강건 유한 시간 안정성 기반 외란 추정을 위한 주입항 적응 규칙을 이용하는 적응형 슬라이딩 모드 관측기 : Adaptive Sliding Mode Observer with an Adaptation Rule for the Injection Term for Disturbance Estimation Based on Robust Finite-Time Stability

Abstract

본 논문에서는 강건 유한 시간 안정성 기반 외란 추정을 위한 주입항 적응 규칙을 이용하는 적응형 슬라이딩 모드 관측 알고리즘을 제안한다. 슬라이딩 모드 관측기의 오차 수렴 시간은 초기 추정 오차 값에 따라 달라질 수 있고, 추정 오차는 관측이 시작될 때 시스템의 상태량과 관측기의 초기 값에 의해 결정된다. 본 연구에서는 초기 추정 오차 값에 관계없이 강건한 유한 시간 안정성 확보를 위해 슬라이딩 모드 관측기의 주입항 적응 규칙을 설계하였다. 주입항의 적응 규칙은 비용 함수와 목표 수렴 시간을 정의함으로써 주입항 크기가 조정될 수 있도록 설계하였다. 본 연구에서 설계된 강건 유한 시간 안정성을 위한 적응형 슬라이딩 모드 관측기는 자동차의 종방향 주행 상황에서 계측된 실 주행 데이터를 이용해 성능 평가가 수행되었다. 제안된 적응형 관측기 알고리즘은 향후 관측기의 초기 오차에 관계 없이 강건 유한 시간 안정성 확보를 필요로 하는 다양한 기능 안전 시스템에 적용될 것으로 예상한다.

An adaptive sliding mode observer with an adaptation rule for the injection term for disturbance estimation based on robust finite-time stability is presented. The convergence time of observers can be varied with the value of the initial estimation error, which is determined by the initial states of the observer and the system. To secure robust finite-time stability regardless of the initial estimation error, an adaptation rule for the injection term in the sliding mode observer has been designed. The adaptation rule has been designed so that the magnitude of the injection term is adjusted by the cost function and desired convergence time. A performance evaluation has been conducted using actual driving data obtained under a longitudinal driving situation of a vehicle. It is expected that the observer algorithm proposed in this study can be used for the design of functional safety systems that require robust finite-time convergence.