종업원의 인식관점에서 바라본 기업의 ESG 활동과 비재무적 성과 간의 영향 관계 : The impact relationship between ESG activities and non-financial performance of a company from an employee's perception perspective

Abstract

When discussing sustainable growth companies recently, ESG is the hottest keyword. ESG is a concept that refers to the environment (E), society (S), and governance (G), and is not only a key indicator for continuous growth and development of a company, but also a factor that is considered as a top priority when making investment decisions from an investor's point of view. Looking at previous studies on ESG so far, empirical studies have been mainly focused on revealing that there is a positive (+) influence relationship between the performance of ESG activities and financial performance of companies. However, in order for a company to continue to grow and develop, non-financial factors are rather related to evaluating corporate value and performance. This study aims to examine the influence relationship between employees' perception of ESG activities and BSC's perception of non-financial performance of domestic listed companies and to find an efficient plan in the direction of corporate investment. In order to achieve this research purpose, the survey was conducted online through an institution specializing in surveys, excluding visiting surveys in consideration of the COVID 19 situation. The 200 effective respondents who participated in the survey were executives and employees of domestic listed companies and were asked to respond to the survey using a self-report method. The analysis method set ESG's detailed factors such as environment, society, and governance as independent variables, and selected customer perspective, internal process perspective, learning and growth perspective as dependent variables, and hierarchical regression analysis was performed. As a result of the empirical analysis, ESG's perception of social factors and governance factors had a positive (+) effect on the customer perspective, which is a non-financial performance, but the perception of environmental factors did not have a significant effect. In the relationship between ESG perception and corporate comparative advantage perspective, ESG's perception of environmental factors was found to have a negative (-) effect on the corporate comparative advantage perspective, which is non-financial performance, and perception of social factors and governance factors had a positive (+) effect on the corporate comparative advantage perspective. In the relationship between ESG perception and learning and growth perspective, ESG perception of environmental factors and governance factors were found to have a positive (+) effect on non-financial performance, learning and growth perspective, but social factors perception did not significantly affect learning and growth perspective.Organizational citizenship behavior as a moderating variable was found to have a significant positive (+) effect on the perception of non-financial performance, but there was no moderating effect in the relationship between the perception of ESG factors and the perception of non-financial performance. The results of this study are summarized as follows. Although some hypotheses were rejected, empirical studies confirmed that there was a causal relationship between a company's ESG activities based on employee perception and sub-variables of the two concepts, which are BSC's non-financial performance. Therefore, it can be seen that the strategic investment allocation in ESG leads to an improvement in non-financial performance, which is a source of financial performance, and ultimately leads to a positive (+) virtuous cycle that guarantees corporate sustainability. In conclusion, first, even if eco-friendly management such as resource recycling and facility investment for environmental protection does not bring financial benefits to companies right now, it is time to introduce eco-friendly technologies and consider infrastructure investment as constants, not variables. Second, from a social point of view, it means that it is necessary to redefine a corporate culture that considers all stakeholders, including employees, consumers, suppliers, and local communities, in an era when the priority of corporate management was recognized as the top priority. Third, in terms of governance, it means that the board of directors needs to redefine a management strategy that makes the composition and activities of the board of directors transparent and introduces a practical monitoring system. Implications and limitations through empirical analysis are as follows. First, the implications mean that the company's investment strategy needs to be shifted to consideration of non-financial performance from a mid- to long-term perspective, considering the causal relationship between employees' perceptions of ESG activities of listed companies in Korea and employees' perceptions of non-financial performance. The limitation of this study was that due to temporal and physical limitations, it was insufficient to obtain a sample with representation of each company. In addition, it is regrettable that it is difficult to secure objective data based on each company's ESG activities, so only the performance based on the employee's subjective perception is measured. In addition, as the performance for ESG appears over a long period of time, the lack of longitudinal analysis remains insufficient. Subsequent studies expect that meaningful empirical analysis can be derived if these limitations are supplemented.

최근 지속 가능한 성장기업을 논할 때 가장 뜨거운 핵심어는 ESG라고 할 수 있다. ESG는 환경(E), 사회(S), 지배구조(G)를 일컫는 개념으로 기업의 지속적인 성장·발전을 위한 핵심지표일 뿐만 아니라 투자자 관점에서 투자를 결정할 때 최우선적으로 고려하는 요소이기도 하다. 이제까지 ESG에 관한 선행연구들을 고찰해 볼 때 기업의 ESG 활동의 성과와 재무적 성과 간에 정(+)의 영향관계가 있음을 밝히는 실증연구가 주를 이뤘다. 그러나 기업이 지속적으로 성장·발전하려면 비재무적 요인들이 오히려 기업가치와 성과를 평가하는데 연관성이 있다는 사실들이 입증되고 있는 추세이다. 본 연구는 실증분석을 국내 상장 기업의 ESG 활동에 대한 종업원의 인식과 BSC의 비재무적 성과에 대한 인식 간에 어떤 영향관계가 있는지를 살펴보고 기업의 투자 방향성에 있어서 효율적인 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

이러한 연구목적 달성을 위해 설문 조사는 COVID 19 상황을 고려하여 방문 조사는 제외하고 설문조사 전문기관을 통해 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문에 참여한 유효 응답자 수 200명은 국내 상장기업 임직원으로서 자가 평가방식(Self-report)을 이용하여 설문에 응답하도록 하였다. 분석 방법은 ESG의 세부 요인인 환경, 사회, 지배구조를 독립변수로 설정하고 BSC의 비재무적 성과의 부문별 요인인 고객 관점, 기업의 비교우위 관점, 학습과 성장 관점을 종속변수로 선정하여 이들 변수 간의 관계 그리고 조직 시민 행동(OCB)을 조절 효과로 선정하여 위계적 회귀분석(hierarchical regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

실증분석 결과,ESG의 사회 요인에 대한 인식과 지배구조 요인에 대한 인식은 비재무적 성과인 고객 관점에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 환경 요인에 대한 인식은 유의한 영향을 끼치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. ESG에 대한 인식과기업의 비교우위관점 간 영향 관계에서ESG의 환경 요인에 대한 인식은 비재무적 성과인기업의 비교우위관점에 부(-)의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났고 사회 요인에 대한 인식과 지배구조 요인에 대한 인식은기업의 비교우위관점에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. ESG에 대한 인식과학습 및 성장 관점 간 영향 관계에서ESG의 환경 요인에 대한 인식과 지배구조 요인에 대한 인식은 비재무적 성과인 학습 및 성장 관점에 정(+)의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났지만 사회 요인에 대한 인식은 학습 및 성장 관점에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.조절변수로서의 조직 시민 행동은 비재무적 성과에 대한 인식에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만ESG요인에 대한 인식과 비재무적 성과에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 조절효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 요약해 보면 다음과 같다. 일부 가설은 기각되기도 하였지만 종업원의 인식에 기반한 기업의 ESG 활동과 BSC의 비재무적 성과인 두 개념의 하위 변수간에 인과관계가 있음을 실증연구를 통해서 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 기업의 ESG에 대한 전략적 투자 배분이 재무성과의 원천인 비재무성과의 향상을 가져와 궁극적으로 기업의 지속가능성을 담보하는 정(+)의 선순환 구조를 초래한다고 볼 수 있다.

결론적으로 첫째, 자원재활용, 환경보호를 위한 설비투자 등 친환경 경영이 지금 당장 기업에게는 금전적 이익을 가져다 주지 않는다 할지라도 기업의 지속 가능한 미래성장을 위해서는 친환경 기술 도입과 이에대한 인프라 투자를 변수가 아닌 상수로 고려하는 점진적 전략이 필요한 시점인 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 사회적 관점에서도 기업경영의 우선순위가 주주가치를 최우선으로 인식하던 시대에서 종업원, 소비자, 협력업체, 지역사회 등 모든 이해관계자를 배려하는 기업문화를 재정립 할 필요가 있음을 의미한다. 셋째, 지배구조 측면에서도 이사회가 이사회의 구성과 활동을 투명하게 하고 이에대한 실질적인 감시제도를 도입하는 경영전략을 재정립 할 필요가 있음을 의미한다.

실증 분석을 통한 시사점 및 한계는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 시사점은 국내 상장 기업의 ESG 활동에 대한 종업원의 인식과 BSC의 비재무적 성과에 대한 종업원의 인식 간에 인과관계가 있음을 고려해 볼 때 중·장기적 관점에서 기업의 투자 전략이 비재무적 성과를 고려한 방향으로 전환될 필요가 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구의 한계점은 시간적 물리적 제한으로 각 기업의 대표성을 지닌 표본을 얻는데 부족함이 있었다. 그리고 각 기업의 ESG 활동에 기반한 객관적인 데이터 확보에 어려움이 있어 종업원의 주관적 인식에 기반한 성과만을 측정한 점은 아쉬움으로 남는다. 또한, ESG에 대한 성과는 장기간에 걸쳐서 나타나는 만큼 종단적인 분석이 가미되지 못한 점이 미진한 한계로 남는다. 후속 연구는 이러한 한계를 보완한다면 의미있는 실증분석이 도출될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.