사회투자형 복지지출이 재정건전성에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Impact of Social Investment Welfare Expenditure on Fiscal Soundness : Focusing on Seoul autonomous district

Abstract

This study tried to empirically analyze whether social investment expenditure can have a significant effect on the soundness of local finances. Recently, the scale of public welfare expenditure is rapidly increasing due to populist welfare promises along with COVID-19, raising concerns about financial deterioration. In particular, as the proportion of inflexible expenditure that is difficult to reduce once it increases among welfare items increases, restructuring of welfare expenditure is necessary. Korea's public social welfare expenditure ratio is still on the low side among OECD countries, but the rate of increase is very fast, so it is necessary to prepare for financial deterioration. The fiscal crisis caused by the increase in welfare expenditure is also appearing in the local finances. This is because an aging population and population decline make it difficult for local governments to secure financial resources and create new financial demands, and the central government's welfare programs are leading to a financial burden on local governments. However, there is an argument that rather than quantitative adjustment of welfare expenditure, adjustment of social welfare composition is necessary to respond to new social risks. In the case of the Nordic countries, despite their high welfare expenditures, their fiscal soundness was more stable than that of other countries. Therefore, this study tried to empirically analyze whether social investment expenditure can have a significant effect on the soundness of local finances as in the study at the national level.

Panel analysis using a one-way fixed effect model based on data from 25 autonomous districts in Seoul from 2011 to 2020 to analyze the impact of local governments' social investment expenditure on fiscal soundness was carried out. The integrated fiscal balance ratio and the integrated current debt ratio were used as indicators of fiscal soundness. The expenditures for childcare, family, women, labor, youth, and job support for the elderly in the social welfare category were divided by the amount of expenditure for local government. And the aging rate and population growth rate, per capital local tax burden and per capital appropriation budget, event/festival expense ratio, and financial independence were included as control variables.

The results of this study are as follows.

Firstly, it was found that the social investment welfare expenditure ratio has a significantly positive(+) effect at the 1% significance level on the integrated fiscal balance ratio of the autonomous districts of Seoul. In detail, it was found that expenditures on support for the underprivileged, childcare, families, and women and youth had a positive effect on integrated fiscal balance ratio at the 1% significance level, whereas expenditures on labor and jobs for the elderly had no effect. Second, the social investment welfare expenditure ratio has significantly negative effect at the 1% significance level on the integrated current debt ratio of the autonomous districts of Seoul. In detail, the results showed that while support for the underprivileged had an effect of reducing the consolidated current debt ratio at the 1% significance level, spending on childcare, family, women and youth and labor and senior citizens had no effect. Through these analysis results, it can be seen that, in the case of the autonomous districts of Seoul, social investment welfare expenditure is meaningful in improving the fiscal soundness represented by the integrated fiscal balance ratio and the integrated current debt ratio. Therefore, it is necessary to expand social investment-type welfare policies by expanding support for the underprivileged and improving active labor market policies, childcare, and women's policies, and improve the soundness of local finances to create a virtuous cycle of sustainable welfare and finances.

Meanwhile, in this study, there are limits because the scope was limited to the autonomous districts of Seoul, and education-related indicators were not included in social investment welfare expenditure as an independent variable. Moreover it is not possible to analyze the policy form of social investment welfare expenditure in detail, so it is necessary to conduct research by supplementing this in the future.

최근 코로나19와 더불어 포퓰리즘적 복지공약으로 공공복지지출의 규모가 빠르게 증가하고 있어 재정악화에 대한 우려가 강조되고 있다. 특히 복지항목들 중 한번 늘면 줄이기 어려운 경직성 지출 비중이 높아짐에 따라 복지지출의 구조조정이 필요한 상황이다. 아직 한국의 공공사회복지지출 비율은 OECD 국가들 중 낮은편에 속하나 그 증가속도가 매우 빨라 재정악화에 대한 대비가 필요하다. 총량적 복지지출 증가에 따른 재정위기는 지방재정에서도 나타나고 있다. 고령화 및 인구감소는 지방정부의 재원마련을 어렵게 하고 새로운 재정수요를 낳고 있으며 중앙정부의 복지사업이 지방정부의 재정부담으로 이어지고 있기 때문이다. 그러나 총량적 복지지출의 양적 조정보다 새로운 사회적 위험에 대응할 수 있도록 사회복지 구성에 대한 조정이 필요하다는 주장이 있다. 북유럽국가들의 경우 높은 복지지출에도 불구하고 재정건전성이 다른나라들보다 안정적이었는데 그 차이를 이끌어낸 요인 중 하나가 사회투자지출이었다는 것이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국가단위의 연구에서처럼 사회투자지출이 지방재정의 건전성에 유의미한 영향을 줄 수 있는지 실증적으로 분석해보고자 하였다.

지방자치단체의 사회투자지출이 재정건전성에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 2011년부터 2020년까지의 서울시 25개 자치구의 자료를 바탕으로 일원고정효과모형(one-way fixed effect model)을 활용한 패널분석을 실시하였다. 재정건전성을 나타내는 지표로 통합재정수지비율과 통합유동부채비율을 이용하였고 사회복지항목에서 취약계층 지원과 보육·가족 및 여성, 노동, 청소년, 노인 일자리지원에 대한 지출을 세출결산액으로 나누어 사회투자형 복지지출 항목으로 구성하였다. 그리고 고령화비율과 인구증가율, 1인당 지방세부담액과 1인당 세출예산액, 행사·축제 경비비율과 재정자립도를 통제변수로 포함하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회투자형 복지지출비율은 서울시 자치구의 통합재정수지비율에 1% 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로 취약계층 지원과 보육·가족 및 여성·청소년에 대한 지출이 1% 유의수준에서 통합재정수지에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면 노동과 노인일자리에 대한 지출의 경우 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 사회투자형 복지지출비율은 서울시 자치구의 통합유동부채비율에 1% 유의수준에서 유의미한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로 취약계층 지원이 1% 유의수준에서 통합유동부채비율을 감소시키는 영향을 미치는 반면 보육·가족 및 여성·청소년과 노동·노인일자리에 대한 지출은 영향을 미치지 못하는 결과를 보였다. 이러한 분석결과를 통해 서울시 자치구의 경우 사회투자형 복지지출이 통합재정수지비율과 통합유동부채비율로 대표되는 재정건전성을 개선시키는데 유의미하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 취약계층 지원을 확대하고 적극적 노동시장 정책, 보육, 여성 정책 등의 개선을 통해 사회투자형 복지정책을 확대하고 지방재정의 건전성을 제고하여 지속가능한 복지와 재정의 선순환이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

한편 본 연구에서는 범위를 서울시 자치구로 한정하였으며 교육과 관련한 지표들을 독립변수인 사회투자형 복지지출에 포함하지 못하였으며 재정건전성에 영향을 미치는 다른 통제변수가 존재할 수 있어 누락변수의 편의가 발생할 수 있다는 한계가 있다. 또한 사회투자형 복지지출의 정책 형태를 세분화하여 살펴보지 못하여 향후 이를 보완하여 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다.