A Study on Factors Influencing Information Sharing for providing service to Youth at Risk : 위기청소년 대상 통합 서비스 제공을 위한 정보공유 영향요인 : 청소년상담복지센터를 중심으로

Keywords informationsharingyouthincrisisintegratedserviceyouthcounselingandwelfarecenter

Abstract

위기청소년의 수는 매년 증가하는 추세이며 다양한 매체에서 제시되고 있는 청소년 위기의 심각성 정도나 다양성도 증가하고 있다. 특히, 위기청소년들은 여러 위험 요인들이 대체로 중첩되어 복합적으로 일어나는 경향이 있다. 현재 우리나라에는 위기청소년에게 도움을 주고자 하는 청소년안전망체계가 부처별로 존재하고 있으나, 청소년 대상의 통합적인 서비스 제공은 원활하게 이루어지지는 못하고있는 실정이다. 그 이유는 부처 간의 그리고 사업을 직접 수행하는 기관 간에 개인의 신상 및 서비스 수혜 이력 정보 등이 원활히 연계되지 않아, 어떤 서비스는 중복으로 제공이 되기도 하고 어떤 것은 필요함에도 불구하고 서비스가 이뤄지지 않는 경우도 발생하기 때문이다.

이와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 종합적인 청소년 복지서비스 제공의 전제 조건인 일선 기관 간 정보 공유의 영향 요인이 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 위기청소년을 대상으로 통합적인 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 청소년 지원 유관 기관 간의 정보 공유가 필수적이기 때문이다. 특히, 본 연구는 실제로 정보공유를 실시하는 일선 관료들의 태도와 인식이 정보 공유 활성화에 주요한 영향을 끼친다고 보고, 일선 기관 간 정보 공유에 영향을 미치는 요인들은 무엇인지 그리고 정보 주체에 대한 수혜 요인도 정보공유의 영향요인으로 작용하는지를 초점에 두고 연구를 수행하였다.

연구방법은 전국 294명의 청소년상담복지센터 종사자를 대상으로한 온라인 설문조사 결과를 토대로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 양적인 분석을 보완하기위하여 청소년상담복지센터 종사자 6명을 대상으로 심층 인터뷰도 진행하였다.

분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 유관기관들이 법적 근거가 잘 갖추어져 있다고 여길 수록 정보 공유가 잘 이루어진 다고 여겨진다는 결과가 도출되었다. 또한 평소 기관 간 위기청소년의 통합적인 지원을 위한 업무 협력이 잘 이루어진다고 생각할수록 정보공유가 잘 이루어진다고 생각한다는 결론이 나왔다. 기관 간 서로를 신뢰한다고 인식할수록 정보 공유가 잘 이루어진다고 인식한다는 양적 연구의 결과는 지역사회에서 오래 일한 종사자가 구축한 네트워크를 바탕으로 쌓아둔 신뢰관계를 통해 서로 협업이 잘 이루어질 수 있다는 질적 연구 결과와 맞닿아 있다. 또한 정보공유시스템이 편리 하다고 여길수록, 그리고 오류가 없다고 판단할수록 정보 공유가 잘 일어난다고 생각한다는 것이 양적 분석에서 도출되었다. 하지만 현실적으로 현재 유관 기관간 정보 공유가 가능한 기능이 전산상으로는 존재하지 않아 이는 청소년상담복지센터 간의 정보공유가 가능함을 전제로 도출된 결과이다. 따라서 이러한 양적연구결과는 기관 간 정보공유 시스템의 부재를 영향요인으로 단정하기 어렵다는 질적 연구결과와는 배치되었다. 해당 기관이 정보보안에 대한 관리체계가 잘 갖추어져 있다고 생각할수록 유관 기관 간 정보 공유가 잘 일어난다고 여기는 것이 발견되었다. 또한 유관 기관 간 정보 공유에 대한 기관장의 관심이 높다고 판단할 수록 정보 공유가 잘 이루어진다고 생각한다는 결론 또한 도출되었다. 유관 기관 간의 정보 공유에 대한 전문성이 높다고 여길수록 정보공유가 잘 이루어진다고 생각한다는 결과도 도출되었다. 마지막으로 유관 기관과의 정보공유를 통하여 업무 절차가 효율화 된다고 인식할 수록 정보공유가 잘 일어난다고 여긴다는 결론이 도출되었다.

본 연구의 시사점은 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 어떠한 부분을 중점적으로 발전 시켜야 정보 공유 활성화에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있는지 알 수 있다는 데에 있다. 우선, 현재의 법과 제도는 지나치게 개인정보 보호 위반 시의 책임소재에만 집중되어있기 때문에, 정보 공유를 활성화 하기 위해서는 종사자 입장에서의 구체적인 방법과 범위에 대해 더욱 자세한 지침 안내와 교육이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 협업 경험과 신뢰는 정보공유를 활성화하는 데에 중요한 요인으로 도출 되었다. 따라서 중앙 부처 차원에서 각 소속기관이 지역 단위의 협업 회의체에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 독려하는 것이 필요하다. 정보 보안에 대한 관리체계의 경우 정보 공유를 위한 전제조건이므로, 새로이 출범하는 (가칭) 위기청소년 통합정보망에 이러한 보안 체계가 시스템적으로 완비될 필요성이 있다. 또한, 전체 기관장 및 종사자를 대상으로 한 대대적인 정보 공유의 중요성 홍보 및 교육이 필요하며, 청소년상담복지센터의 평가 시에도 보다 명확하게 정보 공유 정도를 측정할 수 있는 평가 기준을 보완하는 것이 요구된다. 마지막으로 정보공유를 통해 실제로 절차가 간소화 될 수 있도록 관련 필수 문서나 요구사항을 유관 기관 별로 정리하는 작업을 거쳐 모두가 공통적인 절차를 인지할 수 있도록 노력하여야 한다. 이를 위해서는 역시 정보 공유 절차에 대한 보다 구체적인 점검과 진단을 통하여 새로이 구축되는 위기청소년 통합정보망 시스템에 반영 될 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하다.

하지만 본 연구는 분석 기법 상의 한계로 인하여, 종사자가 인식하는 수준에서 독립변수와 종속변수만을 측정할 수 있었다. 즉, 객관적인 정보 공유 관련 영향요인을 측정할 수 있는 지표가 개발 된다면, 종사자의 인식이 아닌 보다 객관적인 정보 공유의 영향요인을 도출 해 낼 수 있을 것이다. 청소년상담복지센터를 분석대상으로 한 것으로, 청소년상담복지센터가 아닌 위기청소년 대상 연계 업무를 수행하는 타 기관 대상 조사를 통하여 각각의 기관이 생각하는 영향요인에 대한 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 또한 위기청소년통합정보망의 출범 이후 정보 기술 요인에 대한 재분석이 필요하다. 이번 연구에서는 통합 시스템의 출범 이전에 기술 관련 요인을 평가하다 보니 정확한 영향요인을 분석하기 힘들었기 때문이다. 마지막으로 종사자의 직위별로 정보 공유에 대한 인식이 차이가 있는지도 향후 살펴볼 수 있을 것이다.

The number of youth at risk increases every year, and the severity and variety of youth crises presented in various media are also growing. In particular, youths at risk tend to occur complex due to overlapping multiple risk factors. Currently, in Korea, youth safety net systems for each ministry aim to help youth in crisis, but the integrated service provision for youth is not being carried out smoothly. The reason is that personal information and service beneficiary history information, etc., are not smoothly linked between ministries and agencies that directly conduct business. Some services are provided redundantly, and some are not offered even though they are needed.

In this regard, this study tried to determine what factors influence information sharing between front-line institutions, which is a prerequisite for providing comprehensive youth welfare services. This is because information sharing among youth support agencies is essential to provide integrated services to youth in crisis. In particular, this study found that the attitudes and perceptions of front-line officials who share information significantly impact the vitalization of information sharing. Therefore, this study focused on what factors influence information sharing among front-line organizations and whether the beneficiary factors for information subjects also act as influence factors for information sharing.

For the research method, multiple regression analysis was performed based on the results of an online survey targeting 294 youth counseling and welfare center workers nationwide. In addition, to supplement the quantitative analysis, in-depth interviews were conducted with six Youth Counseling Welfare Center employees.

The analysis results are summarized as follows. The results were derived that the more the relevant organizations considered that the legal basis was well established, the better the information sharing was. In addition, it was concluded that the more they thought that business cooperation for the integrated support of youth in crisis between institutions was successful, the better they thought information sharing was achieved. The result of a quantitative study that recognized that the more trusting each other between institutions, the better the information sharing is, is a qualitative study that shows that collaboration can be made well through the trust relationship built on the basis of the network created by those who have worked in the local community for a long time. It was also derived from the quantitative analysis that the more convenient the information sharing system was, and the more errors were judged, the more information sharing occurred. However, in reality, there is currently no function that allows information sharing between related organizations, so this is a result derived from the premise that information sharing between youth counseling and welfare centers is possible. Therefore, these quantitative research results are contrary to the qualitative research results that it is difficult to determine the absence of an inter-institutional information sharing system as an influencing factor. It was found that the more the organization thought that the management system for information security was well established, the more likely it was that information sharing between related organizations occurred. In addition, it was also concluded that the higher the level of interest of the head of the agency in information sharing between associated organizations, the better the information sharing was. It was also found that the higher the level of expertise in information sharing between related organizations, the better the information sharing was. Finally, it was concluded that the more people recognized that the work process became more efficient through information sharing with relevant organizations, the more likely it was that information sharing occurred.

This study implies that, based on the analysis results, it is possible to know which areas should be developed to affect the activation of information sharing positively. First of all, the current laws and systems are focused only on responsibilities for violations of personal information protection. Therefore, it is necessary to provide more detailed guidance and education on specific methods and scopes from workers' perspectives to activate information sharing. Collaboration experience and trust were derived as essential factors in activating information sharing. Therefore, central ministries must actively encourage each affiliated institution to participate in regional cooperative meetings. Since the management system for information security is a prerequisite for information sharing, it is necessary to systematically complete this security system in the newly launched (tentative name) integrated information network for youth at risk. In addition, publicity and education on the importance of sharing information on a large scale for all agency heads and employees are required. It is also necessary to supplement the evaluation criteria to measure the degree of information sharing more clearly in the Youth Counseling Welfare Center evaluation. Finally, to simplify the process through information sharing, it is necessary to organize the relevant required documents or requirements for each relevant institution so that everyone can recognize the standard procedure.

However, this study was able to measure only the independent and dependent variables at the level recognized by practitioners due to the limitations of the analysis technique. In other words, if an index that can measure objective information-sharing-related influencing factors is developed, it will be possible to derive more objective information-sharing-related influencing factors, not workers' perceptions. This study was targeted at the Youth Counseling Welfare Center. It is necessary to conduct a study on the influencing factors that each institution thinks through a survey of other organizations that are not involved in the youth counseling and welfare center but in connection with youth in crisis. In addition, it is necessary to reanalyze information technology factors after the launch of the integrated information network for youth at risk because technology-related factors were evaluated before the launch of the integrated system. Lastly, it will be possible to examine whether there is a difference in the perception of information sharing in workers' positions.