A Study on the Moderating Effect of Industry category and Hiring on the Determinants of Self-employed peoples Tax Compliance in South Korea : 자영업자의 주 업종 및 고용원 고용 여부가 조세순응의 결정요인에 미치는 조절효과 연구

Abstract

세금에 대한 흔한 오해 중 하나는, 세무 당국의 세무조사에 의한 강제 추징액이 전체 세수에서 큰 비중을 차지할 것이라는 생각이다. 그러나 실제로 세무조사를 통해 추징한 세액이 전체 국세 징수액에서 차지하는 비율은 2%에 미치지 못하며, 세무조사의 대상 또한 개인과 법인을 통틀어 전체 사업자 중 1% 미만에 그치고 있다. 오히려 납세자의 자발적 납세에 의한 세금 납부액이 국세수입의 대부분을 차지하고 있는 것이다. 그러나 애초에 납세자가 신고를 할 마음이 없어 소득을 모두 은닉한다든지, 또는 실제로 내야 할 세금보다 적게 신고를 하는 경우가 필연적으로 발생하게 되므로 세수확보의 관점에서 납세자의 조세순응의 문제가 중요하게 대두된다.

그간의 선행 연구는 세율 및 세무조사 확률, 또는 탈세 적발 시 벌금의 크기 등 경제적 요인을 비롯하여 개인의 도덕성이나 사회적 규범, 나아가 인구통계학적 변수 등 납세자의 조세 순응도를 결정하는 여러 요인들을 규명하여 왔으나, 대체로 변수의 효과성을 검증하는 데 목적을 둔 나머지 개별 납세자의 특성에 따른 조세순응 요인에 관심을 둔 연구는 거의 찾아볼 수 없는 상황이다. 그러나 조세 순응에 대한 연구는 궁극적으로 세무 정책에 대한 함의를 도출할 수 있도록 하는 것이 바람직하다. 납세자의 조세 순응을 결정하는 독립변수들을 탐색한다는 것은 곧 세무 당국이 이 독립변수들을 자극하여 납세자의 조세 순응도를 높이고 나아가 국세 수입을 증진시킬 때에 의미가 있는 것이기 때문이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 단순히 전체 납세자의 조세 순응에 영향을 미치는 요인에만 관심을 둘 것이 아니라, 이들을 분류하여 각 납세자 그룹의 조세순응도에 미치는 요인을 분석적으로 탐색하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국조세재정연구원에서 조세 및 재정 정책의 개선을 목적으로 시행해 온 재정패널조사자료를 기초로 국내 자영업자에 초점을 맞추어 연구하되, 이들의 조세 순응도와 연관된 결정요인에 자영업자의 업종 및 고용원 고용 여부가 조절효과를 가지는 지 여부를 분석함으로써 보다 정교한 정책적 함의를 도출하고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 본인의 주관적 세부담 및 복지를 위한 증세에 대한 세금 추가납부 의향, 타인의 조세순응으로 측정된 사회 규범에 대한 인식, 공무원에 대한 신뢰도, 정부로부터 받는 혜택에 대한 자영업자의 인식이 현금소득 신고 경향에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 이 중 본인의 세부담, 증세 시 추가납부 의향, 공무원 신뢰도는 부가가치세 납부 경향에도 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 운수업과 일이차 산업(농림어업, 제조업, 건설업)의 경우 정부로부터의 혜택에 대한 자영업자의 인식이 현금소득 신고 경향에 미치는 영향에 대한 조절효과가 확인되었으며, 숙박음식업, 부동산업 및 임대업, 건설업, 협회, 단체, 수리업 및 기타 개인서비스업에서는 본인의 주관적 세부담, 증세 시 추가 납부 의향, 공무원 신뢰도가 부가가치세 납부 경향에 미치는 영향에 대한 조절효과가 존재하였다. 그리고 고용원이 있는 자영업자의 경우, 공무원의 신뢰도가 부가가치세 납부 경향에 미치는 영향에 대해 조절효과를 보였다. 따라서 본 연구는 자영업자의 조세순응을 결정하는 요인이 업종 및 고용 여부에 따라 상이할 수 있다는 결론에 이르렀으며, 이를 통해 세무당국의 성실납세 장려방안이 각 사업자의 특성에 부합할 수 있도록 세분화되어야 한다는 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다.

One of the common misconceptions about taxes is the idea that the amount of forced collection by tax authorities will account for a large portion of the total tax revenue. In fact, the tax collected through tax audits accounts for less than 2% of the total national tax collection, and the subject of tax audits is also less than 1% of all businesses, both individuals and corporations. Rather, taxpayers' voluntary tax payments account for most of the national tax revenue. However, it is inevitable that the problem that taxpayers hide all their income because they do not want to report, or report less than the actual tax to be paid arise. In this context, taxpayers' tax compliance emerges as an important matter.

Previous studies have investigated several factors such as tax rate, tax audit probability, or fine size for tax evasion, as well as individual morality, social norms, and demographic variables, but few studies are interested in each characteristic of taxpayer groups because they are mainly focused solely on verifying the effectiveness of tax compliance determinants. However, It can be said that research on tax compliance is desirable when it can elicit implications for tax policy. Exploring independent variables that determine tax compliance is meaningful when tax authorities stimulate these independent variables to improve taxpayers' tax compliance and finally increase national tax revenues. To achieve this objective, it is important not only to pay attention to factors that affect tax compliance for the entire taxpayers but to classify them and analytically explore the factors that affect tax compliance for each taxpayer group. Therefore, this study aims to draw more sophisticated policy implications by analyzing the determinants related to domestic self-employed peoples tax compliance, based on the National Survey of Tax and Benefit data gathered by the Korea Institute of Public Finance.

As a result of the study, it was found that self-employed people's subjective tax burden, intention to pay additional tax for a tax increase for welfare, social norms measured by other people's tax compliance, trust in public officials, and transfer benefits from the government had a statistically significant effect on their cash income reporting tendency. Among them, the subjective tax burden, intention to pay additional tax, and trust in public officials had a statistically significant effect on self-employed peoples VAT report tendency. In the case of transportation and primary & secondary industries (agriculture, forestry, fisheries, manufacturing, and construction), the moderation effect on the relationship between transfer benefits of the government and cash income reporting trends was confirmed. In the accommodation and food, real estate activities and renting and leasing, construction, membership organizations and repair and other personal services, there were moderation effects on the influence of subjective tax burden, intention to pay additional taxes, and the trust of public officials on the tendency to pay VAT. In addition, for self-employed people with employees, the effect of trust in public officials on the tendency to pay VAT was moderated. Therefore, this study concluded that the factors that determine tax compliance of self-employed people may differ depending on the industry category and hiring employee, and through this, policy implications that the tax authorities' policy measures to encourage sincere tax payment should be subdivided to meet the characteristics of each self-employed people in South Korea.