlation between the implementation level of efficiency improvement activities in EIFs and influencing factors.

The results are summarized as follows. First, firms with a high awareness of the importance of government regulations and support policies had a higher level of implementation of energy efficiency improvement activities. In particular, a regulation was found to be an important factor that increased the possibility of firms introducing energy management systems and investing in high-efficiency facilities. No substantial connection, however, was identified between the level of awareness of social norms, market pressure, or organizational culture factors and the level of activities for energy efficiency improvement in EIFs. Second, company size, regulatory strength, sector and energy cost were found to have a marked influence on the energy efficiency improvement activities of firms and the decision to participate in new efficiency management programs. Third, the analysis of reduction in energy consumption by EIFs in the industrial sector during the past 10 years (2011-2020) revealed that there have been continuous efforts to improve efficiency. In addition, substantial changes were observed in performance before and after 2015, when energy and greenhouse gas reduction regulations, such as the emission trading system, were implemented. In conclusion, government interventions through energy efficiency improvement policy measures in the industrial sector seem to have been effective. The results of this study have made considerable contributions by demonstrating the effectiveness of policy measures on energy efficiency improvement in the industrial sector.

본 연구는 제도이론을 기반으로 국내 산업부문 에너지다소비기업의 효율향상 활동 이행수준을 증대시키는 동기요인을 실증적으로 파악하고자 하였다. 이는 에너지ㆍ온실가스 감축 규제정책의 긍정적 영향을 확인하지 못한 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고, 산업부문 효율향상을 위한 정부개입의 유효성을 지지하는 데 목적이 있다. 아울러, 기업의 효율향상 활동의 동기를 부여하는 요인으로 지원정책을 새롭게 추가하여 기존 연구와의 차별화를 시도하였다. 실증분석을 위해 2,830개 기업의 에너지관리자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 효율향상 동기요인(규제정책ㆍ지원정책ㆍ사회규범ㆍ시장압력ㆍ조직문화)의 인식수준을 파악하였다. 그리고 기업의 효율향상 활동에 동기요인별 인식수준이 미치는 영향을 검정하기 위해 다중회귀분석과 이항로지스틱 회귀분석 방법을 이용하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같이 3가지로 요약된다. 첫째, 규제와 지원정책 영향의 중요성 인식이 높은 기업일수록 에너지 효율향상 이행수준에 정(+)의 영향이 나타났다. 특히, 배출권거래제 등으로 강화된 에너지ㆍ온실가스 감축 규제는 기업의 에너지경영시스템 도입과 고효율 설비투자 이행 가능성을 높이는 유의한 영향요인으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 결과는 기업의 에너지 효율향상 활동에 온실가스 감축 규제의 인식수준이 미치는 긍정적 영향을 확인하지 못한 국내 선행연구와 차별화된다. 한편, 사회규범ㆍ시장압력ㆍ조직문화요인 인식수준과 기업의 효율향상 이행수준 간에 유의한 영향은 확인할 수 없었다. 둘째, 기업 규모, 소유구조(국내기업 및 외국계기업), 규제의 적용 유형 및 업종 등 기업 특성요인들 또한 선행된 국내 연구결과와 달리 기업 에너지관리자의 효율향상 동기요인에 대한 인식수준과 기업의 효율향상 활동 이행수준에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 먼저, 에너지관리자의 효율향상 동기요인에 대한 인식수준의 경우, 기업의 규모가 클수록 규제정책, 사회규범 및 시장압력의 중요성에 대한 인식점수가 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 외국계기업의 에너지관리자가 국내기업보다 사회규범에 대한 중요성을 더욱 높게 평가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 규제의 적용 유형에서는 배출권거래제와 같이 규제이행 부담이 큰 기업일수록 규제정책, 시장압력 및 조직문화를 기업의 에너지 효율향상 활동에 미치는 중요 영향요인으로 인식하는 경향을 보였다. 다음으로, 기업의 에너지 효율향상 활동 이행수준은 기업 규모가 커질수록, 또는 온실가스ㆍ에너지목표관리제 적용 대상과 금속업종에 속한 기업집단에서 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 배출권거래제의 적용 대상기업인 경우 에너지 효율향상 설비투자 가능성이 높게 나타나는 경향이 관측되었다. 또한, 대기업이거나 에너지비용 비중이 높은 기업일수록 정부가 새롭게 도입한 「에너지효율목표제」에 자발적으로 참여할 가능성이 커지는 경향이 새롭게 발견되었다. 셋째, 지난 10년간(2011~2020) 산업부문 에너지다소비기업의 에너지소비 절감 실적을 분석한 결과, 지속적인 에너지 효율향상 노력이 유지되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 배출권거래제 등 에너지ㆍ온실가스 감축 규제가 본격적으로 시행된 2015년 전ㆍ후로의 실적에 유의미한 변화가 관찰되었다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합 해 볼 때, 산업부문의 에너지 효율향상 정책수단을 활용한 정부개입은 유효하게 작동하고 있는 것으로 판단하였다. 다만, 에너지소비 절감 실적이 저조한 일부 업종에 대해서는 업종별 산업환경의 특성과 가용한 효율기술을 고려하여 차별화된 효율개선 장애요인 분석과 지원방안 모색이 필요하다. 아울러 「에너지효율목표제」 등 기업의 자발적 효율향상 활동 유인을 위해 도입된 신규 정책수단이 제도적으로 유효하게 작동할 수 있도록 제도의 법제화(法制化)와 적절한 경제적 인센티브를 마련하는 것이 장기적인 차원의 산업부문 에너지 효율정책 개선 방향임을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과는 에너지ㆍ온실가스 감축을 위한 제도적 환경변화에 대처하고 있는 기업의 효율향상 활동 동기요인을 재조명하고, 정책수단을 활용한 정부개입의 정당성을 지지하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.