중대재해처벌법 입법과정에 관한 연구 : A Study on Legislative Process for Serious Accidents Punishment Act: Focusing on the Multiple Streams Framework and Advocacy Coalition Framework -

Abstract

2018년 김용균 사건, 2020년 한익스프레스 물류창고 사고와 같은 산업재해로 인한 사망사고와 함께 가습기 살균제 사건 및 세월호 사건과 같은 시민재해로 인한 사망사고 발생 등이 사회적 문제로 지적되어 오고 있다. 김용균 사건 이후에는 산업재해를 근절하기 위해 「산업안전보건법」 전부개정이 이루어졌음에도 불구하고 여전히 중대재해로 사망사고가 연이어 발생하였다. 이에 사업주와 경영책임자 및 법인 등을 처벌함으로써 근로자와 일반 시민의 안전권을 확보하고, 기업의 조직문화 또는 안전관리 시스템 미비로 인해 일어나는 중대재해사고를 사전에 방지하자는 취지의 「중대재해처벌법」 제정을 위한 움직임이 시작되었다.

본 연구는 「중대재해처벌법」의 입법과정을 분석하기 위해 다중흐름모형과 옹호연합모형을 결합하여 각 요인들을 검토하였다. 연구자는 국회 의사록, 공청회 자료 등 문헌조사와 더불어 본 법의 제정과정에 영향을 미친 자를 선정하여 면담을 진행하여 본 법의 입법과정을 분석하였다.

분석결과, 위험의 외주화에 따른 경영책임자 등의 책임 소재에 대한 첨예한 갈등과 국민의 안전에 대한 요구라는 외적변수가 정책과정에 전체적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 연이은 중대재해로 심각한 인명피해가 발생하고 그에 대한 기업 등에 대한 처벌이 충분히 이루어지지 않는다는 국민적 분위기가 형성되면서 새로운 법의 제정을 통해 처벌을 강화해야한다는 정책문제가 수립되었다. 19대 대선과 21대 총선으로 보수정당의 영향력이 약해지면서 제정의 움직임이 활발해졌고, 입법청원을 비롯하여 국회의원들의 법률안 발의, 전문가 집단의 연구 및 토론회 등을 통해 정책대안이 제시되었다. 노회찬 의원과 강은미 의원을 비롯한 정의당 의원들이 정책선도자로서 인적·물적 자원들을 활용하여 사회적 분위기를 형성하여 정책의 창이 열릴 수 있도록 하였다. 두 부류의 옹호연합이 서로 다른 신념을 기반으로 첨예하게 대립하였으나 정책중개자인 백혜련 법제사법위원회 소위원장과 이용구 법무부차관이 정부 대안을 중심으로 21대 국회 회기 이내에 본 회의에 상정하기 위하여 타협을 이끌어내었다.

따라서 본 연구를 통하여 다중흐름모형과 옹호연합모형을 결합한 분석틀이 본 법의 입법과정을 분석하는데 유용하였다는 점, 역동적 외적변수가 세 가지 흐름을 만드는데 중요한 영향을 미쳤다는 점, 정책선도자가 입법과정에서 절대적인 영향을 미쳤다는 점, 정책중개자는 정책옹호연합의 중립적인 입장에서 조정과 중재의 역할이 가능하다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

Deaths from industrial accidents such as the Kim Yong-kyun incident in 2018 and HanExpress logistics warehouse accident in 2020, as well as deaths from civil disasters such as the humidifier disinfectant incident and Sinking of MV Sewol incident, have been pointed out as social problems. After the Kim Yong-kyun incident, the Occupational Safety and Health Act was completely revised to eradicate industrial accidents, but there were still a series of accidents in which numerous people died due to serious accidents. Accordingly, a move to enact the Serious Accidents Punishment Act has began to secure the safety rights of workers and citizens by punishing CEO and corporations and preventing serious accidents caused by insufficient safety management systems.

This study reviewed each factor by combining the Multiple Streams Framework(MSF) and the Advocacy Coalition Framework(ACF) to analyze the legislative process of the Serious Accident Punishment Act. This study utilized literature surveys such as the minutes of the National Assembly and public hearing materials, as well as interview the people who influenced the enactment.

As a result of the analysis, the external factor such as bitter conflicts over the corporates responsibility due to outsourcing of risks and the demand for more safety affected the overall policy process. As a national atmosphere was formed that serious casualties occurred and punishment was not sufficiently carried out, a policy issue was established that punishment should be strengthened through the establishment of law. As the influence of the conservative party weakened in the 19th president election and 21st general elections, the movement of legislation became active, and policy alternatives were presented; legislative petitions, congressmen's proposals, experts researches and discussions. Roh Hoe-chan and Kang Eun-mi from Justice Party opened the policy window as a policy entrepreneur. Two groups of advocacy coalition were sharply opposed based on different belief system, but Baek Hye-ryeon, the subcommittee chairman of the Legislation and Judiciary Committee, and Lee Yong-koo, the vice Justice minister, led a compromise within the session. Those policy brokers made the compromise revolved around the Government amendments.

Through this study, it was confirmed that 1) the analysis frame combining MSF and ACF was useful for analyzing the legislative process of this act, 2) dynamic external factors considerably influenced three streams, 3) policy entrepreneur had an absolute influence on this policy process, and 4) policy brokers could play a neutral role by arbitration and coordination.